Advertisement
Screener

TREVENA, INC. Form 8-K: Current report, 2017

TREVENA, INC. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2017-11-07: Form 8-K; Period of report 2017-11-07; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2017-10-13: Form 8-K; Period of report 2017-10-11; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 2.05 Costs Associated with Exit or Disposal Activities; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events; Details 2.02.
  • 2017-08-03: Form 8-K; Period of report 2017-08-03; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2017-06-16: Form 8-K; Period of report 2017-06-12; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2017-11-078-K2017-11-072.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 The information under this caption and contained in the press release attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 is furnished by Trevena, Inc. (the “Company”) in accordance with Securities Exchange Commission Release No. 33-8216.a17-26114_18k.htm
2017-10-138-K2017-10-112.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 2.05 Costs Associated with Exit or Disposal Activities; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events2.02 The information under this caption and contained in the press release attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 is furnished by Trevena, Inc. (the “Company”) in accordance with Securities Exchange Commission Release No. 33-8216.
2.05 On October 11, 2017, management of the Registrant, upon the approval of the Board of Directors of the Company, announced a restructuring and reduction in force (the “Restructuring”) of approximately 30% of its workforce, or 21 employees, as well as other cost saving initiatives intended to lower the Registrant’s annualized net operating cash burn.
5.02 (b) In connection with the Restructuring, Michael W. Lark, Ph.D., the Company’s Senior Vice President, Research and Chief Scientific Officer, will depart from the Registrant, effective as of December 15, 2017.
8.01 On October 11, 2017, the Company issued a press release announcing the Restructuring.
a17-23920_18k.htm
2017-08-038-K2017-08-032.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 The information under this caption and contained in the press release attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 is furnished by Trevena, Inc. (the “Company”) in accordance with Securities Exchange Commission Release No. 33-8216.a17-18866_18k.htm
2017-06-168-K2017-06-121.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 On June 12, 2017, Trevena, Inc. (the “Company”) entered into a first amendment (the “1st Amendment”) to its existing office lease (the “Lease”) with Chesterbrook Partners, L.P. (the “Landlord”) dated December 9, 2016 (the “Lease”) for space located at 955 Chesterbrook Boulevard, Wayne, PA 19087 (the “Premises”).
2.03 (a) Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation.
a17-15324_18k.htm
2017-05-198-K2017-05-175.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 On May 17, 2017, the Company held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania.a17-13826_18k.htm
2017-05-048-K2017-05-042.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 The information under this caption and contained in the press release attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 is furnished by Trevena, Inc. (the “Company”) in accordance with Securities Exchange Commission Release No. 33-8216.a17-12404_18k.htm
2017-03-088-K2017-03-082.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 The information under this caption and contained in the press release attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 is furnished by Trevena, Inc. (the “Company”) in accordance with Securities Exchange Commission Release No. 33-8216.a17-7886_18k.htm
2017-03-038-K2017-03-025.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On March 2, 2017, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of Trevena, Inc. (the “Company”) (i) approved a cash incentive award for fiscal year 2016 under the Trevena, Inc. Incentive Compensation Plan (the “ICP”) to be made to Maxine Gowen, Ph.D., the President and Chief Executive Officer (the “CEO”) of the Company, and (ii) ratified ICP cash incentive awards for fiscal year 2016 that were approved by the Compensation Committee of the Board for the Company’s executive officers other than the CEO.a17-7565_18k.htm
2017-02-218-K2017-02-217.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; 8.01 Other Events7.01 In connection with its press release dated February 21, 2017, Trevena, Inc. (the “Company”) will hold a conference call and webcast on February 21, 2017.
8.01 On February 21, 2017, the Company announced positive top-line results from its Phase 3 APOLLO-1 and APOLLO-2 pivotal efficacy studies of oliceridine in moderate-to-severe acute pain following bunionectomy and abdominoplasty, respectively.
a17-6864_18k.htm
2017-01-068-K2017-01-065.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 (e) On January 6, 2017, Trevena, Inc. (“Trevena” or the “Company”) amended its existing employment agreements with its Chief Executive Officer (the “CEO Amendment”) and each of its other executive officers (the “NEO Amendments,” and together with the CEO Amendment, the “Amendments”).a17-1205_58k.htm
2017-01-048-K2016-12-301.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 The information set forth in Item 1.01 is incorporated by reference into this Item 2.03.
a17-1205_18k.htm
2017-01-048-K2017-01-047.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 In connection with upcoming investor meetings, Trevena, Inc. (the “Company”) is providing its preliminary estimates of certain financial items as of December 31, 2016: Cash and cash equivalents — $24.3 million; Marketable securities — $86.3 million; Shares of common stock issued and outstanding — 55.8 million.a17-1205_28k.htm