Advertisement
Screener

TOWER FINANCIAL CORP Form 8-K: Current report, 2012

TOWER FINANCIAL CORP Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2012-12-10: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-12-10; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2012-12-07: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-12-07; Description 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits; Details 9.01.
  • 2012-12-05: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-12-04; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2012-11-02: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-11-01; Description 1.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.02.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2012-12-108-K2012-12-107.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On December 10, 2012, the Company issued a press release announcing that the Board of Directors of Tower Financial Corporation authorized the repurchase of up to 250,000 shares of its outstanding common stock.tofc_8k-121012.htm
2012-12-078-K2012-12-079.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits9.01 99.1 On December 7, 2012, the Company issued a press release announcing the declaration to pay a special cash dividend of $0.50 per share.tofc_8k-120712.htm
2012-12-058-K2012-12-045.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On December 4, 2012, Tower Financial Corporation executed a new Employment Contract with Michael D. Cahill to serve as its Chief Executive Officer.tfc_8k-120412.htm
2012-11-028-K2012-11-011.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement1.02 On November 1, 2012, Tower Financial Corporation initiated a process to terminate its Revised and Restated Tower Financial Corporation Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan, or SERP, effective September 30, 2012.tofc20121101_8k.htm
2012-10-258-K2012-10-252.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 The full text of the press release, together with the exhibits thereto, is furnished herewith as Exhibit 99.1, shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1954, as amended, and shall not be deemed incorporated by reference into any registration statement or other document filed pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.tofc_8k-102512.htm
2012-10-228-K2012-10-229.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits9.01 99.1 On October 22, 2012, the Company issued a press release announcing the declaration of dividend payments of $0.055 per share.tower_8k-102212.htm
2012-10-108-K2012-10-105.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective October 9, 2012, the Company’s subsidiary, Tower Bank & Trust Company, entered into an Employment Agreement (“Agreement”) to employ Mr. Wendell Bontrager as its Executive Vice President, Chief Lending Officer with an annual base salary of $167,375.tower_8k-101012.htm
2012-09-138-K2012-09-137.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Michael D. Cahill, the President and Chief Executive Officer of Tower Financial Corporation (“Tower”), and Richard R. Sawyer, Tower’s Chief Financial Officer, are presenting at the 2012 INVESTIndiana Equity Conference in Indianapolis on Thursday, September 13, 2012.tower_8k-091312.htm
2012-08-288-K2012-08-245.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 (a) On August 24, 2012, John V. Tippmann, Sr., a Class I director (with a term expiring in 2013) of Tower Financial Corporation tendered his resignation as a director of the board, effective immediately.tofc_8k-082412.htm
2012-08-208-K2012-08-205.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective August 20, 2012, the Company’s subsidiary, Tower Bank & Trust Company, entered into an Employment Agreement (“Agreement”) to employ Ms. Tina Farrington as its Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer with an annual base salary of $140,000.tower_8k-082012.htm
2012-07-268-K2012-07-262.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 The full text of the press release, together with the exhibits thereto, is furnished herewith as Exhibit 99.2, shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1954, as amended, and shall not be deemed incorporated by reference into any registration statement or other document filed pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.tower_8k-072612.htm
2012-07-128-K2012-07-121.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement1.02 On July 11, 2012, Tower Financial Corporation was informed by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System that, effective July 10, 2012, it has lifted and, therefore, terminated the Written Agreement between itself, Tower Financial Corporation and Tower’s wholly owned subsidiary, Tower Bank & Trust Company.tower_071212.htm
2012-06-018-K2012-06-018.01 Other Events8.01 On June 1, 2012, Tower Financial Corporation (the “Company”) paid all of the deferred interest payments on its outstanding trust preferred subordinated security TCT3 in the amount of $1.5 million, which includes all amounts due through June 1, 2012.form8k.htm
2012-05-248-K2012-05-225.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 (a) The annual meeting of the shareholders of the Company was held on May 22, 2012.form8k.htm
2012-04-268-K2012-04-262.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 The full text of the press release, together with the exhibits thereto, is furnished herewith as Exhibit 99.1, shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1954, as amended, and shall not be deemed incorporated by reference into any registration statement or other document filed pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.form8k.htm
2012-01-268-K2012-01-262.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On January 26, 2012, Tower Financial Corporation issued a press release announcing its financial results for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2011.form8k.htm
2012-01-238-K2012-01-185.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On January 18, 2012, Tower Financial Corporation extended its employment agreement previously entered into with Michael D. Cahill, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, on November 23, 2009 and previously extended on September 8, 2010.form8k.htm