Advertisement
Screener

RigNet, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report, 2018

RigNet, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2018-12-06: Form 8-K; Period of report 2018-12-06; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2018-12-04: Form 8-K; Period of report 2018-11-29; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2018-12-03: Form 8-K; Period of report 2018-11-29; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2018-11-08: Form 8-K; Period of report 2018-11-08; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2018-12-068-K2018-12-067.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Beginning on December 6, 2018, the management of RigNet, Inc. (the “Company”) will host a series of investor meetings from time to time using the presentation materials (the “Presentation Materials”) attached to this Current Report on Form 8-K as Exhibit 99.1 and incorporated herein by reference.d668386d8k.htm
2018-12-048-K2018-11-298.01 Other Events8.01 In the press release of RigNet, Inc. (“RigNet”) dated December 3, 2018, filed as Exhibit 99.1 to RigNet’s current report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on December 3, 2018, RigNet stated in error that it expected to record a litigation reserve in the fourth quarter of 2019.d663125d8k.htm
2018-12-038-K2018-11-298.01 Other Events8.01 As previously disclosed by RigNet, Inc. (the “Company”) is party to arbitration proceedings stemming from a dispute with Inmarsat Global Limited (“Inmarsat”).d666691d8k.htm
2018-11-088-K2018-11-082.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 8, 2018, RigNet, Inc. issued a press release announcing its operating results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2018.d651662d8k.htm
2018-09-048-K2018-09-047.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Beginning on September 5, 2018, Steven Pickett, President and Chief Executive Officer and Lee Ahlstrom, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of RigNet, Inc. (the “Company”) will deliver presentations to certain potential investors as part of one or more non-deal roadshows.d620768d8k.htm
2018-08-208-K2018-08-201.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
5.02 — Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers.
d605799d8k.htm
2018-08-068-K2018-08-062.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 6, 2018, RigNet, Inc. issued a press release announcing its operating results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2018.d426593d8k.htm
2018-05-078-K2018-05-072.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 7, 2018, RigNet, Inc. issued a press release announcing its operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2018.d553244d8k.htm
2018-05-038-K2018-05-035.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.02 — Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers.
5.07 The 2018 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”) of RigNet, Inc. (the “Company”), was held on Wednesday, May 2, 2018.
d574365d8k.htm
2018-03-268-K2018-03-262.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.01 As previously disclosed, on January 17, 2018, RigNet Serviços de Telecomunicações Brasil Ltda., a limited liability company organized under the laws of Brazil (“RigNet Brazil”), RigNet, Inc., a Delaware corporation and the indirect parent of RigNet Brazil (“RigNet), Intelie Soluções Em Informática S.A., a company organized under the laws of Brazil (“Intelie”), and each of the shareholders of Intelie (the “Sellers”), entered into a Share Purchase and Sale Agreement and Other Pacts (the “Purchase Agreement”) ”).
7.01 On March 26, 2018, the Company issued a press release, attached as Exhibit 99.1, announcing the closing of the Intelie acquisition.
d559977d8k.htm
2018-03-158-K2018-03-157.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On March 15, 2018, Steven Pickett, President and Chief Executive Officer of RigNet, Inc. (the “Company”) is expected to present at the 2018 Wells Fargo Satellite Forum in Washington, D.C. at 2:50 local time.d505669d8k.htm
2018-03-068-K2018-03-062.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On March 6, 2018, RigNet, Inc. issued a press release announcing its operating results for the three months and year ended December 31, 2017.d517609d8k.htm
2018-02-268-K2018-02-265.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 As previously disclosed, Charles Schneider, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of RigNet, Inc. (the “Company”) left the Company on December 27, 2017, to pursue other opportunities.d633199d8k.htm
2018-02-098-K/A2017-12-215.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On February 2, 2018, in connection with Mr. Schneider’s departure from the Company, Mr. Schneider and the Company entered into a Separation Agreement and General Release (the “Separation Agreement”).d531426d8ka.htm
2018-01-178-K2018-01-171.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
7.01 On January 17, 2018, RigNet issued a press release relating to the acquisition of Intelie, a copy of which is attached to this Current Report on Form 8-K as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
d435615d8k.htm
2018-01-108-K2018-01-105.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective January 17, 2018, the board of directors (the “Board”) of RigNet, Inc. (the “Company”) unanimously voted to increase the size of the Board from nine to ten directors and, upon the recommendation of the Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee, appointed Gail Smith to fill the resulting vacancy.d480996d8k.htm