Advertisement
Screener

MAINSOURCE FINANCIAL GROUP Form 8-K: Current report, 2009

MAINSOURCE FINANCIAL GROUP Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2009-12-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-12-21; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2009-11-23: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-11-23; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2009-10-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-10-28; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2009-08-25: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-08-25; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2009-12-288-K2009-12-215.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On December 21, 2009, the Executive Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of MainSource Financial Group, Inc. (the “Company”) approved an amendment to the Company’s Performance-Based Executive Incentive Bonus Plan (the “Plan”).a09-37044_18k.htm
2009-11-238-K2009-11-238.01 Other Events8.01 On November 23, 2009, MainSource Financial Group, Inc. issued a press release announcing that its Board of Directors had declared a quarterly dividend of $.01 per share payable on December 18, 2009 to common shareholders of record as of December 4, 2009.a09-34159_18k.htm
2009-10-288-K2009-10-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On October 28, 2009, MainSource Financial Group, Inc. issued a press release announcing certain financial results for its third quarter ended September 30, 2009.a09-32389_18k.htm
2009-08-258-K2009-08-258.01 Other Events8.01 On August 25, 2009, MainSource Financial Group, Inc. issued a press release announcing that its Board of Directors had declared a quarterly dividend of $.05 per share payable on September 18, 2009 to common shareholders of record as of September 8, 2009.a09-23946_18k.htm
2009-07-298-K2009-07-292.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On July 29, 2009, MainSource Financial Group, Inc. issued a press release announcing certain financial results for its first quarter ended June 30, 2009.a09-20019_18k.htm
2009-07-218-K2009-07-205.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 The description of the foregoing amendment to the By-laws is qualified in its entirety by reference to the full text of the By-laws, as approved by the Board of Directors on July 20, 2009, a copy of which is filed as Exhibit 3.1 to this Current Report and incorporated herein by reference.a09-19334_18k.htm
2009-05-208-K2009-05-208.01 Other Events8.01 On May 20, 2009, MainSource Financial Group, Inc. issued a press release announcing that its Board of Directors had declared a quarterly dividend of $.05 per share payable on June 15, 2009 to common shareholders of record as of June 5, 2009.a09-13994_18k.htm
2009-04-298-K2009-04-295.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure5.03 At the 2009 Annual Meeting of Shareholders of MainSource Financial Group, Inc. (the Company”) held on April 29, 2009, the shareholders of the Company adopted an amendment to Article II of the Company’s Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock to 100,000,000 shares.
7.01 At the 2009 Annual Meeting of Shareholders held on April 29, 2009, the Company presented certain financial and other information to those present.
a09-12066_18k.htm
2009-04-228-K2009-04-222.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On April 22, 2009, MainSource Financial Group, Inc. issued a press release announcing certain financial results for its first quarter ended March 31, 2009.a09-10795_18k.htm
2009-03-318-K2009-03-308.01 Other Events8.01 On March 30, 2009, MainSource Financial Group, Inc. issued a press release announcing the appointment of William J. Goodwin as Senior Vice President and Chief Credit Officer of MainSource Financial Group, Inc., effective March 30, 2009.a09-9023_18k.htm
2009-02-278-K2009-02-235.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On February 23, 2009, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors granted options to purchase common stock to the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, and other “Named Executive Officers”, all as set forth in the table below.a09-6542_18k.htm
2009-02-248-K2009-02-248.01 Other Events8.01 On February 24, 2009, MainSource Financial Group, Inc. issued a press release announcing that its Board of Directors had declared a quarterly dividend of $.145 per share payable on March 16, 2009 to common shareholders of record as of March 6, 2009.a09-6266_18k.htm
2009-01-288-K2009-01-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On January 28, 2009, MainSource Financial Group, Inc. issued a press release announcing certain financial results for its fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2008.a09-4093_18k.htm
2009-01-208-K2009-01-131.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year1.01 On January 16, 2009, MainSource Financial Group, Inc. (the “Company”) entered into a Letter Agreement with the United States Department of Treasury (the “Treasury Department”) as part of the Treasury Department’s Capital Purchase Program under the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 (“EESA”).
3.02 The information set forth above under “Item 1.01.
3.03 Prior to January 16, 2012, unless the Company has redeemed the Designated Preferred Stock or the Treasury Department has transferred the Designated Preferred Stock to a third party, the consent of the Treasury Department will be required for the Company to (i) increase its Common Stock dividend or (ii) repurchase the Common Stock or other equity or capital securities, other than in connection with benefit plans consistent with past practice and certain other circumstances specified in the Securities Purchase Agreement.
5.02 In connection with the events described above under “Item 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement,” which is incorporated herein by reference, on January 16, 2009, each of the Company’s Senior Executive Officers entered in a Senior Executive Officer Letter Agreement with the Company for the purpose of amending each of the Senior Executive Officer’s compensation, bonus, incentive and other benefit plans, arrangements and agreements (including golden parachute, severance and employment agreements) in order to comply with the executive compensation and corporate governance requirements of Section 111(b) of the EESA.
5.03 On January 13, 2009, the Company filed Articles of Amendment to the Company’s Restated Articles of Incorporation with the Indiana Secretary of State, which (i) designated a series of preferred stock as “Fixed Rate Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A,” (ii) authorized 57,000 shares of Designated Preferred Stock, and (iii) set forth the voting and other powers, designations, preferences and relative, participating, option or other rights, and the qualifications, limitations or restrictions thereof, of the Designated Preferred Stock.
a09-3445_18k.htm