Advertisement
Screener

LCA VISION INC Form 8-K: Current report, 2009

LCA VISION INC Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2009-10-27: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-10-27; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 2.05 Costs Associated with Exit or Disposal Activities; 2.06 Material Impairments; Details 2.02.
  • 2009-10-02: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-10-02; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2009-09-18: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-09-18; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2009-08-25: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-08-25; Description 2.06 Material Impairments; Details 2.06.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2009-10-278-K2009-10-272.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 2.05 Costs Associated with Exit or Disposal Activities; 2.06 Material Impairments2.02 On October 27, 2009, LCA-Vision Inc. (“LCA-Vision” or the “company”) issued a press release to report financial results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2009.
2.05 On October 26, 2009, management of the company decided to close 10 underperforming vision centers by the end of 2009 and to reduce its workforce by 15% in order to preserve cash.
2.06 In the financial statements for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2009, LCA-Vision will record an impairment charge to reduce the carrying amount of long-lived assets by $4,377,000 as a result of the event described in Item 2.05, which is incorporated by reference into this Item 2.06.
v163654_8k.htm
2009-10-028-K2009-10-027.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On October 2, 2009, LCA-Vision Inc. issued a press release to report third quarter 2009 procedure volume.v161887_8k.htm
2009-09-188-K2009-09-185.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On September 18, 2009, LCA-Vision Inc. announced that Steven C. Straus has resigned as Chief Executive Officer and a member of the company’s board of directors effective September 25, 2009.v160791_8k.htm
2009-08-258-K2009-08-252.06 Material Impairments2.06 In the quarter ending September 30, 2009, the Company will record a full valuation allowance on its net deferred tax assets due to uncertainty with respect to the Company’s ability to realize these assets in the future.v159025_8k.htm
2009-07-288-K2009-07-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On July 28, 2009, LCA-Vision Inc. issued a press release to report 2009 second quarter financial results.v155638_8-k.htm
2009-06-038-K2009-06-015.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On June 1, 2009, the employment of Stephen M. Jones, the Senior Vice President of Human Resources of LCA-Vision Inc., terminated.v151457_8-k.htm
2009-06-028-K2009-06-027.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On June 2, 2009, LCA-Vision Inc. issued a press release to report certain information concerning its Annual Meeting of Stockholders and provide a general business update.v151249_8k.htm
2009-04-288-K2009-04-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On April 28, 2009, LCA-Vision Inc. issued a press release to report 2009 first quarter financial results.v147245_8-k.htm
2009-03-118-K2009-03-115.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 In accordance with its customary practices, effective March 2, 2009, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of LCA-Vision Inc. granted stock options to six of the company’s employees, including its four executive officers.v142435_8k.htm
2009-03-108-K2009-03-107.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On March 10, 2009, LCA-Vision Inc. issued a press release regarding its new excimer laser strategy.v142348_8k.htm
2009-02-238-K2009-02-175.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On February 17, 2009, the Board of Directors of LCA-Vision Inc. (the “Company”) elected Edgar F. (Skip) Heizer, III as a member of the Board.v141056_8k.htm
2009-02-198-K2009-02-197.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On February 19, 2009, LCA-Vision Inc. issued a press release setting forth the contents of a letter being mailed to stockholders.v140753_8k.htm
2009-02-108-K2009-02-102.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 10, 2009, LCA-Vision Inc. issued a press release to report 2008 fourth quarter and full year financial results.v139285_8k.htm
2009-01-068-K2008-12-315.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On December 31, 2008, the Board of LCA-Vision Inc. (the “Company”) approved amendments to the Company’s By-Laws to ensure that all stockholders have advance notice of nominations of directors and the proposal of other business, as applicable, to be brought before stockholders at an annual meeting.v136299_8k.htm