Advertisement
Screener

FIRST SECURITY GROUP INC/TN Form 8-K: Current report, 2012

FIRST SECURITY GROUP INC/TN Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2012-12-03: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-12-03; Description 3.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; Details 3.01.
  • 2012-11-15: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-11-15; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2012-10-30: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-10-30; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 8.01 Other Events; Details 1.01.
  • 2012-09-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-09-25; Description 3.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; Details 3.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2012-12-038-K2012-12-033.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing3.01 On November 27, 2012, First Security Group, Inc. (the “Company”) received notice from the Hearings Panel of The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC (“NASDAQ”) indicating that the Hearings Panel agreed to continue trading of the shares of the Company until March 25, 2013 subject to certain conditions described in the letter.a12032012_fsgixnasdaq.htm
2012-11-158-K2012-11-152.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 A copy of First Security's press release summarizing its financial results for the third quarter of 2012 is attached as Exhibit 99.1.a11142012_earnings8k.htm
2012-10-308-K2012-10-301.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 8.01 Other Events1.01 On October 24, 2012, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of First Security Group, Inc. (the “Company”) authorized the adoption by the Company of a Tax Benefits Preservation Plan (the “Plan”) and declared a dividend of one preferred stock purchase right (each a “Right” and collectively, the “Rights”) for each outstanding share of the Company's common stock, par value $0.01 per share (the “Common Stock”), payable to holders of record as of the close of business on November 12, 2012 (the “Record Date”).
3.03 The information contained in Item 1.01 is incorporated by reference into this Item 3.03.
5.03 On October 30, 2012, in connection with the adoption of the Plan referenced in Item 1.01 above, the Company filed Articles of Amendment to the Charter of Incorporation (the “Articles Amendment”) with the Secretary of State of the State of Tennessee.
8.01 On October 30, 2012, the Company issued a press release announcing the declaration of the Rights and the adoption of the Plan.
fsgitaxpreservationplan.htm
2012-09-288-K2012-09-253.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing3.01 On September 25, 2012, First Security Group, Inc. (the “Company”) received notice from the Listing Qualifications Staff (the “Staff”) of The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC (“NASDAQ”) indicating that the Staff had determined to delist the Company's securities from NASDAQ based upon the Company's non-compliance with the minimum $5 million market value of publicly held shares requirement, as set forth in NASDAQ Listing Rule 5450(b)(1)(C), for continued listing on The NASDAQ Global Select Market (the “Staff Determination”).form8-k09x28x2012.htm
2012-06-268-K2012-06-205.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 The annual meeting of shareholders of the First Security Group, Inc. (“First Security”) was held on June 20, 2012 (the “Annual Meeting”).form8-k06x20x2012.htm
2012-04-178-K2012-04-165.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure5.02 On April 16, 2012, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of First Security Group, Inc. (the “Company”) increased its size to nine directors and elected Mr. Larry D. Mauldin to join the Board.
7.01 On April 17, 2012, First Security issued a press release announcing the election of Mr. Mauldin as director and Chairman of the Board.
form8-k04x16x2012.htm
2012-03-288-K2012-03-225.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.02 Mr. William F. Grant, III was elected to the First Security Group, Inc. (“First Security”) Board of Directors, effective March 26, 2012.
5.07 Mr. Grant was elected by the United States Department of the Treasury as the sole holder of First Security’s Class A Fixed Rate Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, acting by written consent, dated March 22, 2012.
form8k.htm
2012-02-098-K2012-02-098.01 Other Events8.01 A copy of First Security’s press release relating to a restructuring of First Security’s management team is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1.form8k.htm
2012-02-098-K2012-02-075.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.02 On February 7, 2012, Mr. Robert R. Lane was elected to the First Security Group, Inc. (“First Security”) Board of Directors, effective immediately.
5.07 Mr. Lane was elected by the United States Department of the Treasury as the sole holder of First Security’s Class A Fixed Rate Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, acting by written consent, dated February 7, 2012.
form8k.htm