Advertisement
Screener

DAYSTAR TECHNOLOGIES INC Form 8-K: Current report, 2009

DAYSTAR TECHNOLOGIES INC Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2009-12-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-12-22; Description 3.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; Details 3.01.
  • 2009-12-23: Form 8-K/A; Period of report 2009-12-17; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 1.01.
  • 2009-12-23: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-12-17; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 1.01.
  • 2009-12-22: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-12-16; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2009-12-288-K2009-12-223.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing3.01 On December 1, 2009, DayStar Technologies, Inc. (the "Company") filed its proxy statement with the Securities and Exchange Commission in which it disclosed that it would hold its annual meeting on Tuesday, December 22, 2009.rrd260971.htm
2009-12-238-K/A2009-12-171.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 DayStar Technologies, Inc. (the "Company") and Peter Lacey, in his individual capacity, entered into a second Purchase Agreement (the "Purchase Agreement") dated as of December 17, 2009.
2.03 The information set forth under Item 1.01 of this report is incorporated herein by reference.
rrd260803.htm
2009-12-238-K2009-12-171.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 DayStar Technologies, Inc. (the "Company") and Peter Lacey, in his individual capacity, entered into a second Purchase Agreement (the "Purchase Agreement") dated as of December 17, 2009.
2.03 The information set forth under Item 1.01 of this report is incorporated herein by reference.
rrd260750.htm
2009-12-228-K2009-12-161.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 On November 9, 2009, the Company disclosed an unlawful detainer action in its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for its third fiscal quarter.
7.01 On November 27, 2009, the Company filed a Current Report on Form 8-K noting that Michael Matvieshen had resigned his seat on its Board of Directors.
rrd260666.htm
2009-12-098-K2009-12-021.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 The Company and Peter Lacey, in his individual capacity, entered into a Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) dated as of December 2, 2009.
2.03 The information set forth under Item 1.01 of this report is incorporated herein by reference.
rrd259335.htm
2009-12-088-K2009-12-021.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrantrrd259239.htm
2009-11-278-K2009-11-205.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On November 20, 2009, Mr. Michael Matvieshen, Chief Executive of EPOD Solar, Inc., resigned from the Board of Directors of DayStar Technologies, Inc. (the "Company").rrd258322.htm
2009-11-238-K2009-11-175.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective as of November 17, 2009, the Company's board of directors appointed Dr. Kang Sun to serve as a director on the Company's board of directors.rrd258120.htm
2009-11-138-K2009-11-095.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective as of November 9, 2009, the Company's board of directors filled two board vacancies by appointing Mssrs.rrd257079.htm
2009-11-098-K2009-11-092.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 9, 2009, DayStar Technologies, Inc. issued a press release announcing its results for the third quarter of 2009 ended September 30, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-10-238-K2009-10-191.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers1.02 On October 19, 2009, the Board of Directors of DayStar Technologies, Inc. (the "Company")accepted EPOD Solar, Inc.'s (Canada) notification to terminate the Letter of Intent (the "LOI") entered into on September 18, 2009.
5.02 On Monday, October 19, 2009, Dr. Robert G. Aldrich, Chairman of the Board, tendered his retirement from the Board of Directors at its meeting, effective October 20, 2009.
rrd254838.htm
2009-10-078-K2009-10-013.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers3.02 As previously reported under Item 1.01 of the 8-K filed on September 25, 2009, and in connection with the transactions contemplated by the Letter of Intent, on October 2, 2009 the Company issued the Lacey RRSP Account the Second Warrant.
3.03 The Company intends to enter into an amendment of that certain Stockholder's Rights Agreement, dated as of May 6, 2008 entered into by the Company and Computershare Trust Company, N.A (the "Rights Agreement").
5.02 On October 3, 2009, Wen Tsai, member of the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of the Company, resigned from the board of directors of the Company.
rrd254765.htm
2009-10-028-K2009-09-275.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective September 27, 2009, Dr. Randolph A. Graves, Audit Committee Chairman and member of the Nominating and Governance committee, resigned.rrd254459.htm
2009-09-258-K2009-09-215.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On September 21, 2009, Kevin Flannery resigned from the board of directors of DayStar Technologies, Inc. (the “Company).d8k.htm
2009-09-248-K2009-09-181.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities1.01 On September 18, 2009, DayStar Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”) entered into a letter of intent with EPOD Solar Inc. (British Columbia, Canada) (“EPOD Canada”) (the “LOI”).
3.02 As reported under Item 1.01 of this report, and in connection with the transactions contemplated by the LOI, on September 21, 2009 the Company issued the Lacey RRSP Account (a) the Note and (b) the First Warrant.
d8k.htm
2009-09-188-K2009-09-143.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers3.01 On September 15, 2009, DayStar Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”) received a letter from the Nasdaq Stock Market (the “Notice”) notifying the Company that for 30 consecutive trading days the bid price of the Company’s common stock had closed below the $1.00 per share minimum required for continued inclusion on the Nasdaq Capital Market pursuant to Nasdaq Marketplace Rule 5550(a)(2).
5.02 On September 14, 2009, Mssrs.
d8k.htm
2009-08-108-K2009-08-102.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 10, 2009, DayStar Technologies, Inc. issued a press release announcing its results for the second quarter of 2009 ended June 30, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-07-158-K2009-07-151.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d8k.htm
2009-07-148-K2009-07-085.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On July 8, 2009, Ratson Morad resigned from his roles as President and Chief Operating Officer of DayStar Technologies, Inc. (“DayStar”) effective July 10, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-07-028-K2009-06-265.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 (e) On June 26, 2009, DayStar Technologies, Inc., or the Company, issued grants of restricted stock units, or RSUs, pursuant to the DayStar Technologies, Inc. Amended and Restated 2006 Equity Incentive Plan, or Plan, to the Company’s employees and consultants, including grants of 250,000 RSUs to each of the following executive officers of the Company: Robert Aldrich, interim Chief Executive Officer, William Steckel, Chief Financial Officer, Ratson Morad, President and Chief Operating Officer, and Robert Weiss, Chief Technology Officer.d8k.htm
2009-05-188-K2009-05-125.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On May 12, 2009, at the request of the Board of Directors of DayStar Technologies, Inc. (“DayStar”), Stephan J. DeLuca resigned from his roles as Chief Executive Officer and as a member of the Board of Directors of DayStar effective May 12, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-05-128-K2009-05-112.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 11, 2009, DayStar Technologies, Inc. issued a press release announcing its results for the first quarter of 2009 ended March 31, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-03-168-K2009-03-162.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On March 16, 2009, DayStar Technologies, Inc. issued a press release announcing its financial results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2008.d8k.htm