Advertisement
Screener

Asensus Surgical, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report, 2010

Asensus Surgical, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2010-12-01: Form 8-K; Period of report 2010-11-24; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2010-11-03: Form 8-K/A; Period of report 2010-09-10; Description 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; Details 3.02.
  • 2010-09-13: Form 8-K; Period of report 2010-09-10; Description 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; Details 3.02.
  • 2010-06-17: Form 8-K; Period of report 2010-06-15; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2010-12-018-K2010-11-245.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 As previously disclosed, effective November 12, 2010, Dr. Stewart Davis resigned his position as Chief Operating Officer of SafeStitch Medical, Inc. and its subsidiaries (the "Company").htm_39921.htm
2010-11-038-K/A2010-09-103.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities3.02 Effective September 10, 2010 (the “Conversion Date”), the holders of the SafeStitch Medical, Inc. (the “Company”) 10.0% Series A Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock, par value $0.01 per share (“Series A Preferred”), elected to convert an aggregate of 4.0 million shares of the Series A Preferred pursuant to the terms of the Certificate of Designation of the Powers, Preferences and Relative, Participating, Optional and Other Special Rights of 10.0% Series A Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock, and Qualifications, Limitations and Restrictions Thereof (the “Certificate of Designation”).htm_39552.htm
2010-09-138-K2010-09-103.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities3.02 Effective September 10, 2010 (the "Conversion Date"), the holders of the SafeStitch Medical, Inc. (the "Company") 10.0% Series A Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Series A Preferred"), elected to convert an aggregate of 4.0 million shares of the Series A Preferred pursuant to the terms of the Certificate of Designation of the Powers, Preferences and Relative, Participating, Optional and Other Special Rights of 10.0% Series A Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock, and Qualifications, Limitations and Restrictions Thereof (the "Certificate of Designation").htm_39022.htm
2010-06-178-K2010-06-151.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
3.02 The information disclosed under Item 1.01 of this current report on Form 8-K is incorporated in this Item 3.02 by reference.
7.01 On June 17, 2010, the Company issued a press release announcing the closing of the Stock Purchase Agreement and the issuance of the Shares.
htm_38059.htm
2010-06-088-K2010-06-087.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On June 8, 2010, SafeStitch Medical, Inc. (the “Company”) will present at the Jefferies 2010 Global Life Sciences Conference in New York, New York.c02146e8vk.htm
2010-06-048-K2010-06-025.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 At the Annual Meeting of Stockholders of SafeStitch Medical, Inc. (the “Company”) held on June 2, 2010, the stockholders elected each of the Company’s seven nominees for directors to serve until the Company’s 2011 Annual Meeting of Stockholders.c02090e8vk.htm
2010-02-108-K2010-02-107.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On February 10, 2010, SafeStitch Medical, Inc. (the "Company") issued a press release announcing that the Company had received CE Mark authorization for European Economic Community marketing of its AMID StaplerTM for use in general surgery procedures for fixation of mesh, in the repair of hernia defects and in other surgical specialties for the approximation of tissues, including skin.htm_36214.htm
2010-01-148-K2010-01-123.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure3.02 As previously reported on its Form 8-K filed with the SEC on July 23, 2009 (the "July 2009 8-K"), SafeStitch Medical, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the "Company"), entered into a securities purchase agreement (the "Future Purchase Agreement") on July 21, 2009 with certain private investors (the "Future Investors"), pursuant to which the Future Investors agreed to purchase, at a future closing, an aggregate of up to 2,000,000 shares (the "Future Shares") of the Company’s 10.0% Series A Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Series A Preferred Stock"), at a purchase price of $1.00 per share, subject to the Company providing the Future Investors ten days written notice of such future closing date.
7.01 On January 14, 2010, the Company issued a press release announcing the closing of the Future Purchase Agreement and the issuance of the Future Shares.
htm_35849.htm