Advertisement
Screener

AKOUSTIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. Form 8-K: Current report, 2016

AKOUSTIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2016-12-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-12-27; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; Details 1.01.
  • 2016-12-16: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-12-15; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders; Details 1.01.
  • 2016-11-25: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-11-25; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; Details 1.01.
  • 2016-11-01: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-11-01; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2016-12-288-K2016-12-271.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities1.01 On December 27, 2016, Akoustis Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”) held a closing (the “December Closing”) of a private placement offering (the “Offering”), in which the Company received subscription agreements for 411,000 shares of its common stock, par value $0.001 per share (the “Common Stock”), at a fixed purchase price of $5.00 per share (the “Offering Price”).
3.02 The information set forth under Item 1.01 above is incorporated herein by reference.
s105040_8k.htm
2016-12-168-K2016-12-151.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
3.03 The information set forth under Item 1.01 above is incorporated herein by reference.
5.02 At the Annual Meeting, the Company’s stockholders approved the Akoustis Technologies, Inc. 2016 Stock Incentive Plan (the “2016 Plan”).
5.03 The information set forth under Item 1.01 is incorporated herein by reference.
5.07 The Company’s stockholders approved four proposals that were presented at the Annual Meeting, which were described in the Proxy Statement.
s104963_8k.htm
2016-11-258-K2016-11-251.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities1.01 On November 25, 2016, Akoustis Technologies, Inc. (“Akoustis” or the “Company”) held a closing of a private placement offering (the “Offering”) in which the Company sold 322,000 shares of its common stock, par value $0.001 per share (the “Common Stock”) to accredited investors, at a fixed purchase price of $5.00 per share (the “Offering Price”) for aggregate gross proceeds of $1.61 million.
3.02 The information set forth under Item 1.01 above is incorporated herein by reference.
s104788_8k.htm
2016-11-018-K2016-11-017.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On November 1, 2016, Akoustis Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing that it has achieved a significant performance improvement in its patented single-crystal bulk acoustic wave technology, which the Company believes satisfies resonator requirements to produce commercial, high-band RF filters, including 4G/LTE, Wi-Fi, emerging 5G and other wireless applications.s104486_8k.htm
2016-10-318-K2016-10-317.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 The presentation furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this report and incorporated herein by reference will be posted to the website of Akoustis Technologies, Inc. and will be provided at future investor presentations.s104476_8k.htm
2016-08-168-K2016-08-158.01 Other Events8.01 On August 15, 2016, Akoustis Technologies, Inc. issued a press release announcing that it has signed multiple non-exclusive collaborative business agreements with a Chinese tier one RF front end module manufacturer.s103937_8k.htm
2016-08-128-K2016-08-115.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On August 11, 2016, our Board of Directors adopted a resolution to change our fiscal year end from March 31 to June 30, effective immediately as of the date of the board resolution.s103879_8k.htm
2016-06-178-K2016-06-167.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On June 16, 2016, Akoustis Technologies, Inc., issued a press release relating to key foundational patent awards.s103514_8k.htm
2016-05-238-K2016-05-237.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On May 23, 2016, Akoustis Technologies, Inc., issued a press release relating to progress on their BAW resonator technology.s103320_8k.htm
2016-04-208-K2016-04-141.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities1.01 On April 14, 2016, Akoustis Technologies, Inc. (“Akoustis” or the “Company”) held the final closing of a private placement offering (the “Offering”) in which we sold 1,922,185 shares of our common stock, par value $0.001 per share (the “Common Stock”) at a fixed purchase price of $1.60 per share (the “Offering Price”), for aggregate gross proceeds of $3,075,496 (before deducting expenses of the Offering).
3.02 The information set forth under Item 1.01 above is incorporated herein by reference.
s103054_8k.htm
2016-03-118-K2016-03-101.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities1.01 On March 10, 2016, Akoustis Technologies, Inc. (“Akoustis” or the “Company”) held a closing of a private placement offering (the “Offering”) in which we sold 313,125 shares of our common stock, par value $0.001 per share (the “Common Stock”) at a fixed purchase price of $1.60 per share (the “Offering Price”), for aggregate gross proceeds of $501,000 (before deducting expenses of the Offering).
3.02 The information set forth under Item 1.01 above is incorporated herein by reference.
s102790_8k.htm