Advertisement
Screener

ZYNGA INC Form 8-K: Current report, 2012

ZYNGA INC Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2012-11-29: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-11-28; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.01.
  • 2012-11-13: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-11-06; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2012-10-24: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-10-24; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 8.01 Other Events; Details 2.02.
  • 2012-10-05: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-10-04; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2012-11-298-K2012-11-281.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 On November 28, 2012, Zynga Inc. (“Zynga”), Zynga Game Ireland Limited, Zynga Luxembourg S.àr.L., Facebook, Inc. (“Facebook”) and Facebook Ireland Limited entered into Amendment No. 3 to the Developer Addendum dated May 14, 2010 (“Addendum No. 1”) and Zynga, Zynga Game Ireland Limited, Facebook and Facebook Ireland Limited entered into Amendment No. 3 to the Developer Addendum No. 2 dated December 26, 2010 (“Addendum No. 2”).d446603d8k.htm
2012-11-138-K2012-11-065.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On November 6, 2012, David Wehner notified Zynga Inc. (the “Company”) of his resignation from the Company, effective November 13, 2012.d441290d8k.htm
2012-10-248-K2012-10-242.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 8.01 Other Events2.02 On October 24, 2012, Zynga Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2012.
8.01 On October 24, 2012, the Company announced that its Board of Directors has authorized a share repurchase program.
d429525d8k.htm
2012-10-058-K2012-10-042.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On October 4, 2012, Zynga Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing certain preliminary financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2012 and lowering its outlook for full year 2012.d420778d8k.htm
2012-09-108-K2012-09-105.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On September 10, 2012, Jeff Karp, Chief Marketing and Revenue Officer of Zynga Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), resigned from his position as an officer of the Company.d408910d8k.htm
2012-08-088-K2012-08-085.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On August 8, 2012, John Schappert, Chief Operating Officer and Director of Zynga Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), resigned from his positions as an officer and a director of the Company, effective immediately.d393776d8k.htm
2012-07-258-K2012-07-255.01 Changes in Control of Registrant5.01 On or about July 24, 2012, Mark Pincus, the Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Product Officer of Zynga Inc. (the “Company”), became the beneficial owner of approximately 50.15% of the total voting power of the Company’s outstanding capital stock as of July 24, 2012.d385273d8k.htm
2012-07-258-K2012-07-252.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On July 25, 2012, Zynga Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2012.d383960d8k.htm
2012-07-198-K2012-07-175.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On July 17, 2012, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of Zynga Inc. (the “Company”) elected, upon the recommendation of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee of the Board, Ellen F. Siminoff to serve as a member of the Board of Directors until her successor is duly elected and qualified, or until her earlier death, resignation or removal.d384903d8k.htm
2012-06-128-K2012-06-085.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 Zynga Inc. (“Zynga”) held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders on June 8, 2012 at the San Francisco Marriott Marquis, located at 55 Fourth Street, San Francisco, California (the “Annual Meeting”).d361963d8k.htm
2012-06-128-K/A2012-03-022.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 8.01 Other Events2.01 The information set forth below under Item 8.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is incorporated herein by reference into this Item 2.01.
8.01 On March 2, 2012, the Company entered into a Purchase and Sale Agreement (the “Agreement”) to purchase its corporate headquarters located in San Francisco, California from 650 Townsend Associates LLC (the “Seller”).
d364953d8ka.htm
2012-04-268-K2012-04-262.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On April 26, 2012, Zynga Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2012.d339032d8k.htm
2012-04-068-K2012-04-021.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement1.02 On March 2, 2012, Zynga Inc. (the “Company”) filed a Current Report on Form 8-K with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Prior 8-K”), in which the Company disclosed that it had entered into a Purchase and Sale Agreement, dated March 2, 2012 (the “Agreement”), to purchase its corporate headquarters, located in San Francisco, California (the “Property”), for $228 million from 650 Townsend Associates LLC (the “Seller”).d330205d8k.htm
2012-03-158-K2012-03-095.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officersd316853d8k.htm
2012-03-058-K2012-03-021.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 1.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
1.02 The disclosure under Item 1.01 of this current report on Form 8-K is responsive to this Item and is hereby incorporated by reference.
d309093d8k.htm
2012-02-148-K2012-02-142.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 14, 2012, Zynga Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2011.d296358d8k.htm
2012-01-138-K2012-01-128.01 Other Events8.01 On January 12, 2012, Zynga Inc. (the “Company”) announced the addition of Barry Cottle as an executive officer of the Company.d282380d8k.htm