Advertisement
Screener

Verint Systems Inc Form 8-K: Current report, 2020

Verint Systems Inc Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2020-12-22: Form 8-K; Period of report 2020-12-22; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2020-12-10: Form 8-K; Period of report 2020-12-10; Description 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; Details 5.03.
  • 2020-12-09: Form 8-K; Period of report 2020-12-09; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2020-12-01: Form 8-K; Period of report 2020-12-01; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2020-12-228-K2020-12-227.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On December 22, 2020, Cognyte Software Ltd. ("Cognyte"), currently a wholly owned subsidiary of Verint Systems Inc. (the "Company"), publicly filed its registration statement on Form 20-F with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC") for the previously announced spin-off of the Company's Cyber Intelligence Solutions business into Cognyte, which will be an independent, publicly traded company.vrnt-20201222.htm
2020-12-108-K2020-12-105.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On December 8, 2020, Verint Systems Inc. (the “Company”) amended the First Amended and Restated Certificate of Designation, Preferences, and Rights of the Series A Convertible Perpetual Preferred Stock relating to the Company’s Series A Convertible Perpetual Preferred Stock, par value $0.001 per share (the “Series A Preferred Stock”), by filing a Certificate of Amendment (the “Certificate of Amendment”) with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware.vrnt-20201210.htm
2020-12-098-K2020-12-092.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On December 9, 2020, Verint Systems Inc. ("Verint" or the "Company") issued a press release providing selected financial information for the three and nine months ended October 31, 2020, and its outlook.vrnt-20201209.htm
2020-12-018-K2020-12-017.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On December 1, 2020, Verint Systems Inc. ("Verint") issued a press release announcing the timing for its conference call to discuss selected financial information for the third quarter ended October 31, 2020 and its outlook.vrnt-20201201.htm
2020-09-098-K2020-09-092.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On September 9, 2020, Verint Systems Inc. ("Verint" or the "Company") issued a press release providing selected financial information for the three and six months ended July 31, 2020.vrnt-20200909.htm
2020-09-018-K2020-09-017.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On September 1, 2020, Verint Systems Inc. ("Verint") issued a press release announcing the timing for its conference call to discuss selected financial information for the second quarter ended July 31, 2020.vrnt-20200901.htm
2020-06-198-K2020-06-185.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 On June 18, 2020, Verint Systems Inc. (the "Company") held its 2020 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the "Annual Meeting").vrnt-jun1920208xkx2020.htm
2020-06-098-K2020-06-081.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d887890d8k.htm
2020-06-098-K2020-06-092.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On June 9, 2020, Verint Systems Inc. ("Verint" or the "Company") issued a press release providing selected financial information for the three months ended April 30, 2020.vrnt-20200609.htm
2020-06-018-K2020-06-017.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On June 1, 2020, Verint Systems Inc. ("Verint") issued a press release announcing the timing for its conference call to discuss selected financial information for the first quarter ended April 30, 2020.vrnt-20200601.htm
2020-05-078-K2020-05-071.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
3.02 The information contained in Item 1.01 is incorporated herein by reference.
3.03 The information contained in Item 1.01 and Item 5.03 is incorporated herein by reference.
5.02 The Investment Agreement requires the Company’s Board of Directors (the “Board”) to, contingent upon and effective as of the Closing, approve an increase in the size of the Board to ten members.
5.03 On May 7, 2020, the Company filed the Certificate of Designation to amend and restate the Amended and Restated Certificate of Designation, Preferences and Rights of Series A Convertible Perpetual Preferred Stock and to reestablish and refix the terms of the Series A Preferred Stock.
7.01 On May 7, 2020, the Company issued a press release relating to the Private Placement which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and incorporated herein by reference.
d894773d8k.htm
2020-03-318-K2020-03-312.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On March 31, 2020, Verint Systems Inc. ("Verint" or the "Company") issued a press release providing selected financial information for the three months and year ended January 31, 2020, and its outlook.january3120208-kearnin.htm
2020-03-248-K2020-03-182.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 8.01 Other Events2.03 The information regarding Verint Systems Inc.'s (the "Company") borrowings under its revolving credit facility set forth in Item 8.01 of this Current Report is incorporated by reference into this Item 2.03.
8.01 The Company has completed $150.0 million of repurchases under its previously disclosed $300.0 million stock repurchase program between December 2019 and March 2020.
vrnt-mar2420208xkxrevo.htm
2020-03-248-K2020-03-197.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; 8.01 Other Events7.01 On March 24, 2020, Verint Systems Inc. ("Verint") issued a press release announcing the timing for its conference call to discuss selected financial information for the fourth quarter and full year ended January 31, 2020 and its outlook.
8.01 On March 19, 2020, the board of directors of Verint set June 18, 2020 as the date for the 2020 Annual Meeting of Stockholders of Verint (the "Annual Meeting") and also set April 27, 2020 as the record date for determining stockholders entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting.
vrntmar2420208-kxq4and.htm