Advertisement
Screener

VECTREN CORP Form 8-K: Current report, 2012

VECTREN CORP Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2012-12-21: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-12-20; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.01.
  • 2012-11-30: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-11-28; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2012-11-09: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-11-09; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2012-11-06: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-11-05; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2012-12-218-K2012-12-201.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 On December 20, 2012, Vectren Utility Holdings, Inc. ("VUHI"), a wholly owned subsidiary of Vectren Corporation, entered into a private placement Note Purchase Agreement (the "Note Purchase Agreement") pursuant to which institutional investors have agreed to purchase the following tranches of notes: (i) $45,000,000 3.20% Senior Guaranteed Notes, due June 5, 2028 and (ii) $80,000,000 4.25% Senior Guaranteed Notes, due June 5, 2043.a8k-12x20x12vuhinotepurcha.htm
2012-11-308-K2012-11-288.01 Other Events8.01 Vectren Corporation (the Company) announced that its subsidiary, Vectren Utility Holdings, Inc., has priced $125 million of its senior unsecured notes.a8k-11x28x12vuhidebtissuan.htm
2012-11-098-K2012-11-097.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Vectren Corporation (the Company) will webcast its presentation to the Edison Electric Institute Financial Conference on Tuesday, November 13, 2012, at 12:30 PM ET.analystreleaseshell.htm
2012-11-068-K2012-11-052.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 5, 2012 Vectren Corporation (the Company) released financial information to the investment community regarding the Company's results of operations for three and nine months ending September 30, 2012.a8k-2012q3earningsfinal.htm
2012-10-018-K/A2012-09-055.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 Vectren Corporation (the "Company") is filing this amendment to its Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 10, 2012 (the "Prior Report"), to file a corrected version of Exhibit 3.1 of the Company's amended By-laws.a8ka20121001.htm
2012-09-108-K2012-09-055.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On September 5, 2012, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of the Vectren Corporation (the “Company”) adopted amendments to its Code of By-Laws.a8k20120905.htm
2012-08-138-K2012-08-137.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Vectren Corporation (the company) will make presentations to those in the financial community August 13-14, 2012.analystreleasecoverpageand.htm
2012-08-038-K2012-08-012.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 1, 2012 Vectren Corporation (the Company) released financial information to the investment community regarding the Company's results of operations for three and six months ending June 30, 2012.a8k-2012q2earnings.htm
2012-05-228-K2012-05-218.01 Other Events8.01 ProLiance Energy, LLC, a subsidiary of ProLiance Holdings, LLC (ProLiance), had $130 million borrowing capacity available through a syndicated credit facility scheduled to expire on May 24, 2012.vvc_8k.htm
2012-05-188-K2012-05-165.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.02 Vectren Corporation announced the retirement of board member, William G. Mays, at its Annual Meeting of Shareholders held on May 16, 2012.
5.03 On May 16, 2012, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of Vectren Corporation (the “Company”) adopted amendments to its Code of By-Laws.
5.07 The 2012 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (“Annual Meeting”) of the Company was held on May 16, 2012.
vvc_8k.htm
2012-05-048-K2012-05-048.01 Other Eventsvvc8_k.htm
2012-05-048-K2012-05-048.01 Other Eventsvvc8_k.htm
2012-05-038-K2012-05-022.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 2, 2012 Vectren Corporation (the Company) released financial information to the investment community regarding the Company's results of operations for three months ending March 31, 2012.vvc_vuhi8k.htm
2012-03-198-K2011-12-317.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Included herein is information related to Indiana Gas Company, Inc. and Subsidiary, a wholly owned subsidiary of Vectren Utility Holdings, Inc. (Utility Holdings).vvc_8k.htm
2012-03-198-K2011-12-317.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Included herein is information related to Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Company (SIGECO), a wholly owned subsidiary of Vectren Utility Holdings, Inc. (Utility Holdings).vvc_vuhi8k.htm
2012-03-088-K2012-03-085.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On March 7, 2012, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of the Vectren Corporation (the “Company”) adopted amendments to its Code of By-Laws.vvc_8k.htm
2012-02-218-K2012-02-217.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Vectren Corporation (the company) will make presentations to those in the financial community February 21-22, 2012.vvc_vuhi8k.htm
2012-02-168-K2012-02-162.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 15, 2012 Vectren Corporation (the Company) released financial information to the investment community regarding the Company's results of operations for three months and year ending December 31, 2011.vvc_vuhi8k.htm
2012-02-028-K2012-02-012.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant2.03 On February 1, 2012, Vectren Utility Holdings, Inc. (“VUHI”), a wholly owned subsidiary of Vectren Corporation, issued in a private placement $100,000,000 aggregate principal amount of its 5.0% Senior Guaranteed Notes, due February 3, 2042 (the “Notes”), pursuant to a Note Purchase Agreement dated November 15, 2011 (the “Note Purchase Agreement”).vc_8k0201.htm
2012-01-058-K2011-12-315.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective December 31, 2011, employment agreements between Vectren Corporation and subsidiaries (the Company) and its officers, including its named executive officers, were terminated.vvc_vuhi8k.htm
2012-01-038-K2012-01-038.01 Other Events8.01 On January 3 2012,Vectren Corporation (the Company) announced that, effective December 31, 2011, it had sold its wholly owned retail natural gas marketing subsidiary, Vectren Source (Source), to Direct Energy, one of North America’s largest competitive energy suppliers of electricity, natural gas and related services.vvc_8k.htm