Advertisement
Screener

VALASSIS COMMUNICATIONS INC Form 8-K: Current report, 2009

VALASSIS COMMUNICATIONS INC Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2009-12-21: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-12-17; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 1.01.
  • 2009-12-09: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-12-09; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2009-11-02: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-11-02; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2009-10-29: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-10-29; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2009-12-218-K2009-12-171.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 The information set forth above in Item 1.01 is hereby incorporated by reference into this Item 2.03.
d8k.htm
2009-12-098-K2009-12-097.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On December 9, 2009, Valassis Communications, Inc. (“Valassis”) issued a press release (the “Press Release”) announcing its financial guidance for full-year 2010.d8k.htm
2009-11-028-K2009-11-027.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Valassis Communications, Inc. (“Valassis”) is furnishing the attached investor presentation as Exhibit 99.1 which will be used as public relations material as well as for future meetings with investors, stockholders and analysts.d8k.htm
2009-10-298-K2009-10-292.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On October 29, 2009, Valassis issued a press release (the “Press Release”) announcing results for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2009.v164084_8k.htm
2009-10-028-K2009-10-017.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Valassis Communications, Inc. (“Valassis”) is furnishing the attached investor presentation as Exhibit 99.1, which was presented this afternoon by Robert L. Recchia, Executive Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer of Valassis, at the Deutsche Bank Securities Leveraged Finance Conference and was webcast.d8k.htm
2009-09-308-K2009-09-285.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On September 28, 2009, Valassis Communications, Inc. (“Valassis”) entered into an employment agreement (the “Agreement”) with Brian Husselbee, the President and Chief Executive Officer of NCH Marketing Services, Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Valassis.d8k.htm
2009-09-098-K2009-09-087.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On September 8, 2009, Valassis Communications, Inc. (“Valassis”) issued a press release announcing that United States District Court Judge Arthur J. Tarnow formally scheduled Valassis’ Federal trial against News America Incorporated for February 2, 2010.d8k.htm
2009-08-138-K2009-08-125.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On August 12, 2009, Valassis Communications, Inc. (“Valassis”) advised Brian Husselbee, the President and Chief Executive Officer of NCH Marketing Services, Inc. (“NCH”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Valassis, that, as a result of Valassis’ previously disclosed decision to discontinue evaluating the sale of NCH, the discretionary incentive program previously adopted for Mr. Husselbee (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to Valassis’ Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission on May 8, 2009) and any and all amounts payable thereunder are considered null and void.d8k.htm
2009-07-308-K2009-07-302.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On July 30, 2009, Valassis issued a press release (the “Press Release”) announcing results for the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2009.v155920_8k.htm
2009-07-238-K2009-07-238.01 Other Events8.01 Valassis Communications, Inc. (“Valassis”) today was awarded $300 million for compensatory damages in its unfair competition and tortious interference lawsuit against News America Marketing, a subsidiary of News Corporation, in Michigan’s Wayne County Circuit Court.d8k.htm
2009-06-308-K2009-06-308.01 Other Events8.01 On June 30, 2009, Valassis Communications, Inc. (“Valassis”) issued a press release announcing that it has decided not to sell NCH Marketing Services, Inc. (“NCH”), a Valassis subsidiary that provides coupon settlement and analytical services to manufacturers and retailers.d8k.htm
2009-06-058-K2009-06-018.01 Other Events8.01 Valassis Communications, Inc. (the “Company”) announced on June 4, 2009 that it was notified by NYSE Regulation, Inc. (“NYSE Regulation”) that, as a result of revised New York Stock Exchange, Inc. (“NYSE”) listing standards effective retroactively to May 12, 2009, it has returned to compliance with the NYSE’s continued listing standards.d8k.htm
2009-04-308-K2009-04-302.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On April 30, 2009, Valassis issued a press release (the “Press Release”) announcing results for the quarter ended March 31, 2009.v147586_8k.htm
2009-02-238-K2009-02-203.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; 8.01 Other Events3.01 On February 20, 2009, Valassis Communications, Inc. (the “Company”) received written notice from NYSE Regulation, Inc. that the Company had fallen below the continued listing standard of the New York Stock Exchange, Inc. (“NYSE”) set forth in Section 802.01B of the NYSE Listed Company Manual because over a 30 trading-day period the Company’s total market capitalization was less than $75 million and, at the same time, its stockholders’ equity was less than $75 million.
8.01 On February 23, 2009, the Company issued a press release announcing that State of Michigan, Wayne County Circuit Court Judge Michael Sapala formally scheduled the Company’s state law action against News America Incorporated for May 27, 2009.
d8k.htm
2009-02-178-K2009-02-172.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 17, 2009, Valassis issued a press release (the “Press Release”) announcing results for the quarter ended and year ended December 31, 2008.v140343_8k.htm
2009-01-278-K2009-01-221.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d8k.htm