Advertisement
Screener

TRECORA RESOURCES Form 8-K: Current report, 2021

TRECORA RESOURCES Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2021-11-15: Form 8-K; Period of report 2021-11-15; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2021-11-12: Form 8-K; Period of report 2021-11-10; Description 1.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement; 8.01 Other Events; Details 1.02.
  • 2021-11-04: Form 8-K; Period of report 2021-11-03; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 2.02.
  • 2021-10-01: Form 8-K; Period of report 2021-10-01; Description 5.05 Amendments to the Registrant's Code of Ethics, or Waiver of a Provision of the Code of Ethics; Details 5.05.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2021-11-158-K2021-11-158.01 Other Events8.01 On November 15, 2021, Trecora Resources (the “Company”) completed the repurchase of 791,900 shares of its common stock at a cost of $8.16 per share in an open market block purchase.trec-20211115.htm
2021-11-128-K2021-11-101.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement; 8.01 Other Events1.02 As previously disclosed, on May 6, 2020, South Hampton Resources, Inc. (“SHR”), a Texas corporation and subsidiary of the Trecora Resources (the “Company”) and Trecora Chemical, Inc. (“TC,” together with SHR collectively, the “Borrowers”), a Texas corporation and subsidiary of the Company, received loan proceeds from loans (the “PPP Loans”) under the Paycheck Protection Program in an aggregate principal amount of approximately $6.1 million.
8.01 On November 8, 2021, Pioche Ely Valley Mines, Inc. (“PEVM”), a Nevada mining company that is 55% owned by Company, completed the previously disclosed sale of substantially all of its remaining assets (consisting principally of an undivided interest in 48 patented and 5 unpatented mining claims totally approximately 1,500 acres in southeast Nevada that have not been commercially operated for approximately 35 years) to a third-party buyer pursuant to a sales contract entered into in November 2019 (the “Sale”).
trec-20211110.htm
2021-11-048-K2021-11-032.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 The information in this Item 2.02, including the corresponding Exhibit 99.1, is being furnished with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”).
7.01 The information in this Item 7.01, including the corresponding Exhibit 99.2, is being furnished with the Commission and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act.
trec-20211103.htm
2021-10-018-K2021-10-015.05 Amendments to the Registrant's Code of Ethics, or Waiver of a Provision of the Code of Ethics5.05 Effective as of October 1, 2021, the board of directors of Trecora Resources (the “Company”) has adopted an amended and restated Code of Business Conduct and Ethics (the “Code”).trec-20211001.htm
2021-08-058-K2021-08-042.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 The information in this Item 2.02, including the corresponding Exhibit 99.1, is being furnished with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”).
7.01 The information in this Item 7.01, including the corresponding Exhibit 99.2, is being furnished with the Commission and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act.
trec-20210804.htm
2021-05-148-K2021-05-145.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 Trecora Resources (the "Company") held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders on May 14, 2021 (the “Annual Meeting”).trec-20210514.htm
2021-05-058-K2021-05-041.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.02 The information in this Item 2.02, including the corresponding Exhibit 99.1, is being furnished with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”).
7.01 The information in this Item 7.01, including the corresponding Exhibit 99.2, is being furnished with the Commission and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act.
trec-20210504.htm
2021-04-218-K2021-04-195.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events5.02 On April 19, 2021, John R. “Dick” Townsend, the Executive Vice President and Chief Manufacturing Officer of Trecora Resources (the “Company”), announced his intention to retire effective May 14, 2021 (the “Retirement Date”).
8.01 In connection with Mr. Townsend’s retirement, the Company announced on April 21, 2021, that Rafael “Ralph” Pons, who is currently serving as site leader at the Company’s South Hampton Resources facility in Silsbee, Texas, will assume the role of Chief Manufacturing Officer of the Company effective May 15, 2021.
trec-20210419.htm
2021-04-168-K2021-04-162.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On April 16, 2021, Trecora Resources (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing the preliminary financial impact of the recent Gulf Coast winter freeze event on the Company’s results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2021.trec-20210416.htm
2021-03-098-K2021-03-082.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 The information in this Item 2.02, including the corresponding Exhibit 99.1, is being furnished with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "Commission") and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act").
7.01 The information in this Item 7.01, including the corresponding Exhibit 99.2, is being furnished with the Commission and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act.
trec-20210308.htm
2021-03-018-K2021-03-012.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 The information set forth under Item 7.01 below is incorporated by reference into this Item 2.02.
7.01 On March 1, 2021, the Company issued a press release announcing the authorization by the Company’s Board of Directors of a share repurchase program.
trec-20210301.htm