Advertisement
Screener

TopBuild Corp Form 8-K: Current report, 2024

TopBuild Corp Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2024-11-05: Form 8-K; Period of report 2024-11-05; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 2.02.
  • 2024-10-04: Form 8-K; Period of report 2024-10-01; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2024-08-06: Form 8-K; Period of report 2024-08-06; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 2.02.
  • 2024-08-02: Form 8-K; Period of report 2024-08-02; Description 5.05 Amendments to the Registrant's Code of Ethics, or Waiver of a Provision of the Code of Ethics; Details 5.05.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2024-11-058-K2024-11-052.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 On November 5, 2024, TopBuild Corp., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 (the “Press Release”).
7.01 On November 5, 2024, the Company issued the Press Release.
bld-20241105x8k.htm
2024-10-048-K2024-10-015.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective October 1, 2024, Joseph M. Viselli, Chief Operating Officer of TopBuild Corp., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), transitioned to the role of Chief Growth Officer of the Company to help execute the Company’s growth plans.bld-20241001x8k.htm
2024-08-068-K2024-08-062.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 On August 6, 2024, TopBuild Corp., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 (the “Press Release”).
7.01 On August 6, 2024, the Company issued the Press Release.
bld-20240806x8k.htm
2024-08-028-K2024-08-025.05 Amendments to the Registrant's Code of Ethics, or Waiver of a Provision of the Code of Ethics5.05 On July 30, 2024, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of TopBuild Corp. (the “Company”) approved and adopted an updated and revised Code of Business Ethics (the “Code”) as part of its ordinary course recurrent review of the Company’s codes and policies.bld-20240802x8k.htm
2024-05-078-K2024-05-072.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; 8.01 Other Events2.02 On May 7, 2024, TopBuild Corp., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 (the “Press Release”).
7.01 On May 7, 2024, the Company issued the Press Release.
8.01 On May 3, 2024, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of the Company authorized the Company to repurchase up to $1.0 billion of its common stock, par value $0.01 per share, which repurchases may be effected by any legal means including, without limitation, open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions in accordance with the regulations promulgated under the Exchange Act, under accelerated share repurchase agreements, or otherwise.
bld-20240507x8k.htm
2024-04-308-K2024-04-295.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 On April 29, 2024, TopBuild Corp. (the “Company”) held its Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”).bld-20240429x8k.htm
2024-04-228-K2024-04-228.01 Other Events8.01 On April 22, 2024, TopBuild Corp., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”) issued a press release (the “Press Release”) announcing the mutual termination of its agreement to acquire Specialty Products and Insulation, originally announced on July 27, 2023 (the “Agreement”).bld-20240422x8k.htm
2024-03-158-K2024-03-145.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On March 14, 2024, Robert J. Franklin notified TopBuild Corp. (the “Company”) of his intention to retire from the Company as President, Specialty Distribution, effective October 1, 2024.bld-20240314x8k.htm
2024-02-288-K2024-02-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 On February 28, 2024, TopBuild Corp., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2023 (the “Press Release”).
7.01 On February 28, 2024, the Company issued the Press Release.
bld-20240228x8k.htm
2024-01-128-K2024-01-115.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective immediately, Steven P. Raia, President, TruTeam Operations of TopBuild Corp., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), will be taking the role of President, TopBuild Special Operations and Executive Adviser for the Company.bld-20240111x8k.htm