Advertisement
Screener

TIFFANY & CO Form 8-K: Current report, 2012

TIFFANY & CO Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2012-11-29: Form 8-K/A; Period of report 2012-11-29; Description 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits; Details 9.01.
  • 2012-11-29: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-11-29; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2012-08-27: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-08-27; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2012-07-27: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-07-26; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2012-11-298-K/A2012-11-299.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits9.01 99.1 Press Release dated November 29, 2012.form8ka-112912.htm
2012-11-298-K2012-11-292.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 29, 2012, Registrant issued a press release announcing its unaudited earnings and results of operations for the third quarter ended October 31, 2012.form8k_112912.htm
2012-08-278-K2012-08-272.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 27, 2012, Registrant issued a press release announcing its unaudited earnings and results of operations for the second quarter ended July 31, 2012.form8k_082712.htm
2012-07-278-K2012-07-261.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 On July 25, 2012, the Registrant issued $150,000,000 of its 4.40% Series B Senior Notes due July 25, 2042 to The Prudential Insurance Company of America (“Prudential”) and certain of Prudential’s affiliated companies (together, the “Prudential Entities”) and $100,000,000 of its 4.40% Series B Senior Notes due July 25, 2042 to Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (“MetLife”) and certain of MetLife’s affiliated companies (together, the “MetLife Entities”), in each case in a transaction exempt from the registration requirements of the Securities Act of 1933.
2.03 The information included in Item 1.01 above related to the Agreements and the Supplements is incorporated by reference into this Item 2.03.
d385626d8k.htm
2012-06-078-K2012-06-078.01 Other Events8.01 From time to time, the Registrant has repurchased shares of its common stock under a $400 million stock repurchase program approved by the Registrant’s Board of Directors in January 2011.form8k060712.htm
2012-05-248-K2012-05-242.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 24, 2012, Registrant issued a press release announcing its unaudited earnings and results of operations for the first quarter ended April 30, 2012.form8k_052412.htm
2012-05-238-K2012-05-238.01 Other Events8.01 Elsa Peretti, age 72, licenses Tiffany and Company (“Tiffany”) to make, have made and sell jewelry and other products made in conformance to her designs and bearing her trademarks.form8k_052312.htm
2012-05-238-K2012-05-175.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 Registrant’s Annual Meeting of Stockholders held on May 17, 2012.form8k_05172012.htm
2012-05-178-K2012-05-178.01 Other Events8.01 On May 17, 2012, Registrant issued a press release announcing that its Board of Directors has declared a 10% increase in the quarterly dividend rate on its Common Stock.form8k051712.htm
2012-03-208-K2012-03-202.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On March 20, 2012, Registrant issued a press release announcing its unaudited earnings and results of operations for the fourth quarter ended January 31, 2012.form8k_032012.htm
2012-03-198-K2012-03-198.01 Other Events8.01 Registrant makes various grants and awards of cash, stock and stock units, and provides various benefits, to its executive officers and other management employees pursuant to its 2005 Employee Incentive Plan and pursuant to various retirement plans, formal agreements and informal agreements.form8k_031912.htm
2012-03-128-K2012-03-127.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On March 12, 2012, the Swatch Group Limited made a public release of information concerning a pending confidential arbitration proceeding.form8k_031212.htm
2012-01-278-K2012-01-275.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events5.02 On January 19, 2012, Registrant entered into a Comprehensive Retirement and Non-Competition Agreement with James E. Quinn, President, with an effective Date of Retirement of February 1, 2012.
8.01 Registrant makes various grants and awards of cash, stock and stock units, and provides various benefits, to its executive officers and other management employees pursuant to its 2005 Employee Incentive Plan and pursuant to various retirement plans, formal agreements and informal agreements.
form8k_12712.htm
2012-01-108-K2012-01-107.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On January 10, 2012, Registrant issued a press release announcing its unaudited sales figures for the period from November 1 to December 31.form8k_011012.htm