Advertisement
Screener

TESSERA TECHNOLOGIES INC Form 8-K: Current report, 2016

TESSERA TECHNOLOGIES INC Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2016-12-01: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-12-01; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 3.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 8.01 Other Events; Details 1.01.
  • 2016-11-07: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-11-07; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2016-11-01: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-11-01; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2016-10-12: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-10-11; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2016-12-018-K2016-12-011.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 3.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.01 The information set forth in the Introductory Note of this Current Report on Form 8-K is incorporated herein by reference.
2.03 The information set forth in the Introductory Note and Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is incorporated herein by reference.
3.01 The information set forth in the Introductory Note and Item 2.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is incorporated herein by reference.
3.03 The information set forth in the Introductory Note, Item 2.01 and Item 5.03 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is incorporated herein by reference.
5.03 At the effective time of the Parent Merger, the Certificate of Incorporation of Tessera was amended and restated in the form of the Certificate of Incorporation that is filed as Exhibit 3.1 hereto and is incorporated herein by reference.
8.01 On December 1, 2016, Tessera Holding issued a press release announcing the completion of the Mergers.
d298517d8k.htm
2016-11-078-K2016-11-078.01 Other Events8.01 On November 7, 2016, Tessera, Inc. (“Tessera”) and Invensas Corporation (“Invensas”), wholly-owned subsidiaries of Tessera Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”), filed a civil action against Avago Technologies Limited, Avago Technologies U.S. Inc., and Avago Technologies Wireless (U.S.A.) Manufacturing Inc. (collectively, “Avago”), subsidiaries of Broadcom Ltd., in the U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware.d276532d8k.htm
2016-11-018-K2016-11-012.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 1, 2016, Tessera Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”) announced its financial results for the third quarter of 2016.d277472d8k.htm
2016-10-128-K2016-10-118.01 Other Events8.01 As previously disclosed in the Current Report on Form 8-K filed on September 20, 2016 by Tessera Technologies, Inc. (“Tessera”), on September 19, 2016, Tessera entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”), by and among Tessera, DTS, Inc., a Delaware corporation, and the other parties thereto.d270167d8k.htm
2016-09-208-K2016-09-191.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
8.01 On September 20, 2016, Tessera issued a joint press release with DTS announcing the execution of the Merger Agreement.
d258420d8k.htm
2016-09-168-K2016-09-148.01 Other Events8.01 On September 14, 2016, Tessera, Inc. (“Tessera”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tessera Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”), entered into a settlement agreement with St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company (“St. Paul”), settling their previously-reported insurance coverage litigation.d405861d8k.htm
2016-08-028-K2016-08-022.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 2, 2016, Tessera Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”) announced its financial results for the second quarter of 2016.d228180d8k.htm
2016-05-048-K2016-05-022.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 2, 2016, Tessera Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”) conducted a conference call during which members of its senior management team discussed the Company’s financial results for the first quarter 2016, a business update, and certain other information.d189645d8k.htm
2016-05-038-K2016-04-272.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders2.02 On May 2, 2016, Tessera Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”) announced its financial results for the first quarter 2016.
5.07 The Company held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders on April 27, 2016 in San Jose, California.
d188014d8k.htm
2016-02-028-K2016-01-272.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers2.02 On February 2, 2016, Tessera Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”) announced its financial results for the fourth quarter of 2015.
5.02 (e) On January 27, 2016, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of the Company approved an increase in the annual base salary for Craig Mitchell, who serves as President of Invensas Corporation, to $305,000, effective March 1, 2016.
d126295d8k.htm
2016-01-148-K2016-01-095.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On January 9, 2016, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of Tessera Technologies, Inc. (the “Company”) approved an amendment to the Company’s Amended and Restated Bylaws (the “Bylaws”) to delete a provision that any director or the entire Board may be removed, only with cause, by the holders of not less than 66-2/3% of the shares then entitled to vote at an election of directors.d113494d8k.htm