Advertisement
Screener

STERLING BANCORP Form 8-K: Current report, 2009

STERLING BANCORP Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2009-11-25: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-11-24; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2009-11-10: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-11-04; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2009-11-05: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-11-04; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2009-11-04: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-11-03; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2009-11-258-K2009-11-247.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On November 24, 2009, the Company issued a press release announcing a presentation on December 2, 2009 by John C. Millman, President of Sterling Bancorp, as part of the FBR Capital Markets 2009 Fall Investor Conference.i00454_sterling-8k.htm
2009-11-108-K2009-11-045.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 (d)(1) On November 9, 2009, the Company issued a press release announcing the appointment of Carolyn Joy Lee to the Board of Directors of both Sterling Bancorp and Sterling National Bank.i00418_sterling-8k.htm
2009-11-058-K2009-11-048.01 Other Events8.01 On November 4, 2009, the Company announced the declaration of a cash dividend of $0.09 per common share payable on December 31, 2009 to shareholders of record on December 15, 2009.i00416_sterling-8k.htm
2009-11-048-K2009-11-037.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On November 3, 2009, the Company issued a press release announcing a presentation on November 12, 2009 by John C. Millman, President of Sterling Bancorp, as part of the Sandler O’Neill & Partners East Coast Financial Services Conference.i00406_sterling-8k.htm
2009-10-288-K2009-10-272.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosurei00376_sterling-8k.htm
2009-10-278-K2009-10-277.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On October 23, 2009, the Company issued a press release announcing a conference call to be held on October 27, 2009 at 10:00 am to discuss its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2009.i00375_sterling-8k.htm
2009-10-198-K2009-10-167.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On October 16, 2009, the Company issued a press release commenting that it is not related to either Sterling Financial Corp. of Spokane, Washington or its Sterling Savings Bank subsidiary or to any other publicly traded company having Sterling in its name.i00367_sterling-8k.htm
2009-08-118-K2009-08-072.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosured77554_form8k.htm
2009-08-068-K2009-08-057.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On August 5, 2009, the Company issued a press release announcing a conference call to be held on August 7, 2009 at 10:00 am to discuss its financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2009.d77523_8-k.htm
2009-07-238-K2009-07-207.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On July 20, 2009, the Company issued a press release announcing a presentation on July 28, 2009 by John C. Millman, President of Sterling Bancorp, as part of the Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, Inc. 10th Annual Community Bank Conference.d77499_8-k.htm
2009-05-128-K2009-05-112.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosured76965_8-k.htm
2009-05-118-K2009-05-087.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On May 8, 2009, the Company issued a press release announcing a conference call to be held on May 11, 2009 at 10:00 am to discuss its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2009.d76958_8k.htm
2009-05-088-K2009-05-078.01 Other Events8.01 On May 7, 2009, the Company announced the declaration of a cash dividend of $0.19 per common share payable on June 30, 2009 to shareholders of record on June 15, 2009.d76935_8-k.htm
2009-04-088-K2009-04-037.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On April 3, 2009, Sterling Bancorp issued a press release announcing that it had signed an agreement to acquire substantially all the businesses of DCD Capital, LLC and DCD Trade Services, LLC.d76614_8-k.htm
2009-03-278-K2009-03-234.01 Changes in Registrant's Certifying Accountant4.01 On March 19, 2009, the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors of Sterling Bancorp determined that it would be in the best interests of Sterling Bancorp and its subsidiaries (the “Company”) not to engage KPMG LLP (“KPMG”) as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2009 or any quarterly periods therein.d76552_8k.htm
2009-02-178-K2009-02-128.01 Other Events8.01 On February 12, 2009, the Company announced the declaration of a cash dividend of $0.19 per common share payable on March 31, 2009 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2009.d76142_8-k.htm
2009-01-288-K2009-01-272.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosurey74269e8vk.htm
2009-01-278-K2009-01-267.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On January 26, 2009, the Company issued a press release announcing a conference call to be held on January 27, 2009 at 10:00 am to discuss its financial results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2008.y74218e8vk.htm
2009-01-058-K2008-12-295.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 (e) On December 29, 2008, the Company entered into amendments to compensatory arrangements with its executive officers.y73644e8vk.htm