Advertisement
Screener

SOHU COM INC Form 8-K: Current report, 2013

SOHU COM INC Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2013-11-21: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-11-19; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.01.
  • 2013-10-29: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-10-28; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2013-09-20: Form 8-K/A; Period of report 2013-09-16; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 8.01 Other Events; Details 1.01.
  • 2013-09-18: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-09-17; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2013-11-218-K2013-11-191.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d633082d8k.htm
2013-10-298-K2013-10-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On October 28, 2013, the registrant announced its unaudited financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2013.d620312d8k.htm
2013-09-208-K/A2013-09-161.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.01 On September 16, 2013, the registrant completed the issuance to Tencent of a combination of voting Series B Preferred Shares and non-voting Class B Ordinary Shares in the registrant’s subsidiary Sogou and the acquisition from Tencent of its Soso search-related businesses and certain other assets to Sogou.
8.01 On September 16, 2013, the registrant and Tencent Holdings Limited jointly issued a press release announcing a strategic cooperation between them with respect to Sogou, a subsidiary of the registrant.
d601271d8ka.htm
2013-09-188-K2013-09-178.01 Other Events8.01 On September 18, 2013, the registrant issued a press release announcing the payment of a special dividend by Sogou Inc., a Cayman Islands company (“Sogou”), to the holders of Series A Preferred Shares of Sogou.d600556d8k.htm
2013-09-168-K2013-09-161.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
8.01 On September 16, 2013, the registrant and Tencent Holdings Limited jointly issued a press release announcing a strategic cooperation between them with respect to Sogou.
d598719d8k.htm
2013-07-308-K2013-07-292.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On July 29, 2013, the registrant announced its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended June 30, 2013.d575571d8k.htm
2013-07-198-K2013-07-198.01 Other Events8.01 On July 19, 2013, the registrant issued a press release discussing its majority-owned subsidiary Sogou Inc. A copy of the press release issued by the registrant is filed herewith as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.d571227d8k.htm
2013-06-178-K2013-06-145.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holdersd554967d8k.htm
2013-05-108-K2013-05-085.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On May 8, 2013, Sohu.com Inc. (“Sohu”) entered into an employment agreement with Ms. Belinda Wang, Sohu’s Co-President and Chief Operating Officer, which will take effect on June 1, 2013 following the expiration of her existing agreement.d537154d8k.htm
2013-05-028-K2013-05-011.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
8.01 On May 2, 2013, the registrant and Changyou issued a joint press release, a copy of which is filed herewith as Exhibit 99.1, announcing the execution of the Acquisition Agreement.
d530731d8k.htm
2013-04-308-K2013-04-292.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On April 29, 2013, the registrant announced its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2013.d531059d8k.htm
2013-03-078-K2013-03-068.01 Other Events8.01 On March 6, 2013, the registrant issued a press release in response to inaccurate market rumors.d498613d8k.htm
2013-02-208-K2013-02-185.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On February 18, 2013, Sohu.com Inc. (“Sohu”) entered into an employment agreement with Ms. Carol Yu, Sohu’s Co-President and Chief Financial Officer, which will take effect on March 8, 2013 following the expiration of her existing agreement.d489513d8k.htm
2013-02-058-K2013-02-031.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers1.02 Effective February 3, 2013, in connection with the change in the duties of Mr. Xiaochuan Wang, who had been the registrant’s Chief Technology Officer, described in Item 5.02 below, the employment agreement dated as of November 21, 2012 between Mr. Wang and the registrant, pursuant to which Mr. Wang had been employed and compensated by Sohu.com Inc., was terminated.
2.02 On February 4, 2013, the registrant announced its unaudited financial results for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2012.
5.02 Effective February 3, 2013, Mr. Xiaochuan Wang resigned from his position as the Chief Technology Officer of Sohu.com Inc. Mr. Wang will instead devote his full working time to his existing position as the Chief Executive Officer of the registrant’s majority-owned subsidiary Sogou Inc., and will no longer act in his former capacity of being both Sohu.com Inc.’s Chief Technology Officer and Sogou Inc.’s Chief Executive Officer.
d480621d8k.htm