Advertisement
Screener

SEITEL INC Form 8-K: Current report, 2009

SEITEL INC Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2009-12-23: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-12-22; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 1.01.
  • 2009-11-13: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-11-13; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2009-10-15: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-10-15; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2009-10-01: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-09-28; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2009-12-238-K2009-12-221.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 On December 22, 2009, Seitel, Inc. (the “Company”) entered into a secured credit agreement (the “Facility”) among the Company, as borrower, ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. (“ValueAct”), as initial lender (the “Lender”), and ValueAct, as administrative agent (“Administrative Agent”) for a $9,900,000 secured credit facility (the “Facility”).
2.03 The information set forth above in Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K with respect to the Facility is incorporated by reference into this Item 2.03.
d8k.htm
2009-11-138-K2009-11-132.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 Seitel, Inc. (the “Company”) hereby incorporates by reference into this Item 2.02 the press release issued by the Company on November 13, 2009 with respect to its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-10-158-K2009-10-155.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Marcia H. Kendrick, CPA, was appointed as Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary of Seitel, Inc. (the "Company") effective as of October 16, 2009.rrd255166.htm
2009-10-018-K2009-09-285.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 William J. Restrepo resigned from his positions as Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary of Seitel, Inc. (the "Company"), effective as October 15, 2009, to pursue another opportunity.rrd254117.htm
2009-08-288-K2009-08-241.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement1.02 On August 24, 2009, Seitel, Inc. ("Seitel") and certain of its subsidiaries notified Wells Fargo Foothill, Inc. ("Lender") that they intended to terminate the Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement dated as of February 14, 2007, as amended (the "Loan Agreement"), prior to its stated maturity.rrd251808.htm
2009-08-128-K2009-08-122.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 Seitel, Inc. (the “Company”) hereby incorporates by reference into this Item 2.02 the press release issued by the Company on August 12, 2009 with respect to its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-07-088-K2009-07-028.01 Other Events8.01 On July 2, 2009, the company issued a press release reporting an update to its revenue estimates for the quarter ended June 30, 2009.rrd248160.htm
2009-06-088-K2009-06-085.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Due to the continued downturn in both the oilfield services industry and the overall economy, the company and each of Robert D. Monson, the company's president and chief executive officer, Kevin P. Callaghan, the company's chief operating officer, and William J. Restrepo, the company's chief financial officer, agreed to amend their respective employment agreements to reduce their base salary by 10% during the period from May 1, 2009 through December 31, 2009.rrd245334.htm
2009-05-128-K2009-05-122.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 Seitel, Inc. (the “Company”) hereby incorporates by reference into this Item 2.02 the press release issued by the Company on May 12, 2009 with respect to its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-03-128-K2008-12-312.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 Seitel, Inc. (the "Company") hereby incorporates by reference into this Item 2.02 the press release issued by the Company on March 11, 2009 with respect to its financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2008.form8k4q08earnings.htm