Advertisement
Screener

RED HAT INC Form 8-K: Current report, 2009

RED HAT INC Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2009-12-22: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-12-22; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2009-12-15: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-12-15; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2009-11-24: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-11-19; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2009-09-25: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-09-21; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2009-12-228-K2009-12-222.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On December 22, 2009, Red Hat, Inc. announced its financial results for the quarter ended November 30, 2009.a6125711.htm
2009-12-158-K2009-12-152.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On December 15, 2009, Red Hat, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing that it has reached an agreement in principle to settle the class action lawsuit, pending in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina, brought on behalf of a class of shareholders in connection with the Company’s restatement of financial results announced in July 2004.d8k.htm
2009-11-248-K2009-11-198.01 Other Events8.01 On November 19, 2009, the Board of Directors (the “Board’) of Red Hat, Inc. (the “Company”) approved revisions to the Company’s Stock Ownership Policy for its Chief Executive Officer, executive vice presidents and senior vice presidents who report directly to its Chief Executive Officer, and non-employee members of the Board, to be effective as of March 1, 2010.d8k.htm
2009-09-258-K2009-09-215.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On September 21, 2009, the Board of Directors of Red Hat, Inc. (the “Company”) elected Donald H. Livingstone to serve on the Company’s Board of Directors (the “Board”), effective immediately.d8k.htm
2009-09-238-K2009-09-232.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On September 23, 2009, Red Hat, Inc. announced its financial results for the quarter ended August 31, 2009.a6057036.htm
2009-06-298-K2009-06-235.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 • approved grants of SPP PSUs to the Company’s principal executive officer, principal financial officer and other executives.d8k.htm
2009-06-248-K2009-06-242.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On June 24, 2009, Red Hat, Inc. announced its financial results for the fiscal quarter ended May 31, 2009.a5993545.htm
2009-05-198-K2009-05-135.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officersd8k.htm
2009-03-278-K/A2008-11-035.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 As previously reported in a Current Report on Form 8-K filed November 7, 2008, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of Red Hat, Inc. (the “Company”) elected Micheline Chau and Jeff Clarke to serve as members of the Board effective November 3, 2008.d8ka.htm
2009-03-258-K2009-03-252.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On March 25, 2009, Red Hat, Inc. announced its financial results for the fiscal fourth quarter and fiscal year ended February 28, 2009.a5925218.htm
2009-02-138-K2009-02-105.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 (b) On February 10, 2009, W. Steve Albrecht notified Red Hat, Inc. (the “Company”) that he is resigning from his current position as a member of the Company’s Board of Directors (the “Board”), effective June 30, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-01-218-K2009-01-142.04 Triggering Events That Accelerate or Increase a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year2.04 In January 2004, Red Hat, Inc. (the “Company”) issued $600 million of its 0.50% Convertible Senior Debentures due 2024 (the “Debentures”) pursuant to the terms of the Indenture, dated as of January 12, 2004, between the Company and U.S. Bank Trust National Association, as Trustee (the “Indenture”).
5.02 2008 (the “Chairman Agreement”), for an additional fiscal year.
5.03 On January 15, 2009, the Company, a Delaware corporation, amended and restated its bylaws (the “Bylaws”).
d8k.htm