Advertisement
Screener

PRESS VENTURES, INC. Form 8-K: Current report

PRESS VENTURES, INC. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2013-12-13: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-12-05; Description 4.01 Changes in Registrant's Certifying Accountant; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 4.01.
  • 2013-09-18: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-09-17; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.01.
  • 2013-09-04: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-08-29; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 8.01 Other Events; Details 1.01.
  • 2013-08-23: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-08-19; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 5.01 Changes in Control of Registrant; 5.06 Change in Shell Company Status; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2013-12-138-K2013-12-054.01 Changes in Registrant's Certifying Accountant; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers4.01 (i) On December 5, 2013, Press Ventures, Inc. (the “Company”) elected to terminate the engagement of Goldman Accounting Services CPA, PLLC (the “Former Accountant”) as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company.
5.02 On December 5, 2013, Mr. Wilson Garduque resigned from the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of the Company.
form8k.htm
2013-09-188-K2013-09-171.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.form8k.htm
2013-09-048-K2013-08-291.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 The information disclosed under Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K with respect to the Company’s issuance of the Note is incorporated in its entirety into this Item 2.03.
3.02 The information disclosed under Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K with respect to the Company’s unregistered sale of the Note is incorporated in its entirety into this Item 3.02.
8.01 On August 30, 2013, the Company issued a press release announcing it had entered into the Purchase Agreement and Note, a copy of which is attached to this Report as Exhibit 99.1.
form8k.htm
2013-08-238-K2013-08-191.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 5.01 Changes in Control of Registrant; 5.06 Change in Shell Company Status1.01 Entry into Material Definitive Agreement.
2.01 On August 19, 2013 (the “Effective Date”), Press Ventures, Inc. (the “Company”) entered in a Technology License Agreement (“Agreement”) with BioSafety Systems Sp.
3.02 As more fully described in Item 2.01 above, in connection with the Agreement we issued a total of 170,000,000 shares of our common stock to BioSafety and its designees.
5.01 Reference is made to the disclosure set forth under Item 2.01 of this report, which disclosure is incorporated herein by reference.
5.06 Reference is made to the License transaction under the Agreement, as described in Item 2.01, which is incorporated herein by reference.
form8k.htm
2013-08-198-K2013-08-131.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
5.02 Effective August 13, 2013, the Company received the resignation of Wilson A. Garduque as the Company’s President, Chief Executive Officer, Secretary and Treasurer.
5.03 Effective August 13, 2013, the Company’s Board of Directors approved an amendment to the Corporation’s Bylaws to provide the directors of the Company with the ability to fix and change the number of directors and to fill vacancies occurring on the Board of Directors resulting from an increase in the number of directors.
presv_8k.htm
2013-07-058-K2013-07-024.01 Changes in Registrant's Certifying Accountant4.01 (i) On July 2, 2013, LBB & Associates Ltd., LLP (the “Former Accountant”) resigned as the independent registered public accounting firm of Press Ventures, Inc. (the Company").presv_8k.htm
2013-05-038-K2013-05-035.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 8.01 Other Events5.03 Effective May 3, 2013, Press Ventures, Inc., a Nevada corporation (the “Company”) amended its Articles of Incorporation to increase the total number of authorized shares of the Company to 5,000,000,000.
8.01 On May 3, 2013, the Company effected a 50 for 1 forward stock split of all of its issued and outstanding shares of common stock (the “Stock Split”).
presv_8k.htm
2013-04-228-K2013-04-175.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective April 17, 2013, Press Ventures, Inc. (the “Company”), received the resignation of Lynda Cambly as the Company’s President, Chief Executive Officer, Secretary and Treasurer, and as the sole member of the Company’s Board of Directors.presv_8k.htm
2012-08-018-K2012-07-185.01 Changes in Control of Registrant; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events5.01 On June 18, 2012, Lynda Cambly (the “Purchaser”) entered into a Stock Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase”) with Caroline Johnston (the “Seller”) pursuant to which the Seller sold 5,500,000 shares of common stock of Press Ventures, Inc., a Nevada corporation (the “Company”), representing approximately 66.27% of the total issued and outstanding shares of common stock of the Company.
5.02 On June 18, 2012, Caroline Johnston resigned as President, Secretary/Treasurer and Chief Executive Officer of the Company effective immediately.
8.01 Concurrent with the matters disclosed in Items 5.01 and 5.02 above, the Company changed the location of its principal executive offices from 1733 First Avenue NW, Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2N 0B2 to 542 Syndicate Ave South, Thunder Bay, Canada, P7E 1E7 and changed its telephone number from (403) 648-2720 to (905) 362-9389, effective June 18, 2012.
presv_8k.htm
2012-02-248-K2012-01-108.01 Other Events8.01 On December 16, 2010, Press Ventures, Inc. (the “Company”) filed a Registration Statement on Form S-1 (the “Registration Statement”) for the registration of 2,800,000 shares of its common stock at $0.01 per share under which the Company sought to raise $28,000.presv_8k.htm