Advertisement
Screener

POST PROPERTIES INC Form 8-K: Current report, 2010

POST PROPERTIES INC Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2010-11-02: Form 8-K; Period of report 2010-11-01; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2010-10-18: Form 8-K; Period of report 2010-10-13; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2010-10-13: Form 8-K/A; Period of report 2010-09-24; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.06 Material Impairments.
  • 2010-10-13: Form 8-K; Period of report 2010-10-13; Description 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2010-11-028-K2010-11-012.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 1, 2010, Post Properties, Inc. and Post Apartment Homes, L.P. (collectively referred to as the “Registrants”), issued an Earnings Release and Supplemental Financial Data announcing their financial results for the quarterly period ended September 30, 2010.d8k.htm
2010-10-188-K2010-10-138.01 Other Events8.01 On October 13, 2010, Post Apartment Homes, L.P. (the “Operating Partnership”) entered into an agreement (the “Underwriting Agreement”) among the Operating Partnership, J.P. Morgan Securities LLC, Wells Fargo Securities, LLC and Deutsche Bank Securities Inc., as representatives of the underwriters listed on Schedule 1 thereto (the “Underwriters”).d8k.htm
2010-10-138-K/A2010-09-241.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.06 Material Impairmentsd8ka.htm
2010-10-138-K2010-10-139.01 Financial Statements and Exhibitsd8k.htm
2010-09-248-K2010-09-241.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 2.06 Material Impairments1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.01 Post Apartment Homes, L.P. and certain of its affiliates (“Post”), through their interest in a limited liability company (the “Condominium LLC”), and a partner have held an approximate pro-rata 49% interest in a limited partnership (the “Mixed-Use LP”) that is constructing a mixed-use development in Atlanta, Georgia, consisting of 129 luxury condominium units (the “Atlanta Condominium Project”), sponsored by Post and its partner, and Class A office and retail space, sponsored by two additional independent office developers (referred to as the “Mixed-Use Project”).
2.06 The information set forth above under “Item 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets” is incorporated herein by reference.
d8k.htm
2010-09-158-K2010-08-178.01 Other Events8.01 On August 17, 2010, the United States Department of Justice delivered a letter to counsel for Post Properties, Inc. (the “Company”), Post Apartment Homes, L.P. (the “Operating Partnership”) and Post GP Holdings, Inc., the general partner of the Operating Partnership (“Post GP” and together with the Company and the Operating Partnership, “Post”) stating that it had completed an investigation under the Fair Housing Act (the “FHA”) and the Americans with Disabilities Act (the “ADA”) of Post’s apartment communities and was prepared to file a complaint alleging that properties in six states and the District of Columbia were not designed and constructed in accordance with the requirements for accessible multifamily housing and public accommodations under the FHA and the ADA.d8k.htm
2010-08-038-K2010-08-022.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 2, 2010, Post Properties, Inc. and Post Apartment Homes, L.P. (collectively referred to as the “Registrants”), issued an Earnings Release and Supplemental Financial Data announcing their financial results for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2010.d8k.htm
2010-05-218-K2010-05-195.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 On May 19, 2010, Post Properties, Inc. (the “Company”) held its annual meeting of shareholders.d8k.htm
2010-05-048-K2010-05-042.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 3, 2010, Post Properties, Inc. and Post Apartment Homes, L.P. (collectively referred to as the “Registrants”), issued an Earnings Release and Supplemental Financial Data announcing their financial results for the quarterly period ended March 31, 2010.d8k.htm
2010-03-108-K2010-03-091.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 The contents of Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K are incorporated into this Item 2.03 by reference.
d8k.htm
2010-02-098-K2010-02-092.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 8, 2010, Post Properties, Inc. and Post Apartment Homes, L.P. (collectively referred to as the “Registrants”), issued an Earnings Release and Supplemental Financial Data announcing their financial results for the quarterly period ended December 31, 2009.d8k.htm
2010-02-098-K2010-02-091.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
8.01 On February 9, 2010, the Company announced the offering via press release.
d8k.htm