Advertisement
Screener

NEWBRIDGE BANCORP Form 8-K: Current report, 2013

NEWBRIDGE BANCORP Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2013-12-19: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-12-19; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2013-12-12: Form 8-K/A; Period of report 2013-10-01; Description 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits; Details 9.01.
  • 2013-11-06: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-11-01; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.01.
  • 2013-11-01: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-11-01; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2013-12-198-K2013-12-198.01 Other Events8.01 On December 19, 2013, NewBridge Bank issued a press release announcing the change of title of one of its key executives.v363468_8k.htm
2013-12-128-K/A2013-10-019.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits9.01 (a) Financial statements of businesses acquired.v362592_8ka.htm
2013-11-068-K2013-11-011.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 As previously announced, on November 1, 2013, NewBridge Bancorp ("NewBridge"), its wholly-owned subsidiary, NewBridge Bank and CapStone Bank ("CapStone") entered into an Agreement and Plan of Combination and Reorganization (“Agreement”).v359440_8-k.htm
2013-11-018-K2013-11-011.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 On November 1, 2013, NewBridge Bancorp (NASDAQ: NBBC) and CapStone Bank (OTCQB: CPSE) announced the signing of a definitive merger agreement.
7.01 NewBridge Bancorp hereby furnishes its investor presentation, dated November 1, 2013.
v358918_8k.htm
2013-10-248-K2013-10-242.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On October 24, 2013, NewBridge Bancorp issued a press release announcing earnings for the third quarter of 2013.v358058_8k.htm
2013-10-028-K2013-10-012.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets2.01 On October 2, 2013, NewBridge Bancorp, the parent company of NewBridge Bank, issued a press release announcing that NewBridge Bank successfully completed its supervisory acquisition of Security Savings Bank, SSB of Southport, North Carolina, a mutual savings bank with six branches serving Brunswick County in North Carolina, on October 1, 2013.v356570_8-k.htm
2013-09-208-K2013-09-208.01 Other Events8.01 On September 20, 2013, NewBridge Bancorp, the parent company of NewBridge Bank, issued a press release announcing that it has received the necessary regulatory approvals to enable NewBridge Bank to complete its supervisory acquisition of Security Savings Bank, SSB of Southport, North Carolina, a mutual savings bank with six branches serving Brunswick County in North Carolina.v355548_8k.htm
2013-07-268-K2013-07-267.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 The Company hereby furnishes its slide presentation, to be presented at the Keefe, Bruyette & Woods Fourteenth Annual Community Bank Investor Conference on July 30, 2013.v350979_8k.htm
2013-07-248-K2013-07-242.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On July 24, 2013, NewBridge Bancorp issued a press release announcing earnings for the second quarter of 2013.v350734_8-k.htm
2013-06-138-K2013-06-138.01 Other Events8.01 A copy of the press release and the related transaction presentation are attached hereto as Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2 and are incorporated herein by reference.v347222_8k.htm
2013-05-158-K2013-05-155.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; 8.01 Other Events5.07 On May 15, 2013, at the Annual Meeting of the Company’s shareholders, a total of 16,783,921 shares, or 66 percent of the eligible voting shares, were voted.
7.01 The Company hereby furnishes its slide presentation, as presented at the Annual Meeting of the Company’s shareholders on May 15, 2013.
8.01 On May 15, 2013, the Company issued a press release reporting the completion of its repurchase of the warrant (the “Warrant”) to purchase 2,567,255 shares of the Company’s common stock that was issued to the United States Department of the Treasury (the “Treasury”) on December 12, 2008, as part of the Troubled Asset Relief Program (TARP) Capital Purchase Program.
v345251_8k.htm
2013-05-028-K2013-05-028.01 Other Events8.01 On May 2, 2013, NewBridge Bancorp issued a press release reporting the sale by the U.S. Department of the Treasury of all of the preferred shares previously issued as part of the company’s participation in the Troubled Asset Relief Program.v343699_8-k.htm
2013-04-228-K2013-04-222.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On April 22, 2013, NewBridge Bancorp issued a press release announcing earnings for the first quarter ended March 31, 2013.v342089_8k.htm
2013-04-108-K2013-04-094.01 Changes in Registrant's Certifying Accountant4.01 On April 9, 2013, NewBridge Bancorp (the “Registrant”) advised Grant Thornton, LLP (“Grant Thornton”) that it was being dismissed as the Registrant's independent registered public accounting firm.v340989_8k.htm
2013-03-278-K2013-03-278.01 Other Events8.01 On March 27, 2013, NewBridge Bancorp issued a press release, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.v339610_8k.htm
2013-03-218-K2013-03-218.01 Other Events8.01 On March 21, 2013, NewBridge Bank issued a press release naming two executives to new strategy and sales positions.v338819_8k.htm
2013-02-218-K2013-02-203.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders3.03 NewBridge Bancorp (the “Company”) held a special meeting of shareholders on February 20, 2013 (the “Special Meeting”) for the purpose of considering three proposals relating to the Company’s $56 million private placement of Series B Mandatorily Convertible Adjustable Rate Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (“Series B Preferred Stock”) and Series C Mandatorily Convertible Adjustable Rate Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (“Series C Preferred Stock”) which closed in November, 2012.
5.03 The information set forth in Item 3.03 above, and the Common Stock Articles of Amendment and the Certificate of Designation of the Class B Common Stock attached hereto as Exhibits 3.1 and 4.1, are incorporated herein by reference.
5.07 A. CREATE A NEW CLASS OF NON-VOTING COMMON STOCK.
v335816_8k.htm
2013-02-118-K2013-02-081.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers1.01 Executive Officer Compensation.
5.02 (e) A brief description of the material terms of the Executives’ respective Employment Agreements is contained in Item 1.01, “Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement,” above, and is incorporated herein by reference.
v334597_8k.htm
2013-01-298-K2013-01-292.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On January 29, 2013, NewBridge Bancorp issued a press release announcing earnings for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.v333250_8k.htm