Advertisement
Screener

Nano Magic Inc. Form 8-K: Current report, 2020

Nano Magic Inc. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2020-11-12: Form 8-K; Period of report 2020-11-10; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2020-10-08: Form 8-K; Period of report 2020-10-08; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2020-08-14: Form 8-K; Period of report 2020-08-12; Description 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; Details 3.02.
  • 2020-07-15: Form 8-K; Period of report 2020-07-13; Description 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; Details 3.02.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2020-11-128-K2020-11-108.01 Other Events8.01 On November 10, 2020, the Board of Directors of Nano Magic Inc. (the “Company”) approved certain key terms in connection with a proposal to extend the Company’s employment arrangement with Tom Berman, the Company’s President and Chief Executive Officer, through 2023.form8-k.htm
2020-10-088-K2020-10-087.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On October 8, 2020 the Company issued a press release reporting of progress made during the last twenty-four months and summarizing the results recently reported for the second quarter of 2020.form8-k.htm
2020-08-148-K2020-08-123.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities3.02 On August 12, 2020, Nano Magic Inc. sold to Magic Growth, LLC 461,539 shares of common stock for proceeds of $576,924 and warrants to purchase up to 461,525 shares of common stock for proceeds of $23,076.form8-k.htm
2020-07-158-K2020-07-133.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities3.02 On July 13, 2020, Nano Magic Inc. sold to Magic Growth, LLC 388,462 shares of common stock for proceeds of $485,577.50 and warrants to purchase up to 388,450 shares of common stock for proceeds of $19,422.50.form8-k.htm
2020-07-028-K2020-07-025.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 As previously disclosed in the definitive information statement on Schedule 14C (the “Information Statement”) filed by Nano Magic Inc. (the “Company”) with the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 12, 2020, the Company’s Board of Directors and a majority of the issued and outstanding shares of Common Stock approved the amendment and restatement of the Company’s Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, as amended (the “Certificate of Incorporation”).form8-k.htm
2020-06-048-K2020-05-311.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
3.02 In connection with the lease described above, we issued the landlord warrants to purchase up to 410,000 shares of our Class A common stock at a warrant exercise price of $1.50 per share.
form8-k.htm
2020-06-018-K2020-05-287.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 As previously disclosed, on April 30, 2020, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) issued an Order of Suspension of Trading (the “Order”) with respect to our Class A Common Stock.form8-k.htm
2020-05-158-K2020-05-158.01 Other Events8.01 Our operations at all three of our locations are operating subject to government orders and guidelines in effect because of the Covid-19 pandemic.form8-k.htm
2020-05-068-K2020-05-067.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On May 6, 2020, Nano Magic Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing, in connection with an Order of Suspension of Trading (the “Order”) issued on April 30, 2020 by the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), that neither the Company, nor its officers or directors, were the source of “information in the marketplace claiming that the Company has a patent for a disinfectant that kills ‘coronavirus’” referenced in the Order instituting a 10-day suspension in the trading of the Company’s securities that the SEC described as in the public interest and the protection of investors.form8-k.htm
2020-04-288-K2020-04-288.01 Other Events8.01 Our operations in Ohio, Michigan and Austin, Texas are presently impacted by government orders.form8-k.htm
2020-04-078-K2020-04-077.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On April 6, 2020, we issued a press release announcing our name change, new trading symbol and product rebranding.form8k.htm
2020-03-308-K2020-03-025.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 8.01 Other Events5.03 Our Board adopted an amendment to our Certificate of Incorporation, and the filing was made in Delaware on March 2, 2020 to change our name to “Nano Magic Inc.” Management requested the change to better convey our business and products to investors and customers.
8.01 Our operations in Ohio, Michigan and Austin, Texas are presently under government orders closing facilities.
form8k.htm
2020-02-148-K2020-02-125.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On February 12, 2020, the Board elected Todd Lunsford to serve as a director.form8-k.htm
2020-01-278-K2020-01-264.01 Changes in Registrant's Certifying Accountant4.01 On January 26, 2020, the Audit Committee approved the engagement of UHY LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ended December 31, 2019.form8-k.htm