Advertisement
Screener

LOGMEIN, INC. Form 8-K: Current report, 2017

LOGMEIN, INC. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2017-10-26: Form 8-K; Period of report 2017-10-26; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 2.02.
  • 2017-10-10: Form 8-K/A; Period of report 2017-07-31; Description 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; Details 2.01.
  • 2017-08-10: Form 8-K; Period of report 2017-08-10; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 1.01.
  • 2017-08-01: Form 8-K; Period of report 2017-07-31; Description 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 8.01 Other Events; Details 2.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2017-10-268-K2017-10-262.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 On October 26, 2017, LogMeIn, Inc. (the “Company”) announced its financial results for the third quarter of 2017.
7.01 On October 26, 2017, the Company also announced that it will pay a $0.25 per share dividend on November 24, 2017 to stockholders of record as of November 8, 2017.
d481242d8k.htm
2017-10-108-K/A2017-07-312.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets2.01 On July 31, 2017, LogMeIn, Inc. (the “Company”) filed a Current Report on Form 8-K (the “Initial 8-K”) to report the completion of its acquisition, through its wholly-owned subsidiary LogMeIn, Kft., of all of the outstanding shares of Nanorep Technologies Ltd. (“Nanorep”), an Israeli company, from the shareholders of Nanorep pursuant to a Stock Purchase Agreement dated as of July 31, 2017.d464295d8ka.htm
2017-08-108-K2017-08-101.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 The information contained in Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K above with respect to entering into the Borrower Accession Agreement by LogMeIn Holdings is incorporated by reference into this Item 2.03.
d425458d8k.htm
2017-08-018-K2017-07-312.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 8.01 Other Events2.01 On July 31, 2017, LogMeIn, Inc. (the “Company”), through its wholly-owned subsidiary LogMeIn, Kft.
8.01 On August 1, 2017, the Company issued a press release announcing the Transaction.
d434824d8k.htm
2017-07-288-K2017-07-277.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On July 27, 2017, LogMeIn, Inc. (the “Company”) held an earnings conference call to discuss the Company’s financial results for the six months ended June 30, 2017.d435835d8k.htm
2017-07-278-K2017-07-272.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 On July 27, 2017, LogMeIn, Inc. (the “Company”) announced its financial results for the second quarter of 2017.
7.01 On July 27, 2017, the Company also announced that it will pay a $0.25 per share dividend on August 25, 2017 to stockholders of record as of August 9, 2017.
d423294d8k.htm
2017-06-018-K2017-06-015.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 LogMeIn, Inc. (the “Company”) held its 2017 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”) on June 1, 2017.d403768d8k.htm
2017-05-048-K2017-05-042.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 4, 2017, LogMeIn, Inc. (the “Company”) announced its financial results for the first quarter of 2017.d392856d8k.htm
2017-02-288-K2017-02-232.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 On February 28, 2017, LogMeIn, Inc. (the “Company”) announced its financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year 2016.
7.01 On February 23, 2017, the Company’s Board of Directors (the “Board”) approved a three-year capital return plan, pursuant to which the Company intends to return to its stockholders approximately 75% of its free cash flow over the period, up to $700 million, through a combination of share repurchases and dividends.
d355951d8k.htm
2017-02-178-K2017-02-145.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officersd363521d8k.htm
2017-02-018-K2017-01-261.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.01 The information contained in Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K above with respect to the consummation of the Transactions is incorporated by reference into this Item 2.01.
2.03 The information contained in Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K above with respect to entering into the Credit Agreement is incorporated by reference into this Item 2.03.
5.02 As previously disclosed, the composition of the Board and its committees changed at the Effective Time.
8.01 On February 1, 2017, the Company issued a press release announcing the consummation of the Transactions, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and incorporated herein by reference.
d339688d8k.htm
2017-01-258-K2017-01-255.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders; 8.01 Other Events5.07 LogMeIn, Inc. (the “Company”) held a Special Meeting of Stockholders (the “Special Meeting”) on January 25, 2017.
8.01 On January 25, 2017, the Company issued a press release announcing stockholder approval of the foregoing matters at the Special Meeting, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and incorporated herein by reference.
d296165d8k.htm
2017-01-238-K2017-01-238.01 Other Events8.01 LogMeIn, Inc. (the “Company”) is providing an update regarding certain closing conditions related to the previously disclosed Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 26, 2016, by and among the Company, Lithium Merger Sub, Inc., Citrix, Inc. (“Citrix”) and GetGo, Inc. (“GetGo”) (as amended, and as may be further amended from time to time, the “Merger Agreement”), pursuant to which the Company will combine with Citrix’s GoTo family of service offerings by having Lithium Merger Sub, Inc. merge with and into GetGo (the “Merger”).d333542d8k.htm
2017-01-118-K/A2017-01-118.01 Other Events8.01 For purposes of Item 8.01 of this Form 8-K/A, a copy of the amended Roadshow Presentation is filed herewith as Exhibit 99.1 and incorporated by reference herein.d326150d8ka.htm
2017-01-118-K2017-01-107.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; 8.01 Other Events7.01 On January 10, 2017, the Company posted on its website, www.investor.logmeininc.com, under “Investor Relations Overview — LogMeIn-GoTo Merger,” an investor roadshow presentation (the “Roadshow Presentation”), that includes information related to its planned merger with Citrix Systems, Inc.’s GetGo subsidiary, a wholly owned subsidiary consisting of Citrix’s GoTo family of service offerings.
8.01 For purposes of Item 8.01 of this Form 8-K, a copy of the Roadshow Presentation is filed herewith as Exhibit 99.1 and incorporated by reference herein.
d268041d8k.htm
2017-01-068-K2017-01-055.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; 8.01 Other Events5.02 On January 5, 2017, the Board of Directors (the “LMI Board”) of LogMeIn, Inc., (the “Company”) approved certain actions in connection with the previously disclosed Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 26, 2016, by and among the Company, Lithium Merger Sub, Inc., Citrix, Inc. (“Citrix”) and GetGo, Inc. (as amended, and as may be further amended from time to time, the “Merger Agreement”), pursuant to which the Company will combine with Citrix’s GoTo family of service offerings by having Lithium Merger Sub, Inc. merge with and into GetGo, Inc. (the “Merger”).
7.01 On January 6, 2017, the Company announced that, as contemplated by the Merger Agreement, its Board of Directors has declared a third special cash dividend of $0.50 per share of common stock.
8.01 For purposes of Item 8.01 of this Form 8-K, a copy of the press release is filed herewith as Exhibit 99.1 and incorporated by reference herein.
d323184d8k.htm