Advertisement
Screener

JARDEN CORP Form 8-K: Current report, 2014

JARDEN CORP Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2014-12-29: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-12-19; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 1.01.
  • 2014-10-23: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-10-23; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 2.02.
  • 2014-07-29: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-07-23; Description 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; Details 5.03.
  • 2014-07-24: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-07-24; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2014-12-298-K2014-12-191.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 Please see the discussion in “Item 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement” of this Current Report on Form 8-K, which discussion is incorporated herein by reference.
d840827d8k.htm
2014-10-238-K2014-10-232.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 On October 23, 2014, we issued a press release announcing our financial results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2014.
7.01 On October 23, 2014, the Company also issued a press release announcing that its Board of Directors had declared a three-for-two stock split (“Stock Split”) on the Company’s common stock to be effected in the form of a stock dividend of one additional share of common stock for every two shares of common stock, payable on or about November 24, 2014 to holders of record as of the close of business on November 3, 2014.
d807241d8k.htm
2014-07-298-K2014-07-235.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On July 23, 2014, Jarden Corporation’s (the “Company”) Board of Directors approved the third amended and restated bylaws of the Company (the “Amended and Restated Bylaws”) primarily in order to effectuate the declassification of the Company’s Board of Directors as approved by the Company’s stockholders at the Company’s annual meeting of stockholders on June 12, 2014.d762462d8k.htm
2014-07-248-K2014-07-242.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On July 24, 2014, we issued a press release announcing our financial results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2014.d759980d8k.htm
2014-07-188-K2014-07-141.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 The information set forth under Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is hereby incorporated in this Item 2.03 by reference.
7.01 On July 14, 2014, the Company issued a press release announcing the closing of the Offering.
d757713d8k.htm
2014-07-108-K2014-07-031.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
7.01 On July 3, 2014, the Company issued a press release announcing the pricing of the Offering of the Notes to the Initial Purchasers.
d753489d8k.htm
2014-06-178-K2014-06-135.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On June 12, 2014, at Jarden Corporation’s (the “Company”) annual meeting of stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”), the Company’s stockholders approved an amendment to the Company’s Restated Certificate of Incorporation, as amended (“Certificate of Incorporation”) to declassify the Company’s Board of Directors (the “Amendment”).d741796d8k.htm
2014-06-138-K2014-06-125.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.02 Effective June 12, 2014, as previously announced, Al LeFevre was appointed as Executive Vice President - Finance and Chief Financial Officer of Jarden Corporation (the “Company”), and Ian G.H. Ashken ceased to be Chief Financial Officer of the Company.
5.07 On June 12, 2014, the Company held its annual meeting of stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”).
d742481d8k.htm
2014-05-018-K2014-05-012.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 1, 2014, we issued a press release announcing our financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2014.d718062d8k.htm
2014-03-218-K2014-03-171.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 The information set forth under Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is hereby incorporated in this Item 2.03 by reference.
3.02 The information set forth under Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is hereby incorporated in this Item 3.02 by reference.
7.01 On March 17, 2014, the Company issued a press release announcing the closing of the Offering.
d694475d8k.htm
2014-03-148-K2014-03-111.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
7.01 On March 12, 2014, the Company issued a press release announcing the pricing of the Offering of the Convertible Notes to the Initial Purchasers.
d692390d8k.htm
2014-03-118-K2014-03-117.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On March 11, 2014, Jarden Corporation issued a press release announcing its intent, subject to market and other conditions, to offer $600 million aggregate principal amount of Senior Subordinated Convertible Notes due 2034 in a private offering to qualified institutional buyers pursuant to Rule 144A under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.d691013d8k.htm
2014-03-078-K2014-03-035.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On March 3, 2014, Jarden Corporation (the “Company”) announced that Ian G.H. Ashken, the Company’s Vice Chairman and Chief Financial Officer, will become President of the Company, effective immediately.d689745d8k.htm
2014-02-288-K2014-02-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 13, 2014, we issued a press release announcing our financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2013.d683389d8k.htm
2014-02-148-K2014-02-121.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
5.02 In connection with a strategic review of long-term performance incentive structure undertaken by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors (the “Committee”) and certain strategic goals and objectives established by the Committee to promote the creation of stockholder value, drive revenue growth, maximize the growth in the Company’s earnings over time and continue a pay-for-performance, ownership culture that encourages long-term performance by the Company’s executive officers, the Committee has determined to incentivize key executives through performance based incentive awards.
d676654d8k.htm
2014-02-138-K2014-02-132.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 13, 2014, we issued a press release announcing our financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2013.d674663d8k.htm
2014-01-038-K2014-01-021.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
5.02 On January 2, 2014, each of Messrs.
d652724d8k.htm