Advertisement
Screener

IVERIC bio, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report, 2018

IVERIC bio, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2018-12-14: Form 8-K; Period of report 2018-12-12; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2018-11-13: Form 8-K; Period of report 2018-11-12; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2018-10-31: Form 8-K; Period of report 2018-10-31; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2018-10-31: Form 8-K; Period of report 2018-10-30; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; 8.01 Other Events; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2018-12-148-K2018-12-125.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On December 12, 2018, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of Ophthotech Corporation (the “Company”) increased the size of the Board from seven to eight members and elected Adrienne L. Graves, Ph.D., as a director of the Company, effective immediately.opht8-kitem502121318.htm
2018-11-138-K2018-11-128.01 Other Events8.01 On November 12, 2018, Ophthotech Corporation (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing the top-line results of its Phase 2a clinical trial of Zimura® (avacincaptad pegol), the Company’s complement factor C5 inhibitor, administered in combination with Lucentis® 0.5mg in treatment-naïve patients with wet age-related macular degeneration.item801form8k_oph2007resul.htm
2018-10-318-K2018-10-312.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On October 31, 2018, Ophthotech Corporation announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2018.a8-kq3earningsrelease.htm
2018-10-318-K2018-10-301.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
3.02 The description of the common stock consideration under the terms of the Merger Agreement, including the Aggregate Closing Consideration, Contingent Consideration and Holdback Shares, set forth in Item 1.01 is incorporated herein by reference.
7.01 On October 31, 2018, Ophthotech issued a press release in which it announced that it entered into the Merger Agreement.
8.01 Ophthotech is providing the below description of the acquired Inception 4 business.
a18-38248_18k.htm
2018-10-048-K2018-10-048.01 Other Events8.01 On October 4, 2018, Ophthotech Corporation (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing the completion of patient recruitment for its Phase 2b clinical trial of Zimura® (avacincaptad pegol), the Company’s complement factor C5 inhibitor, monotherapy in patients with geographic atrophy secondary to dry age-related macular degeneration.item801form8k_oph2003.htm
2018-08-228-K2018-08-228.01 Other Events8.01 On August 22, 2018, Ophthotech Corporation (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing that the preclinical anatomical and functional proof-of-concept study results related to the Company’s adeno-associated virus gene therapy candidate for the treatment of rhodopsin-mediated autosomal dominant retinitis pigmentosa were published in Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences.a18-21018_18k.htm
2018-08-018-K2018-08-012.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 1, 2018, Ophthotech Corporation announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2018.a8-kq2earningsrelease.htm
2018-07-058-K2018-06-291.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 On June 29, 2018, Ophthotech Corporation (the “Company”) entered into a Sixth Amendment of Lease (the “Sixth Lease Amendment”) with One Penn Plaza LLC, as landlord, amending the Lease Agreement, dated as of September 30, 2007, between the Company and One Penn Plaza LLC, as previously supplemented and amended (as so supplemented and amended, the “Lease”).opht-item_1x01x8kxvnoxleas.htm
2018-06-078-K2018-06-061.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.item1x01uf_upennlicenseagr.htm
2018-05-298-K2018-05-235.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.02 Ophthotech Corporation (the “Company” or “Ophthotech”) held its 2018 Annual Meeting of Stockholders on Wednesday, May 23, 2018 (the “2018 Annual Meeting”).
5.07 Ophthotech held its 2018 Annual Meeting on May 23, 2018.
opht_8-kx2018annualmeeting.htm
2018-05-148-K2018-05-125.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On May 12, 2018, Ophthotech Corporation (the “Company” or “Ophthotech”) entered into a letter agreement (the “Guyer Letter Agreement”) with David R. Guyer, M.D., the Company’s Executive Chairman.item5028kmay2018.htm
2018-05-098-K2018-05-092.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 9, 2018, Ophthotech Corporation announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2018.opht8kitem202may2018.htm
2018-02-278-K2018-02-272.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 27, 2018, Ophthotech Corporation announced its financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2017.opht8kitem202february2018.htm
2018-01-198-K2018-01-135.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On January 13, 2018, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of Ophthotech Corporation (the “Company”) increased the size of the Board from six to seven members and elected Jane P. Henderson as a director of the Company, effective immediately.opht8-kitem502djanuary2018.htm
2018-01-108-K2018-01-102.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 Although it has not finalized its full financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended December 31, 2017, the Company will announce during the 36th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference, which began on January 8, 2018, that it expects to report that it had approximately $167,000,000 in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of December 31, 2017.
7.01 The Company’s President and Chief Executive Officer, Glenn Sblendorio, will be presenting on January 11, 2018 at the 36th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference.
ophtitem2028kjanuary2018.htm
2018-01-058-K2018-01-055.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On January 5, 2018, in connection with the mutual determination by Barbara A. Wood and Ophthotech Corporation (the “Company”) to cease Ms. Wood’s employment as the Company’s Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary during the first quarter of 2018 so that she could pursue other opportunities, the Company and Ms. Wood entered into a Separation and General Release (the “Separation Agreement”).opht8-kitem502january2018.htm