Advertisement
Screener

IBERIABANK CORP Form 8-K: Current report, 2019

IBERIABANK CORP Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2019-11-07: Form 8-K; Period of report 2019-11-03; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events; Details 1.01.
  • 2019-11-04: Form 8-K; Period of report 2019-11-03; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2019-10-18: Form 8-K; Period of report 2019-10-18; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2019-07-19: Form 8-K; Period of report 2019-07-19; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2019-11-078-K2019-11-031.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
5.02 On November 3, 2019, IBKC and IBERIABANK (together with IBKC, “IBKC Bank”) entered into a letter agreement (the “Closing Incentive Award Letter”) with Daryl G. Byrd, currently the President and Chief Executive Officer of IBKC, providing for a closing incentive award in the form of a restricted stock award (the “Closing Incentive Award”).
8.01 On November 3, 2019, First Horizon and Mr. Byrd entered into a letter agreement (the “Byrd Letter Agreement”) with respect to the terms of Mr. Byrd’s employment with and service to the surviving entity and the surviving bank following the closing of the Merger.
d741603d8k.htm
2019-11-048-K2019-11-038.01 Other Events8.01 On November 4, 2019, IBERIABANK Corporation (“IBKC”) and First Horizon National Corporation (“First Horizon”) issued a joint press release announcing the execution of an Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of November 3, 2019 (the “Merger Agreement”), providing for the merger of IBKC and First Horizon.d827370d8k.htm
2019-10-188-K2019-10-182.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On October 18, 2019, the Registrant announced its results of operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2019.earningsreleaseq32019c.htm
2019-07-198-K2019-07-192.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On July 19, 2019, the Registrant announced its results of operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2019.earningsreleaseq22019cover.htm
2019-05-158-K2019-05-095.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.02 (d) On May 13, 2019, the Board of Directors, upon the recommendation of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee, announced that, effective May 9, 2019, the size of the Board was increased to ten members and J. Michael Kemp, Sr. was appointed a member of the Board to fill the vacancy.
5.03 Effective May 9, 2019, the Board of Directors of the Company amended Section 3.1 (“Number”) of the Bylaws to increase the number of authorized directors of the Company from nine to ten.
a8-k5919coverpage.htm
2019-05-088-K2019-05-085.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.02 On May 7, 2019, the shareholders of IBERIABANK Corporation (the “Company”) approved the Company’s 2019 Stock Incentive Plan (the “Plan”).
5.07 The Annual Meeting of the Company was held on May 7, 2019.
a8-k5719annualmeetingresul.htm
2019-04-258-K2019-04-252.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On April 25, 2019, the Registrant announced its results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2019.earningsreleaseq12019cover.htm
2019-04-048-K2019-04-023.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 8.01 Other Events5.03 On April 2, 2019, the Company filed the Articles of Amendment with the Secretary of State of the State of Louisiana, establishing the voting and other powers, preferences and relative, participating, optional or other rights, and the qualifications, limitations and restrictions of the Series D Preferred Stock.
8.01 On April 4, 2019, the Company completed the issuance and sale of 4,000,000 Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/400th ownership interest in the Series D Preferred Stock, pursuant to an Underwriting Agreement, dated March 28, 2019, between the Company and Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated and Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, Inc., as representatives of the several underwriters named therein.
d870693d8k.htm
2019-03-298-K2019-03-288.01 Other Events8.01 On March 28, 2019, IBERIABANK Corporation (the “Company”), a Louisiana company, entered into an Underwriting Agreement (the “Underwriting Agreement”) with Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated and Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, Inc., as representatives of the several underwriters named therein (the “Underwriters”), pursuant to which the Company agreed to sell, and the Underwriters agreed to purchase, subject to and upon terms and conditions set forth therein, an aggregate of 4,000,000 depositary shares (the “depositary shares”), each representing a 1/400th ownership interest in a share of the Company’s 6.100% Fixed-to-Floating Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series D, par value $1.00 per share (“Series D preferred stock”), with a liquidation preference of $10,000 per share of Series D preferred stock (equivalent to $25 per depositary share) which represents $100,000,000 in aggregate liquidation preference.d730944d8k.htm
2019-03-208-K2019-03-195.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On March 18, 2019, the Board of Directors of the Company amended Section 3.1 (“Number”) of the Bylaws to reduce the number of authorized directors of the Company from twelve to nine.a8-k31819coverpage.htm
2019-01-258-K2019-01-257.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 • The Company's current target total risk-based capital ratio and tangible common equity ratios are 12.25% and 8.50%, respectively.a4q18additionalearningsinf.htm
2019-01-258-K2019-01-252.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On January 25, 2019, the Registrant announced its results of operations for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2018.earningsreleaseq42018cover.htm