Advertisement
Screener

Heritage Commerce Corp Form 8-K: Current report, 2014

Heritage Commerce Corp Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2014-11-25: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-11-20; Description 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; Details 5.03.
  • 2014-11-04: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-11-01; Description 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; Details 2.01.
  • 2014-10-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-09-30; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 8.01 Other Events; Details 2.02.
  • 2014-10-09: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-10-08; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2014-11-258-K2014-11-205.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 The Bylaws of the Company provide that the number of directors shall not be less than 9 or more than 15.a14-25098_18k.htm
2014-11-048-K2014-11-012.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets2.01 On October 8, 2014, the Registrant’s bank subsidiary, Heritage Bank of Commerce (“HBC”), entered into a Stock Purchase Agreement (“Purchase Agreement”) with BVF/CSNK Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation, (“BVF”) and its stockholders (“Stockholders”) pursuant to which HBC agreed to acquire all of the outstanding common stock from the Stockholders of BVF for an aggregate purchase price of $22,520,000 (“Acquisition”).a14-23575_18k.htm
2014-10-288-K2014-09-302.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 8.01 Other Events2.02 On October 23, 2014, Heritage Commerce Corp, the holding company (the “Company”) of Heritage Bank of Commerce (the “Bank”) issued a press release announcing preliminary unaudited results for the third quarter and the nine months ended September 30, 2014.
8.01 On October 23, 2014, the Company announced that its Board of Directors declared a $0.05 per share quarterly cash dividend to holders of common stock and Series C preferred stock (on an as converted basis).
pr10242014.htm
2014-10-098-K2014-10-081.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 On October 8, 2014, the Registrant’s bank subsidiary, Heritage Bank of Commerce (“HBC”), entered into a Stock Purchase Agreement (“Purchase Agreement”) with BVF/CSNK Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation (“BVF”) pursuant to which HBC has agreed to acquire all of the outstanding common stock from the Stockholders of BVF for an aggregate purchase price of $22,520,000 (“Acquisition”).a14-22048_18k.htm
2014-07-308-K2014-06-302.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 8.01 Other Events2.02 On July 24, 2014, Heritage Commerce Corp, the holding company (the “Company”) of Heritage Bank of Commerce (the “Bank”) issued a press release announcing preliminary unaudited results for the second quarter and six months ended June 30, 2014.
8.01 On July 24, 2014, the Company announced that its Board of Directors declared a $0.05 per share quarterly cash dividend to holders of common stock and Series C preferred stock (on an as converted basis).
pr07242014.htm
2014-07-288-K2014-07-245.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On July 24, 2014, the Board of Directors of Heritage Commerce Corp accepted Celeste Ford’s resignation from the Board of Directors to be effective August 1, 2014.a14-17784_18k.htm
2014-07-258-K2014-07-257.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Heritage Commerce Corp is scheduled to present at Keefe, Bruyette & Woods 2014 Community Bank Investor Conference at the The Grand Hyatt Grand Central in New York, New York.pr07252014.htm
2014-06-268-K2014-06-245.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Departure of Directors or Principal Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers.pr06242014.htm
2014-06-128-K2014-06-107.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Walter Kaczmarek, President and Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Commerce Corp conducted a presentation at its San Jose office on June 11, 2014 to institutional investors.pr06112014.htm
2014-05-238-K2014-05-225.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 On May 22, 2014, Heritage Commerce Corp (the “Company”), held its Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Shareholders Meeting”).a14-13397_18k.htm
2014-05-138-K2014-03-317.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Heritage Commerce Corp is scheduled to present at the D.A. Davidson 16th Annual Financial Services Conference at the Embassy Suites in Denver, Colorado.pr05122014.htm
2014-05-068-K2014-03-317.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Walter Kaczmarek, President and Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Commerce Corp conducted a presentation at its San Jose office on May 6, 2014 to institutional investors.pr05062014.htm
2014-04-298-K2014-03-312.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 8.01 Other Events2.02 On April 24, 2014, Heritage Commerce Corp, the holding company (the “Company”) of Heritage Bank of Commerce (the “Bank”) issued a press release announcing preliminary unaudited results for the quarter ended March 31, 2014.
8.01 On April 24, 2014, the Company announced that its Board of Directors declared a $0.04 per share quarterly cash dividend to holders of common stock and Series C preferred stock (on an as converted basis).
pr04252014.htm
2014-03-108-K2014-03-107.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Heritage Commerce Corp is scheduled to participate at the Sandler O’Neill 2014 West Coast Financial Services Conference in Phoenix, AZ on March 10 – 11, 2014.pr03102014.htm
2014-03-048-K2014-02-275.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events5.02 The new salaries take effect April 1, 2014.
8.01 The Company will hold its Annual Shareholders Meeting on May 22, 2014.
a14-7374_18k.htm
2014-02-208-K2014-02-185.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On February 18, 2014, Keith Wilton joined Heritage Commerce Corp (the “Company”) and Heritage Bank of Commerce (the “Bank”), the Company’s banking subsidiary, as an Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer.a14-6277_18k.htm
2014-02-068-K2014-02-057.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Heritage Commerce Corp is scheduled to participate at the FIG Partners’ 5th Annual West Coast CEO Forum at the Palace Hotel, San Francisco, CA.pr02052014.htm
2014-01-278-K2013-12-312.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 8.01 Other Events2.02 On January 23, 2014, Heritage Commerce Corp, the holding company (the “Company”) of Heritage Bank of Commerce (the “Bank”) issued a press release announcing preliminary unaudited results for the quarter ended December 31, 2013.
8.01 On January 23, 2014, the Company announced that its Board of Directors declared a $0.04 per share quarterly cash dividend to holders of common stock and Series C preferred stock (on an as converted basis).
pr01242014.htm