Advertisement
Screener

Hanger, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report, 2012

Hanger, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2012-12-14: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-12-11; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2012-12-06: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-12-05; Description 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; Details 2.01.
  • 2012-11-14: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-11-14; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2012-10-31: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-10-31; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2012-12-148-K2012-12-115.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective December 11, 2012, Thomas C. Hofmeister, the Vice President — Finance and Chief Accounting Officer of the Registrant, has accepted a new position as Vice President Finance.a12-29458_18k.htm
2012-12-068-K2012-12-052.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets2.01 On December 5, 2012, Hanger, Inc. issued a press release announcing recent acquisitions.a12-28723_18k.htm
2012-11-148-K2012-11-147.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 From time to time, Hanger, Inc. (“we”, “our” or the “Company”) makes presentations to the investment community.a12-27003_18k.htm
2012-10-318-K2012-10-312.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On October 31, 2012, the Registrant issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2012.a12-25818_18k.htm
2012-10-298-K2012-10-292.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets2.01 On October 29, 2012, Hanger, Inc. issued a press release announcing its acquisitions year to date.a12-25381_18k.htm
2012-08-298-K2012-08-275.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.02 On August 27, 2012, Vinit K. Asar entered into a Second Amended and Restated Employment Agreement (the “Amended Agreement”) with Hanger, Inc. (the “Company”), which amended and restated Mr. Asar’s Amended and Restated Employment Agreement with the Company, dated as of January 1, 2012 (the “Original Agreement”).
5.03 On August 27, 2012, the Company filed with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware a Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Restated Certificate”), which Restated Certificate was effective upon filing.
a12-19392_18k.htm
2012-08-068-K2012-08-067.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 From time to time, Hanger, Inc. (“we”, “our” or the “Company”) makes presentations to the investment community.a12-17693_18k.htm
2012-08-018-K2012-08-012.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 1, 2012, the Registrant issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2012.a12-17474_18k.htm
2012-06-088-K2012-06-088.01 Other Events8.01 At the 2012 Annual Meeting of the Stockholders of Hanger Orthopedic Group, Inc. (the “Company”) held on May 10, 2012, the stockholders of the Company approved an amendment (the “Amendment”) to the Company’s Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to change the Company’s name from Hanger Orthopedic Group, Inc. to Hanger, Inc. The Company filed the Amendment with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware, which Amendment became effective as of 12:01 a.m.a12-14329_18k.htm
2012-05-218-K2012-05-215.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure5.02 On May 21, 2012, Thomas F. Kirk, the Chief Executive Officer of Hanger Orthopedic Group, Inc. (the “Company”), notified the Company of his intention to retire from the Company and its affiliates.
7.01 Also on May 21, 2012, the Company issued a press release relating to the changes described in Item 5.02 of this Current Report on Form 8-K. The press release is furnished herewith as Exhibit 99.1.
a12-12691_18k.htm
2012-05-148-K2012-05-105.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.02 On May 10, 2012, Peter J. Neff, a member of the Board of Directors of Hanger Orthopedic Group, Inc. (the “Company”), provided notice to the Chairman of the Board that he does not intend to stand for re-election as a director of the Company following the expiration of his current term at the Company’s 2013 Annual Meeting of Stockholders.
5.07 On May 10, 2012, the Company held its 2012 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”).
a12-12075_18k.htm
2012-05-108-K2012-05-107.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 From time to time, Hanger Orthopedic Group, Inc. (“we”, “our” or the “Company”) makes presentations to the investment community.a12-11804_18k.htm
2012-05-038-K2012-05-022.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 2, 2012, the Registrant issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2012.a12-11164_18k.htm
2012-02-288-K2012-02-287.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 From time to time, Hanger Orthopedic Group, Inc. (“we”, “our” or the “Company”) makes presentations to the investment community.a12-5837_18k.htm
2012-02-098-K2012-02-082.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 8, 2012, the Registrant issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2011.a12-4571_18k.htm
2012-02-068-K2012-02-025.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On February 2, 2012, the Board of Directors of Hanger Orthopedic Group, Inc. (the “Company”) approved amendments to the Amended and Restated By-Laws of the Company (the “Amendments”).a12-4313_18k.htm
2012-01-278-K2012-01-265.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On January 26, 2012, certain executive officers of Hanger Orthopedic Group, Inc. (the “Company”) entered into amended and restated Employment Agreements (the “Agreements”) with the Company.a12-3429_18k.htm