Advertisement
Screener

GOLDFIELD CORP Form 8-K: Current report, 2014

GOLDFIELD CORP Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2014-12-05: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-12-04; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.01.
  • 2014-11-12: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-11-12; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2014-09-12: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-09-11; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2014-08-14: Form 8-K; Period of report 2014-08-14; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2014-12-058-K2014-12-041.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 As previously disclosed in the Current Report on Form 8-K, dated and filed on July 19, 2005 (the “2005 Form 8-K”), The Goldfield Corporation ( the “Company”) entered into indemnification agreements with each of its then directors and certain officers identified in the 2005 Form 8-K. On December 4, 2014, the Company entered into indemnification agreements in the same form with John W. Davis III, President of Power Corporation of America and Southeast Power Corporation, Goldfield’s electrical construction subsidiaries, Mary L. Manger, Corporate Secretary of Goldfield, and David P. Bicks, a director.a8-kindemnificationagreeme.htm
2014-11-128-K2014-11-122.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 The information in this Current Report on Form 8-K, including the exhibit, is furnished pursuant to Item 2.02 and Item 7.01, “Results of Operations and Financial Condition” and “Regulation FD Disclosure” and shall not be deemed “filed” for the purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise subject to liability under that Section.a8-kseptember2014earningsr.htm
2014-09-128-K2014-09-118.01 Other Events8.01 On September 11, 2014, the Board of Directors of The Goldfield Corporation (the “Company”) approved an extension of Goldfield’s stock repurchase plan, pursuant to which the plan has been extended until September 30, 2015.a8-kgoldfiedextendsstockre.htm
2014-08-148-K2014-08-142.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 The information in this Current Report on Form 8-K, including the exhibit, is furnished pursuant to Item 2.02 and Item 7.01, “Results of Operations and Financial Condition” and “Regulation FD Disclosure” and shall not be deemed “filed” for the purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise subject to liability under that Section.a8-kjune2014earningsrelease.htm
2014-06-028-K2014-05-295.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 On May 29, 2014, The Goldfield Corporation (the “Company”) held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”).a8-k2014annualmeetingvotin.htm
2014-05-298-K2014-05-297.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 are the comments to be presented at The Goldfield Corporation's 2014 annual meeting of stockholders, which will be held in the Venezia Room at the Hilton Melbourne Rialto Place, 200 Rialto Place, Melbourne, Florida 32901 on Thursday, May 29, 2014 at 9:00 a.m local time.a8-k2014annualmeetingpresi.htm
2014-05-158-K2014-05-152.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 The information in this Current Report on Form 8-K, including the exhibit, is furnished pursuant to Item 2.02 and Item 7.01, “Results of Operations and Financial Condition” and “Regulation FD Disclosure” and shall not be deemed “filed” for the purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise subject to liability under that Section.a8-kmarch2014earningsrelea.htm
2014-04-038-K2014-03-312.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant2.03 On March 31, 2014, Power Corporation of America (“PCA”), a wholly owned subsidiary of The Goldfield Corporation (the “Company”), entered into a Master Lease Agreement (the “Master Lease”) with Terex Master Trust (“Terex”) to lease certain equipment from Terex from time to time, and each lease of equipment will be evidenced by a schedule governed by the terms of the Master Lease.a8-kmasterleaseterexmarch3.htm
2014-03-268-K2014-03-262.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 The information in this Current Report on Form 8-K, including the exhibit, is furnished pursuant to Item 2.02 and Item 7.01, “Results of Operations and Financial Condition” and “Regulation FD Disclosure” and shall not be deemed “filed” for the purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise subject to liability under that Section.a8-kdecember2013earningsre.htm
2014-03-198-K2014-03-135.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On March 13, 2014, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of The Goldfield Corporation (“Goldfield” or the “Company”) approved the actions of the Benefits and Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors (the “Committee”) set forth below with regard to compensation eligible to be earned in 2014 by John H. Sottile, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Goldfield, Stephen R. Wherry, Senior Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer of Goldfield and John W. Davis III, President of Power Corporation of America, Goldfield’s electrical construction subsidiary (“PCA”).a8-kcompensation.htm
2014-02-058-K2014-01-311.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 The information set forth, and the exhibits identified, in Item 1.01 are incorporated herein by reference.
form8-kadditionalgoldfield.htm
2014-01-088-K2014-01-038.01 Other Events8.01 As previously reported, on December 27, 2013, Power Corporation of America (“PCA”), a Florida corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of The Goldfield Corporation (the “Registrant”), entered into a Stock Purchase Agreement (the “Agreement”) among Charles U. Chitty, Jr., Earsel B. Goff and Robert M. Young (each of Messrs. Chitty, Goff and Young are referred to as a “Seller” and collectively as the “Sellers”), C and C Power Line, Inc., a Florida corporation (“C&C”), and PCA to acquire all of the issued and outstanding shares of common stock of C&C from the Sellers.a8-kcandcpurchasejan3.htm
2014-01-028-K2013-12-271.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
8.01 On January 2, 2014, the Company issued a press release announcing its entry into the Agreement, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
a8-kgoldfieldtoacquireccpo.htm