Advertisement
Screener

GEOEYE, INC. Form 8-K: Current report, 2012

GEOEYE, INC. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2012-12-07: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-12-05; Description 1.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.02.
  • 2012-12-03: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-12-03; Description 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders; Details 5.07.
  • 2012-11-06: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-11-06; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2012-11-01: Form 8-K; Period of report 2012-10-31; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2012-12-078-K2012-12-051.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement1.02 On December 5, 2012, GeoEye Imagery Collection Systems Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of GeoEye, Inc. (“Company”), received notice from the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (“NGA”) that, effective immediately, the NGA was terminating the Other Transaction For Prototype Project Agreement HM0210-10-9-0001 (“OTFPP Cost Share Agreement”) for convenience.form8k.htm
2012-12-038-K2012-12-035.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 A special meeting of the stockholders of GeoEye, Inc. (“Company”) was held on December 3, 2012.form8k.htm
2012-11-068-K2012-11-062.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 6, 2012, GeoEye, Inc. (“Company”) announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2012.form8k.htm
2012-11-018-K2012-10-318.01 Other Events8.01 On October 31, 2012, GeoEye Imagery Collection Systems Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of GeoEye, Inc. (“Company”) received notice from the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (“NGA”) that, due to funding shortfalls, NGA does not intend to exercise the nine-month EnhancedView Service Level Agreement (“SLA”) option with the Company for the current contract year performance period of December 1, 2012 through August 31, 2013.form8k.htm
2012-10-318-K2012-10-318.01 Other Events8.01 On October 31, 2012 GeoEye, Inc. (“Company”) issued a press release announcing (i) the establishment of a record date for determination of stockholders of the Company entitled to receive notice of, and vote at a special meeting of stockholders upon, among other things, the proposal to adopt the previously announced Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 22, 2012, as amended, and as may be further amended (“Merger Agreement”) by and among the Company, DigitalGlobe, Inc. (“DigitalGlobe”), 20/20 Acquisition, Inc. and WorldView, LLC, and approve the transactions contemplated thereby and (ii) the meeting date, time and location of such special meeting.form8k.htm
2012-09-248-K2012-09-218.01 Other Events8.01 As previously disclosed, on July 22, 2012, GeoEye, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“GeoEye”), entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger with DigitalGlobe, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“DigitalGlobe”), 20/20 Acquisition Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of DigitalGlobe (“Merger Sub”), and WorldView, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and a wholly owned subsidiary of DigitalGlobe (“Merger Sub 2”) (as amended, the “Merger Agreement”).d417370d8k.htm
2012-08-308-K2012-08-301.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 On August 30, 2012, GeoEye, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“GeoEye”), entered into Amendment No. 1 to Agreement and Plan of Merger (“Amendment No. 1”) with DigitalGlobe, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“DigitalGlobe”), 20/20 Acquisition Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of DigitalGlobe (“Merger Sub”), and WorldView, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and a wholly owned subsidiary of DigitalGlobe (“Merger Sub 2”), which amends the Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”), dated as of July 22, 2012 previously entered into by the parties.d401437d8k.htm
2012-08-308-K2012-08-301.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 On August 30, 2012, the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (“NGA”) and GeoEye Imagery Collection Systems Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of GeoEye, Inc. (“Company”) entered into an Amendment (“Amendment”) to the EnhancedView contract dated August 6, 2010, as amended.form8k.htm
2012-08-068-K2012-08-062.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 6, 2012, GeoEye, Inc. (“Company”) announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2012.form8k.htm
2012-07-238-K2012-07-221.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
7.01 On July 23, 2012, the Company and DigitalGlobe issued a joint press release announcing the execution of the Merger Agreement, which is furnished herewith as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated by reference herein.
d383268d8k.htm
2012-06-228-K2012-06-228.01 Other Events8.01 On June 22, 2012, GeoEye, Inc. (the “Company”) received two letters from the National Geospatial Intelligence Agency (“NGA”) filed herewith as exhibits 99.1 and 99.2.d371400d8k.htm
2012-06-118-K/A2012-02-131.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.form8ka.htm
2012-06-018-K2012-05-315.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 The annual meeting of the stockholders of GeoEye, Inc. (“Company”) was held on May 31, 2012.form8k.htm
2012-05-078-K2012-05-077.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On May 7, 2012, GeoEye, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release regarding the Company’s proposed acquisition of DigitalGlobe, Inc. A copy of the Company’s press release is furnished pursuant to this Item 7.01 as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated into this Item 7.01 by reference.d348544d8k.htm
2012-05-048-K2012-05-047.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On May 4, 2012, GeoEye, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release and delivered a letter addressed to DigitalGlobe, Inc. that the Company deems important to its security holders.d347330d8k.htm
2012-05-038-K2012-05-032.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 3, 2012, GeoEye, Inc. (“Company”) announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2012.form8k.htm
2012-05-028-K2012-04-265.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On April 26, 2012, GeoEye, Inc. (“Company”) announced the appointment of Robert G. Warden to the Company’s Board of Directors, effective immediately.form8k.htm
2012-03-148-K2012-03-085.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 (e) On March 8, 2012, the Board of Directors of GeoEye, Inc. amended its Key Employee Change In Control Severance Plan (“Plan”), eliminating excise tax gross up payments to the participants in the event compensation paid out pursuant to the Plan is subject to excise tax.form8k.htm
2012-03-128-K2012-03-122.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On March 12, 2012, GeoEye, Inc. announced its financial results for the year ended December 31, 2011.form8k.htm
2012-02-138-K2012-02-091.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
3.03 On February 9, 2012, the Company amended its Rights Agreement.
d297870d8k.htm
2012-01-308-K2012-01-275.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 (b) GeoEye, Inc. (“GeoEye” or “Company”) received notice on January 27, 2012 that Director William W. Sprague will resign from the Board of Directors (“Board”) effective February 2, 2012.form8k.htm