Advertisement
Screener

EMMIS COMMUNICATIONS CORP Form 8-K: Current report, 2013

EMMIS COMMUNICATIONS CORP Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2013-10-25: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-10-23; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2013-10-10: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-10-10; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2013-07-15: Form 8-K/A; Period of report 2013-07-10; Description 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders; Details 5.07.
  • 2013-07-11: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-07-10; Description 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2013-10-258-K2013-10-235.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On October 23, 2013 we signed a new employment agreement with Patrick M. Walsh, who serves as our Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer, that is effective from September 4, 2013 through July 31, 2017.emms8k10232013.htm
2013-10-108-K2013-10-102.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On October 10, 2013, Emmis Communications Corporation (the “Company”) issued a press release discussing its results of operations and financial condition as of and for the fiscal quarter ended August 31, 2013.emms8k10102013.htm
2013-07-158-K/A2013-07-105.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 This Form 8-K/A is being filed as an amendment to the Current Report on Form 8-K filed by Emmis Communications Corporation (“Emmis”) with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on July 11, 2013.d568266d8ka.htm
2013-07-118-K2013-07-105.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holdersd566964d8k.htm
2013-05-038-K2013-05-015.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 8.01 Other Events5.02 On May 1, 2013, the Compensation Committee of our Board of Directors (the “ Board”) adopted a new bonus plan for the fiscal year ending February 28, 2014.
5.03 On May 2, 2013, the Board of the Company adopted an amendment to the Company’s Second Amended and Restated Code of By-Laws (the “By-Laws”), effective immediately.
8.01 On May 2, 2013, the Board of the Company approved a repurchase program for the Company’s 6.25% Series A Non-Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock (the “Preferred Stock”) under which the Company may repurchase up to $500,000 in aggregate purchase price of its Preferred Stock commencing May 9, 2013.
d531666d8k.htm
2013-03-018-K2013-02-275.08 Shareholder Director Nominations5.08 On February 27, 2013, the Board of Directors of Emmis Communications Corporation (“Emmis”) established July 10, 2013 as the date of the Emmis annual meeting of shareholders.d495125d8k.htm
2013-02-278-K2013-02-251.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d494082d8k.htm