Advertisement
Screener

DST SYSTEMS INC Form 8-K: Current report, 2013

DST SYSTEMS INC Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2013-12-12: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-12-11; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2013-10-24: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-10-24; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2013-08-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-08-23; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.01.
  • 2013-08-02: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-07-30; Description 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; Details 5.03.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2013-12-128-K2013-12-115.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 DST Systems, Inc. (“DST”) announced on December 11, 2013, that its Board of Directors has appointed Gregg Wm.a13-26141_18k.htm
2013-10-248-K2013-10-242.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 See attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K a News Release dated October 24, 2013 concerning the announcement of financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2013.a8-kq3x13earningsrelease1.htm
2013-08-288-K2013-08-231.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 DST Systems, Inc. (“DST”) previously entered into an unsecured term loan agreement, dated as of October 28, 2011 (the “Original Loan Agreement”) with Bank of America, N.A. (“Original Lender”), as the sole lender, providing for an unsecured term loan in the principal amount of $125,000,000 (the “Loan”).a13-19379_18k.htm
2013-08-028-K2013-07-305.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On July 30, 2013, the Board of Directors of DST Systems, Inc., referred to herein as the Company, amended the bylaws of the Company.a13-17725_18k.htm
2013-07-258-K/A2013-07-252.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 See attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K a News Release dated July 25, 2013 concerning the announcement of financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2013.a8-kq2x13earningsrelease.htm
2013-07-258-K2013-07-259.01 Financial Statements and Exhibitsa8-kq2x13earningsrelease.htm
2013-07-128-K2013-07-118.01 Other Events8.01 On July 11, 2013, the Company gave notice to the holders of its 4.125% Series C convertible senior debentures that on August 15, 2013 it will be redeeming such debentures.a13-16450_18k.htm
2013-06-038-K2013-05-315.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On June 3, 2013, DST Systems, Inc. (the “Company”) announced that its Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer, Kenneth V. Hager, will retire from the Company later this year after 29 years of service to the Company, of which he has served for 25 years as Chief Financial Officer.a13-14213_18k.htm
2013-05-178-K2013-05-161.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 DST Systems, Inc. (the “Company”) participates in a $150 million accounts receivable securitization program (the “Program”) with Bank of America, National Association, with commitments extending to May 16, 2013 (subject to conduit rights to terminate the program upon certain events and unless otherwise extended in accordance with the Agreement).a13-12751_18k.htm
2013-05-158-K2013-05-145.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 In connection with its Annual Meeting of Stockholders on May 14, 2013, DST Systems, Inc. (the “Company”) solicited proxies pursuant to Regulation 14A on the three proposals described in the Company’s Definitive Proxy Statement dated March 22, 2013.a13-12484_18k.htm
2013-04-258-K2013-04-252.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 See attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K a News Release dated April 25, 2013 concerning the announcement of financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2013.v342426_8k.htm
2013-01-318-K2013-01-302.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 8.01 Other Events2.02 See attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K a News Release dated January 31, 2013 concerning the announcement of financial results for the DST Systems, Inc. (“DST”) quarter ended December 31, 2012 (“Q4 Earnings Release”).
8.01 On January 30, 2013, the DST Board of Directors authorized share repurchases as described in the attached Q4 Earnings Release.
v333418_8k.htm
2013-01-298-K2013-01-292.06 Material Impairments2.06 On January 29, 2013, DST Systems, Inc. (“DST” or the “Company”) concluded that certain of its goodwill was impaired and that it expects to record a non-cash charge of approximately $60.8 million in the financial statements for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2012.a13-3848_18k.htm
2013-01-238-K2013-01-171.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers1.01 On January 22, 2013, DST Systems, Inc. (the "Company") entered into an agreement (the "Agreement") with George L. Argyros, The Argyros Family Foundation, The Argyros Family Trust, The Lenore Trigonis Trust Established under the Leon and Olga Argyros 1986 Trust, The Selia Poulos Trust Established under the Leon and Olga Argyros 1986 Trust, GLA Financial Corporation, and HBI Financial Inc. (collectively, the "Argyros Group").
5.02 On January 16, 2013, the Company received a resignation letter from Robert T. Jackson, effective January 17, 2013.
form8k.htm