Advertisement
Screener

CONVERGYS CORP. Form 8-K: Current report, 2009

CONVERGYS CORP. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2009-12-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-12-23; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.01.
  • 2009-12-08: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-12-07; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2009-10-27: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-10-27; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2009-10-13: Form 8-K; Period of report 2009-10-13; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2009-12-288-K2009-12-231.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d8k.htm
2009-12-088-K2009-12-075.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 The Board of Directors of Convergys Corporation (the “Company”) has appointed Andre Valentine as Senior Vice President, Finance and Controller, effective December 7, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-10-278-K2009-10-272.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On October 27, 2009 Convergys Corporation reported its results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-10-138-K2009-10-131.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 The disclosure set forth above under Item 1.01 is hereby incorporated by reference into this Item 2.03.
l37766e8vk.htm
2009-10-138-K2009-10-138.01 Other Events8.01 On October 13, 2009, Convergys Corporation (the “Company”) announced the final results and settlement of the Company’s offer to exchange up to $125,000,000 aggregate principal amount of its new 5.75% Junior Subordinated Convertible Debentures due 2029 (the “2029 Debentures”) for up to $122,549,019 aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 4.875% Senior Notes due 2009 (the “2009 Senior Notes”).l37767e8vk.htm
2009-10-078-K2009-10-078.01 Other Events8.01 On October 7, 2009, Convergys Corporation (the “Company”) announced the preliminary results of the Company’s offer to exchange (the “Exchange Offer”) up to $125,000,000 aggregate principal amount of its 5.75% Junior Subordinated Convertible Debentures due 2029 (the “2029 Debentures”) for up to $122,549,019 aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 4.875% Senior Notes due 2009 (the “2009 Senior Notes”).l37743e8vk.htm
2009-10-058-K2009-10-058.01 Other Events8.01 On October 5, 2009, Convergys Corporation (the “Company”) announced the determination of the definitive initial conversion price and initial conversion rate for its new 5.75% Junior Subordinated Convertible Debentures due 2029 (the “2029 Debentures”) offered in exchange (the “Exchange Offer”) for up to $122,549,019 aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 4.875% Senior Notes due 2009 (the “2009 Senior Notes”).l37717e8vk.htm
2009-09-108-K2009-09-098.01 Other Events8.01 On September 9, 2009, Convergys Corporation (the “Company”) announced that it commenced an offer to exchange (the “Exchange Offer”) up to $125,000,000 aggregate principal amount of new 5.75% Junior Subordinated Convertible Debentures due 2029 (the “2029 Debentures”) for up to $122,549,019 aggregate principal amount of its 4.875% Senior Notes due 2009 (the “2009 Senior Notes”).l37531e8vk.htm
2009-08-268-K2009-08-245.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Effective August 24, 2009, the board of directors of Convergys Corporation, as recommended by the Governance and Nominating Committee, appointed Richard R. Devenuti to its board of directors.d8k.htm
2009-07-308-K2009-07-302.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On July 30, 2009 Convergys Corporation reported its results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-07-068-K2009-06-301.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 On June 30, 2009, Convergys Corporation (the “Company”) entered into a new $125.0 million accounts receivable securitization facility (the “New Facility”).
d8k.htm
2009-04-288-K2009-04-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On April 28, 2009 Convergys Corporation reported its results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2009.d8k.htm
2009-02-098-K2009-02-091.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders3.03 Convergys Corporation (the “Company”) entered into an amendment (the “Amendment No. 2”) dated February 9, 2009, between the Company and Computershare Trust Company, N.A. (the “Rights Agent”), to its Rights Agreement (the “Rights Agreement”), dated as of November 30, 1998, as amended by Amendment No. 1 to Rights Agreement dated December 1, 2008.d8k.htm
2009-02-058-K2009-02-041.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
5.02 On February 4, 2009, pursuant to the Agreement, the Company expanded its Board to 13 members and appointed Barry Rosenstein and Jeffrey H. Fox as directors.
8.01 In connection with the Agreement, the Company, JANA and certain other parties thereto entered into a confidentiality agreement, dated February 4, 2009 (the “Confidentiality Agreement”).
d8k.htm
2009-01-278-K2009-01-272.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On January 27, 2009 Convergys Corporation reported its results for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2008.d8k.htm