Advertisement
Screener

CHESAPEAKE LODGING TRUST Form 8-K: Current report, 2011

CHESAPEAKE LODGING TRUST Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2011-12-19: Form 8-K/A; Period of report 2011-10-03; Description 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits; Details 9.01.
  • 2011-11-14: Form 8-K; Period of report 2011-11-14; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2011-11-01: Form 8-K; Period of report 2011-11-01; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2011-10-17: Form 8-K; Period of report 2011-10-14; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2011-12-198-K/A2011-10-039.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits9.01 (a) Financial statements of businesses acquired.d270636d8ka.htm
2011-11-148-K2011-11-147.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 A copy of a slide presentation that Chesapeake Lodging Trust intends to use at its Investor Presentation to be held on the date of this filing at the Hilton Anatole in Dallas, Texas is attached to this Current Report on Form 8-K as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated by reference herein.d255666d8k.htm
2011-11-018-K2011-11-012.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 1, 2011, Chesapeake Lodging Trust issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2011.d249364d8k.htm
2011-10-178-K2011-10-141.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 On October 14, 2011, Chesapeake Lodging, L.P., the operating partnership and an indirect, wholly owned subsidiary of Chesapeake Lodging Trust (the “Company”), amended the credit agreement by which it has obtained a senior secured revolving credit facility with a lending syndicate led by Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., as administrative agent, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., as syndication agent, and Deutsche Bank Securities Inc., as documentation agent.
d243330d8k.htm
2011-10-048-K2011-10-032.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets2.01 On October 3, 2011, Chesapeake Lodging Trust (the “Trust”) acquired the 613-room Denver Marriott City Center from WTCC City Center Investors V, L.L.C. for a purchase price of $119.0 million, plus customary pro-rated amounts and closing costs.d239234d8k.htm
2011-08-248-K2011-08-181.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d8k.htm
2011-08-028-K2011-08-022.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 2, 2011, Chesapeake Lodging Trust issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2011.d8k.htm
2011-07-268-K/A2011-05-109.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits9.01 (a) Financial statements of businesses acquired.d8ka.htm
2011-07-138-K2011-07-081.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 On July 8, 2011, indirect, wholly owned subsidiaries of Chesapeake Lodging Trust (the “Company”) entered into an amended and restated loan agreement with Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. to obtain a $130.0 million term loan maturing in July 2014, subject to two one-year extension options that may be exercised subject to certain conditions.
d8k.htm
2011-07-078-K2011-06-301.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 On June 30, 2011, an indirect, wholly owned subsidiary of Chesapeake Lodging Trust (the “Company”) acquired the 204-room Courtyard Washington Capitol Hill/Navy Yard from NJA Hotel LLC for a purchase price of $68.0 million, plus customary pro-rated amounts and closing costs.
d8k.htm
2011-07-058-K2011-06-301.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d8k.htm
2011-06-308-K2011-06-301.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 On June 30, 2011, an indirect, wholly owned subsidiary of Chesapeake Lodging Trust (the “Company”) entered into a loan agreement with Goldman Sachs Commercial Mortgage Capital, L.P. to obtain a $95.0 million loan maturing in June 2016.
d8k.htm
2011-06-238-K2011-06-172.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets2.01 On June 17, 2011, Chesapeake Lodging Trust (the “Company”) acquired the 210-room Hotel Indigo San Diego Gaslamp Quarter from IND East Village SD Holdings, LLC for a purchase price of $55.5 million, plus customary pro-rated amounts and closing costs.d8k.htm
2011-06-168-K2011-06-151.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d8k.htm
2011-06-168-K2011-06-151.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d8k.htm
2011-05-318-K2011-05-265.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 Chesapeake Lodging Trust held its Annual Meeting of Shareholders on May 26, 2011.d8k.htm
2011-05-248-K2011-05-245.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 (e) In response to feedback provided by ISS Proxy Advisory Services and to affirm the Company’s commitment to pay-for-performance and transparency in executive compensation practices, on May 24, 2011, the Company amended the existing employment agreements with each of its executive officers, James L. Francis, Douglas W. Vicari, D. Rick Adams and Graham J. Wootten.d8k.htm
2011-05-108-K2011-05-102.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets2.01 On May 10, 2011, Chesapeake Lodging Trust (the “Company”) acquired the 368-room W Chicago - City Center from Starwood Chicago City Center Realty LLC for a purchase price of $128.8 million, plus customary pro-rated amounts and closing costs.d8k.htm
2011-05-048-K2011-05-041.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d8k.htm
2011-05-048-K2011-05-032.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 3, 2011, Chesapeake Lodging Trust issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2011.d8k.htm
2011-03-028-K2011-03-018.01 Other Events8.01 On March 1, 2011, Chesapeake Lodging Trust (the “Company”) and Chesapeake Lodging, L.P. entered into an underwriting agreement (the “Underwriting Agreement”) with Deutsche Bank Securities Inc., Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, J.P. Morgan Securities LLC, and KeyBanc Capital Markets Inc., as representatives of the several underwriters named in Schedule I thereto (collectively, the “Underwriters”), in connection with the public offering of 12,500,000 of the Company’s common shares of beneficial interest, par value $0.01 per share (the “Common Shares”).d8k.htm
2011-02-288-K2011-02-231.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d8k.htm
2011-02-168-K2011-02-168.01 Other Eventsd8k.htm
2011-02-098-K2011-02-092.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 9, 2011, Chesapeake Lodging Trust issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2010.d8k.htm
2011-02-078-K/A2010-12-159.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits9.01 (a) Financial statements of businesses acquired.d8ka.htm
2011-02-028-K2011-01-315.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On January 31, 2011, the Compensation Committee (the “Committee”) of the Board of Trustees (the “Board”) of Chesapeake Lodging Trust (the “Company”) approved the 2011 cash bonus plan for the Company’s executive officers.d8k.htm
2011-01-248-K2011-01-211.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 On January 21, 2011, our operating partnership, Chesapeake Lodging, L.P., amended the credit agreement by which it has obtained a two year senior secured revolving credit facility with a lending syndicate led by Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., as administrative agent, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., as syndication agent, and Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, as documentation agent.
d8k.htm