Advertisement
Screener

CBA Florida, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report, 2015

CBA Florida, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2015-12-10: Form 8-K; Period of report 2015-12-10; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2015-11-16: Form 8-K; Period of report 2015-11-16; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2015-08-13: Form 8-K; Period of report 2015-08-07; Description 4.01 Changes in Registrant's Certifying Accountant; Details 4.01.
  • 2015-08-10: Form 8-K; Period of report 2015-08-06; Description 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders; Details 5.03.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2015-12-108-K2015-12-108.01 Other Events8.01 On December 10, 2015, Cord Blood America, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing that the Company will undertake a review of strategic alternatives, which may include a possible sale of assets or the sale of the Company, along with other alternatives or forms of business combination.cbai_8k.htm
2015-11-168-K2015-11-162.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 16, 2015, Cord Blood America, Inc. (the “Company”) issued the Press Release attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this report.cbai_8k.htm
2015-08-138-K2015-08-074.01 Changes in Registrant's Certifying Accountant4.01 On August 7, 2015, De Joya Griffith, LLC (the “Former Accountant”) resigned as the Registrant’s independent registered public accountants.cbai_8k.htm
2015-08-108-K2015-08-065.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.03 On August 6, 2015, as further set forth in Item 5.07, the shareholders of Cord Blood America, Inc. (the “Company”) approved an amendment to the Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation of the Company to require that, in the case of a combination, the authorized shares shall be reduced commensurately with the reduction in outstanding shares.
5.07 On August 6, 2015, the Company held its Annual Meeting of Shareholders at its headquarters located at 1857 Helm Drive, Las Vegas, Nevada 89119.
cbai_8k.htm
2015-07-098-K2015-07-098.01 Other Events8.01 The Annual Meeting of Shareholders of Cord Blood America, Inc., previously scheduled for July 14, 2015 at 10:00 a.m.cbai_8k.htm
2015-05-298-K2015-05-225.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 Effective May 22, 2015, the Board of Directors of Cord Blood America, Inc. (the “Company”) unanimously approved and adopted the Second Amended and Restated By-Laws of Cord Blood America, Inc. (the “Second Amended Bylaws”), replacing the Amended and Restated Bylaws of Cord Blood America, Inc. which were previously in effect and which were adopted on April 29, 2004.cbai_8k.htm
2015-05-138-K2015-05-075.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 On May 7, 2015, a Special Meeting of Shareholders of Cord Blood America, Inc. (the “Company”) was held.cbai_8k.htm
2015-05-088-K2015-05-088.01 Other Events8.01 On May 8, 2015, the Company issued the Press Release attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this report.cbai_8k.htm
2015-04-228-K2015-04-175.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 After the election of three (3) additional Directors to the Board of Directors of the Company effective April 15, 2015 and as set forth in the Company’s Form 8-K filing on April 16, 2015, the Company’s Board of Directors is now comprised of: David Sandberg, Anthony Snow, Adrian Pertierra, Joseph Vicente, who is also the Company’s President, and Timothy McGrath.cbai_8k.htm
2015-04-168-K2015-04-155.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events5.02 As set forth in detail in the Company’s Form 8-K filed on April 14, 2015, Cord Blood America, Inc. (the “Company”) executed a Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement and a Stockholder Agreement on April 9, 2015 with Red Oak Fund LP, Red Oak Long Fund, LP and Pinnacle Opportunities Fund, LP (collectively “Red Oak”), and pursuant thereto, filed Articles of Amendment to Articles of Incorporation of the Company (“Articles of Amendment”) (collectively the “Red Oak Transaction”).
8.01 The Red Oak Transaction, executed April 9, 2015, closed on April 14, 2015.
cbai_8k.htm
2015-04-148-K2015-04-091.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers1.01 On April 9, 2015, Cord Blood America, Inc. (the "Company") executed a Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) and a Stockholder Agreement with Red Oak Fund LP, Red Oak Long Fund, LP and Pinnacle Opportunities Fund, LP (collectively the “Purchasers” or “Red Oak”).
5.02 Effective April 9, 2015, as part of the transaction with Red Oak, the Company entered into an Amendment to Executive Employment Agreement with Joseph R. Vicente, the Company’s President and Chairman of the Board, amending Mr. Vicente’s January 1, 2015 Executive Employment Agreement, as well as an Amendment to Executive Employment Agreement with Stephen Morgan, the Company’s Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, amending Mr. Morgan’s April 1, 2015 employment agreement such that Mr. Vicente and Mr. Morgan no longer have the option, in their sole discretion, to receive their salary and bonus amounts in the form of Company stock, rather than cash.
cbai_8k.htm
2015-04-108-K2015-04-108.01 Other Events8.01 On April 10, 2015, the Company issued the Press Release attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this report.cbai_8k.htm
2015-01-238-K2015-01-239.01 Financial Statements and Exhibitscbai_8k.htm