Advertisement
Screener

CAPITOL BANCORP LTD Form 8-K: Current report, 2010

CAPITOL BANCORP LTD Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2010-12-23: Form 8-K; Period of report 2010-12-23; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2010-12-07: Form 8-K; Period of report 2010-12-07; Description 3.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; Details 3.01.
  • 2010-11-15: Form 8-K; Period of report 2010-11-15; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2010-10-19: Form 8-K; Period of report 2010-10-01; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2010-12-238-K2010-12-238.01 Other Events8.01 On December 23, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Ltd., a Michigan corporation (the “Company”) issued a press release regarding the Company’s multiple exchange offers and other potential capital initiatives to strengthen its consolidated equity and regulatory capital levels.form8k.htm
2010-12-078-K2010-12-073.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing3.01 On December 1, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Limited (“Capitol”) received notice from the New York Stock Exchange (the “NYSE”) that the Corporation was not in compliance with the minimum price per share continued listing requirement set forth in Section 802.01C of the NYSE Listed Company Manual (the “Notice”).form8k.htm
2010-11-158-K2010-11-152.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 15, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Ltd. (“Capitol”) issued a press release announcing third quarter 2010 results of operations.form8k.htm
2010-10-198-K2010-10-017.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Capitol Bancorp Limited (“Capitol”) announced today that it has terminated its offer to exchange up to 2,908,200 shares of its common stock, no par value per share, for any and all of its outstanding 10.50% trust preferred securities (the “Trust Preferred Securities”) of Capitol Trust XII, a statutory trust formed under the laws of the State of Delaware without accepting for exchange or exchanging any shares of the Trust Preferred Securities.form8k10192010.htm
2010-10-018-K2010-10-017.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On October 1, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Ltd. distributed a quarterly update letter to shareholders discussing its current capital strategies, expense management, risk management enhancement and its continued focus on these initiatives, among other things.form8k1012010.htm
2010-09-238-K2010-09-237.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Capitol Bancorp Ltd. announced today that it has extended its pending offer to exchange up to 2,908,200 shares of its common stock, no par value per share, for any and all of its outstanding 10.50% trust preferred securities (the “Trust Preferred Securities”) of Capitol Trust XII, a statutory trust formed under the laws of the State of Delaware.form8k.htm
2010-09-018-K2010-09-017.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Capitol Bancorp Ltd. announced today that it has extended its pending offer to exchange up to 2,908,200 shares of its common stock, no par value per share, for any and all of its outstanding 10.50% trust preferred securities (the “Trust Preferred Securities”) of Capitol Trust XII, a statutory trust formed under the laws of the State of Delaware.form8k.htm
2010-08-168-K2010-08-162.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 16, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Ltd. (“Capitol”) issued a press release announcing second quarter 2010 results of operations.form8k.htm
2010-07-238-K2010-07-227.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Capitol Bancorp Ltd. announced today that it has extended its pending offer to exchange up to 2,908,200 shares of its common stock, no par value per share, for any and all of its outstanding 10.50% trust preferred securities (the “Trust Preferred Securities”) of Capitol Trust XII, a statutory trust formed under the laws of the State of Delaware.form8k7232010.htm
2010-07-078-K2010-07-063.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year3.02 On June 30, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Ltd. (“Capitol”) issued 95,000 shares of its Series A Noncumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (the “Series A Preferred”) to one of its intermediate bank development affiliates.
5.03 On June 30, 2010, Capitol filed an Amended and Restated Certificate of Designations for the Series A Preferred with the Department of Labor and Economic Growth of the State of Michigan.
form8kcod.htm
2010-06-048-K2010-04-068.01 Other Events8.01 On June 4, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Ltd. announced the commencement of an offer to exchange up to 2,908,200 shares of its common stock, no par value per share, for any and all of its outstanding 10.50% trust preferred securities of Capitol Trust XII, a statutory trust formed under the laws of the State of Delaware.form8k.htm
2010-05-138-K2010-05-132.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 13, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Ltd. (“Capitol”) issued a press release announcing first quarter 2010 results of operations.form8k.htm
2010-04-308-K2010-04-305.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.02 On April 29, 2010, Capitol accepted the resignation of Richard Henderson, a member of the Board of Directors.
5.07 On April 28, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Ltd. (“Capitol”) held its Annual Shareholders’ Meeting (the “Meeting”).
form8_k.htm
2010-04-278-K2010-04-271.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 On April 23, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Ltd. (the “Corporation”) entered into a letter agreement with Rodman & Renshaw, LLC (the “Placement Agent”), pursuant to which the Placement Agent has agreed to act as exclusive placement agent on a “reasonable best efforts” basis in connection with the sale of 2,500,000 shares (the “Offering”) of the Corporation’s common stock (the “Common Stock”) together with warrants exercisable within three years of the closing date, to purchase up to an aggregate of 1,250,000 shares of common stock (the “Warrants”).form8k.htm
2010-04-068-K2010-04-063.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities3.02 On April 6, 2010 Capitol Bancorp Limited (Capitol) announced the results of its offer to exchange its common stock for its Series A 9% Promissory Notes due 2013 (the Notes) (the Exchange Offer).form8k.htm
2010-03-198-K2010-03-197.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On March 19, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Ltd. announced that it revised its 2009 results of operations from those announced on January 28, 2010.form8k3192010.htm
2010-01-288-K2010-01-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On January 28, 2010, Capitol Bancorp Ltd. (“Capitol”) issued a press release announcing year-end 2009 results of operations.form8k.htm