Advertisement
Screener

BIOLASE, INC. Form 8-K: Current report, 2022

BIOLASE, INC. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2022-11-10: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-11-10; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2022-09-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-09-22; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Details 1.01.
  • 2022-08-11: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-08-11; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2022-07-07: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-06-30; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2022-11-108-K2022-11-102.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 10, 2022, BIOLASE, Inc. issued a press release announcing its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2022.biol-20221110.htm
2022-09-288-K2022-09-221.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.d390957d8k.htm
2022-08-118-K2022-08-112.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 11, 2022, BIOLASE, Inc. issued a press release announcing its financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2022.biol-20220811.htm
2022-07-078-K2022-06-301.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
5.02 On July 6, 2022, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of the Company appointed Jennifer Bright as Chief Financial Officer of the Company.
d364747d8k.htm
2022-06-298-K2022-06-271.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.02 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities; 8.01 Other Events1.01 On June 27, 2022, BIOLASE, Inc. (the “Company”) entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with certain accredited institutional investors (the “Purchasers”), pursuant to which the Company will issue to the Purchasers, (i) in a registered direct offering, 678,745 shares of the Company’s common stock (the “Shares”), par value $0.001 per share (“Common Stock”), and pre-funded warrants to purchase 726,660 shares of Common Stock (the “Pre-Funded Warrants”) with an exercise price of $0.001 per share, and (ii) in a concurrent private placement, warrants to purchase 1,405,405 shares of Common Stock (the “Common Warrants”).
3.02 The disclosure regarding the Pre-Funded Warrants, Common Warrants, Pre-Funded Warrant Shares and Common Warrant Shares set forth under Item 1.01 is incorporated by reference into this Item 3.02.
8.01 On June 28, 2022, the Company issued a press release regarding the transaction described in Item 1.01, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and incorporated herein by reference.
d355444d8k.htm
2022-06-088-K2022-06-083.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure3.03 The disclosure set forth in Item 5.03 below is hereby incorporated herein by reference.
5.03 On June 6, 2022, Biolase, Inc. (the “Company”) filed with the Delaware Secretary of State a Certificate of Elimination to the Certificate of Incorporation of the Company which, effective upon filing, eliminated all matters set forth in the applicable Certificates of Designations with respect to the Company’s Series G Participating Convertible Preferred Stock.
7.01 On June 8, 2022, John R. Beaver, President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company, will deliver a presentation at the 2022 Annual LD Micro Invitational investor conference that will include a written communication comprised of slides.
d321745d8k.htm
2022-05-138-K2022-05-115.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On May 11, 2022, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of Biolase, Inc. (the “Company”) made certain appointments to the Audit, Compensation, Nominating and Corporate Governance, and Clinical Committees of the Board.d341048d8k.htm
2022-05-128-K2022-05-122.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 12, 2022, BIOLASE, Inc. issued a press release announcing its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2022.biol-20220512.htm
2022-05-028-K2022-04-285.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.03 On April 28, 2022, the stockholders of BIOLASE, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), approved a proposal at its 2022 annual meeting of stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”) further amending the Company’s Restated Certificate of Incorporation, as amended (the “Certificate of Incorporation”), to effect a reverse stock split of the Company’s common stock, par value $0.001 per share, at a ratio between one-for-two (1:2) and one-for-twenty-five (1:25), without reducing the authorized number of shares of Company common stock.
5.07 The following are the results of the voting on the proposals submitted to stockholders at the Annual Meeting held on April 28, 2022.
d330346d8k.htm
2022-03-178-K2022-03-172.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On March 17, 2022, BIOLASE, Inc. issued a press release announcing its financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2021.biol-20220317.htm
2022-03-038-K2022-03-013.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure3.03 The disclosure set forth in Item 5.03 below is hereby incorporated herein by reference.
5.03 On March 1, 2022, the board of directors (the “Board”) of Biolase, Inc. (the “Company”) adopted the Eighth Amended and Restated Bylaws of the Company (the “Bylaws”), effective immediately.
7.01 On March 1, 2022, the Company issued a press release announcing the Preferred Stock dividend.
d111998d8k.htm
2022-01-108-K2022-01-102.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On January 10, 2022, BIOLASE, Inc. issued a press release announcing certain preliminary results for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2021.biol-20220110.htm