Advertisement
Screener

BEMIS CO INC Form 8-K: Current report, 2016

BEMIS CO INC Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2016-10-27: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-10-27; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2016-10-07: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-10-07; Description 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; Details 5.03.
  • 2016-09-15: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-09-15; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 8.01 Other Events; Details 1.01.
  • 2016-09-09: Form 8-K; Period of report 2016-09-08; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 8.01 Other Events; Details 1.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2016-10-278-K2016-10-272.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On October 27, 2016, Bemis Company, Inc. issued a press release containing its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2016, a copy of which is furnished as Exhibit 99 to this report.bms-20160930xform8xk.htm
2016-10-078-K2016-10-075.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On October 7, 2016, the Board of Directors of Bemis Company, Inc. (the “Company”) amended the Company’s Amended By-Laws to provide for “proxy access” for eligible shareholders and make other clarifying changes, as described below.a16-19599_18k.htm
2016-09-158-K2016-09-151.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 The information provided in Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is incorporated by reference into this Item 2.03.
8.01 The Notes are registered under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, pursuant to a Registration Statement on Form S-3 (Registration No. 333-213475) that the Company filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 2, 2016.
a16-17776_68k.htm
2016-09-098-K2016-09-081.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
8.01 For purposes of the registration statement on Form S-3 (Registration No. 333-213475) (the “Registration Statement”) filed by the Company, the computation of the pro forma ratio of earnings to fixed charges of the Company for the six months ended June 30, 2016 and the year ended December 31, 2015, is filed herewith as Exhibit 12.1 and is incorporated by reference into this Current Report on Form 8-K and the Registration Statement.
a16-17776_58k.htm
2016-07-288-K2016-07-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On July 28, 2016, Bemis Company, Inc. issued a press release containing its financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2016, a copy of which is furnished as Exhibit 99 to this report.bms-20160630xform8xk.htm
2016-07-268-K2016-07-221.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 On July 22, 2016, Bemis Company, Inc. (the “Company”) entered into an amendment to its Third Amended and Restated Long-Term Credit Agreement, dated as of August 12, 2013, as previously amended (the “Credit Agreement”), among the Company, certain subsidiaries of the Company party thereto (the “Borrowing Subsidiaries”), JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., as Administrative Agent, Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as Syndication Agent, and various financial institutions.a16-15467_18k.htm
2016-05-068-K2016-05-055.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 The Bemis Company, Inc. 2016 Annual Meeting of Shareholders was held on May 5, 2016.a16-10812_18k.htm
2016-04-288-K2016-04-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On April 28, 2016, Bemis Company, Inc. issued a press release containing its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2016, a copy of which is furnished as Exhibit 99 to this report.bms-20160331xform8xk.htm
2016-01-288-K2016-01-282.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On January 28, 2016, Bemis Company, Inc. issued a press release containing its financial results for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2015, a copy of which is furnished as Exhibit 99 to this report.bms-20151231xform8xk.htm