Advertisement
Screener

BEAR STATE FINANCIAL, INC. Form 8-K: Current report

BEAR STATE FINANCIAL, INC. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2018-04-20: Form 8-K; Period of report 2018-04-20; Description 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 3.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.01 Changes in Control of Registrant; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 2.01.
  • 2018-04-02: Form 8-K; Period of report 2018-04-02; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2018-02-15: Form 8-K/A; Period of report 2018-01-18; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2018-01-18: Form 8-K; Period of report 2018-01-18; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2018-04-208-K2018-04-202.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 3.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.01 Changes in Control of Registrant; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers2.01 As previously disclosed, Bear State Financial, Inc. (the “Company”), Bear State Bank, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company (the “Bank”), Arvest Bank (“Arvest”) and Arvest Acquisition Sub, Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Arvest (“Acquisition Sub”), are parties to an Agreement and Plan of Reorganization dated as of August 22, 2017 (the “Agreement”), whereby Arvest agreed to acquire the Company and the Bank.
3.01 The information disclosed in Item 2.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is incorporated by reference herein.
3.03 The information disclosed in Item 2.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is incorporated by reference herein.
5.01 The information disclosed in Item 2.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is incorporated by reference herein.
5.02 Pursuant to the terms of the Agreement, at the Effective Time, each executive officer and each member of the Company’s board of directors ceased to be executive officers and directors of the Company.
bsf20180416_8k.htm
2018-04-028-K2018-04-028.01 Other Events8.01 On April 2, 2018 Bear State Financial, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing that it received all required regulatory approvals for its previously announced merger transaction with Arvest Bank.bsf20180402_8k.htm
2018-02-158-K/A2018-01-182.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On January 18, 2018, Bear State Financial, Inc. (the “Company”) filed a Current Report on Form 8-K (the “Original Form 8-K”) with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) and issued a press release, attached as Exhibit 99.1 to the Original Form 8-K, to report on the Company’s financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2017.bsf20180214_8ka.htm
2018-01-188-K2018-01-182.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On January 18, 2018, Bear State Financial, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing its results of operations for the fiscal quarter and year ended December 31, 2017.bsf20180116_8k.htm
2018-01-178-K2018-01-178.01 Other Events8.01 On January 17, 2018, Bear State Financial, Inc. issued a press release announcing that its Board of Directors authorized a $0.03 cash dividend per share to shareholders of record at the close of business on February 1, 2018 and payable on February 15, 2018.bsf20180116b_8k.htm