Advertisement
Screener

BBX CAPITAL CORP Form 8-K: Current report, 2013

BBX CAPITAL CORP Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2013-12-23: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-12-17; Description 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 2.03.
  • 2013-11-05: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-11-05; Description 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; Details 2.01.
  • 2013-10-25: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-10-21; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2013-10-02: Form 8-K; Period of report 2013-10-02; Description 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Details 2.03.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2013-12-238-K2013-12-172.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant2.03 As previously disclosed, BBX Capital Corporation (the “Company”) holds a 46% equity interest in Woodbridge Holdings, LLC, which owns 100% of Bluegreen Corporation (“Bluegreen”).d648837d8k.htm
2013-11-058-K2013-11-052.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets2.01 On October 30, 2013, Renin Holdings LLC, a newly formed joint venture entity beneficially owned 81% by BBX Capital Corporation (“BBX Capital”) and 19% by BFC Financial Corporation (“BFC”), through newly formed acquisition subsidiaries (Renin Holdings LLC and its acquisition subsidiaries are referred to collectively as the “Purchasers”) completed the previously announced acquisition (the “Transaction”) of substantially all of the assets of Renin Corp. and its subsidiaries (collectively, the “Sellers”) for approximately $14.6 million in cash (the “Transaction Consideration”).bbx-20131105x8k.htm
2013-10-258-K2013-10-218.01 Other Events8.01 On October 21, 2013, a joint venture entity owned 81% by BBX Capital Corporation (“BBX Capital”) and 19% by BFC Financial Corporation (“BFC”), through two newly formed acquisition and operating subsidiaries (collectively, the “Purchasers”), entered into an Asset Purchase Agreement (the “Agreement”) with Renin Corp. and its subsidiaries (collectively, the “Sellers”) which provides for the Purchasers to acquire substantially all of the assets of the Sellers (the “Purchased Assets”).d617851d8k.htm
2013-10-028-K2013-10-022.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant2.03 As previously disclosed, BBX Capital Corporation (“BBX”) holds a 46% equity interest in Woodbridge Holdings, LLC (“Woodbridge”), which owns 100% of Bluegreen Corporation (“Bluegreen”).bbx-20131002x8k.htm
2013-08-308-K2013-08-307.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 As previously disclosed, BBX Capital Corporation (“BBX”) holds a 46% equity interest in Woodbridge Holdings, LLC, which owns 100% of Bluegreen Corporation (“Bluegreen”).d591653d8k.htm
2013-07-108-K2013-07-095.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 The Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”) of BBX Capital Corporation (the “Company”) was held on July 9, 2013.bbx-20130709x8k.htm
2013-06-178-K/A2013-06-172.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets2.01 As described in further detail in the Current Report on Form 8-K of BBX Capital Corporation (the “Company”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 6, 2013 (the “Initial Form 8-K”), the Company invested a total of $71.75 million in Woodbridge Holdings, LLC (“Woodbridge”) on April 2, 2013 in exchange for a 46% equity interest in Woodbridge.bbx-20130617x8ka.htm
2013-06-138-K2013-06-078.01 Other Events8.01 On June 7, 2013, BBX Capital Asset Management, LLC (“CAM”), a wholly owned subsidiary of BBX Capital Corporation (the “Company”), entered into a settlement agreement with respect to litigation between CAM and Daniel S. Catalfumo and certain members of his family and affiliated entities (collectively, “Catalfumo”) relating to the Company’s lending relationship with Catalfumo.d552891d8k.htm
2013-06-078-K2013-06-045.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 8.01 Other Events5.02 (b) At a regular meeting of the Board of Directors of BBX Capital Corporation (the “Company”) held on June 4, 2013, David A. Lieberman provided notice of his resignation from the Company’s Board of Directors.
5.03 (a) On June 4, 2013, the Company’s Board of Directors approved and adopted an amendment to the Company’s Amended and Restated Bylaws (such amendment, the “Bylaw Amendment”).
8.01 As previously disclosed, the Company’s 2013 Annual Meeting of Shareholders will be held on July 9, 2013.
d550804d8k.htm
2013-05-298-K2013-05-295.08 Shareholder Director Nominations5.08 The 2013 Annual Meeting of Shareholders of BBX Capital Corporation (the “Company”) is scheduled to be held on July 9, 2013.d546216d8k.htm
2013-05-138-K2013-05-071.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 8.01 Other Events1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
3.03 On May 7, 2013, prior to the execution of the Merger Agreement, the Company’s board of directors approved, on the recommendation of the Special Committee, an amendment (the “Rights Amendment”) to the Rights Agreement, dated as of February 7, 2013, by and between the Company and American Stock Transfer & Trust Company, LLC, as rights agent (the “Rights Agreement”).
5.02 On May 7, 2013, the Company’s board of directors appointed Norman H. Becker to the board of directors.
8.01 On May 7, 2013, the Company and BFC issued a joint press release announcing their entry into the Merger Agreement.
d536198d8k.htm
2013-04-058-K2013-04-021.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.01 On April 2, 2013, BBX Capital Corporation (the “Company”) entered into a Purchase Agreement (the “Agreement”) with Woodbridge and BFC Financial Corporation (“BFC”).
2.03 The information set forth in Item 2.01 above relating to the Note and the copy of the Note which is filed as Exhibit 10.1 hereto are incorporated into this Item 2.03 by reference.
5.02 On April 2, 2013, D. Keith Cobb provided notice to the Company of his resignation from the Company’s Board of Directors.
d516900d8k.htm
2013-02-078-K2013-02-071.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
3.03 The information included in Item 1.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is incorporated by reference into this Item 3.03.
5.03 In connection with the adoption of the Rights Agreement, on February 7, 2013, the Company amended its Articles of Incorporation to set forth the designation and number of Preferred Shares as well as the relative rights, preferences and limitations of the Preferred Shares.
d482102d8k.htm