Advertisement
Screener

Arch Resources, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report, 2019

Arch Resources, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2019-11-15: Form 8-K; Period of report 2019-11-15; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
  • 2019-10-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2019-10-23; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
  • 2019-10-22: Form 8-K; Period of report 2019-10-22; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2019-09-17: Form 8-K; Period of report 2019-09-17; Description 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; Details 7.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2019-11-158-K2019-11-157.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On November 15, 2019, Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing that it has discontinued longwall operations at its Mountain Laurel mine in Logan County, West Virginia, three months earlier than planned, and is accelerating its planned transition to a room-and-pillar mine.tm1922764-1_8k.htm
2019-10-288-K2019-10-238.01 Other Events8.01 On October 23, 2019, Arch Coal Operations LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”), entered into a definitive agreement to sell its Coal-Mac thermal surface mine in West Virginia for a total purchase price of $10 million – of which $2.5 million will be paid at closing – as part of the Company’s continuing strategy of sharpening its focus on its core coking coal business.tm1920998d1_8k.htm
2019-10-228-K2019-10-222.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On October 22, 2019, Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release containing its third quarter 2019 financial results.tm1920461-1_8k.htm
2019-09-178-K2019-09-177.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Beginning on or about September 17, 2019, and at other times thereafter, members of the senior management team of Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”), will use the attached slides in various investor presentations.tv529501_8k.htm
2019-08-068-K2019-08-067.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Beginning on or about August 6, 2019, and at other times thereafter, members of the senior management team of Arch Coal, Inc. will use the attached slides in various investor presentations.tv526834_8k.htm
2019-07-248-K2019-07-242.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On July 24, 2019, Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release containing its second quarter 2019 financial results.a19-12911_18k.htm
2019-06-198-K/A2019-06-181.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
7.01 On June 19, 2019, Arch issued a press release announcing its entry into the Implementation Agreement.
a19-11759_28ka.htm
2019-06-198-K2019-06-181.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
7.01 On June 19, 2019, Arch issued a press release announcing its entry into the Implementation Agreement.
a19-11759_18k.htm
2019-05-238-K2019-05-237.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Beginning on or about May 23, 2019, and at other times thereafter, members of the senior management team of Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”), will use the attached slides in various investor presentations.a19-10503_18k.htm
2019-05-068-K2019-05-025.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 The annual meeting of stockholders of Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”) was held on May 2, 2019.a19-9450_18k.htm
2019-04-238-K2019-04-232.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On April 23, 2019, Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release containing its first quarter 2019 financial results.a19-8656_18k.htm
2019-03-018-K2019-02-285.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure5.02 On February 28, 2019, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”) increased the size of the Board to nine directors and elected, effective immediately, Holly Keller Koeppel and Robert Brewster Hamill to fill the newly-created vacancies and to serve until the 2019 annual meeting of stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified.
7.01 On February 28, 2019, the Company issued a press release announcing the elections to the Company’s Board as described above.
a19-5696_18k.htm
2019-02-268-K2019-02-267.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 Beginning on or about February 26, 2019, and at other times thereafter, members of the senior management team of Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”), will use the attached slides in various investor presentations.a19-5359_18k.htm
2019-02-148-K2019-02-142.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure2.02 On February 14, 2019, Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release containing its fourth quarter 2018 financial results.
7.01 On February 14, 2019, the Company issued a press release announcing the development of a coking coal mine in Barbour County, West Virginia.
a19-4652_18k.htm
2019-01-028-K2018-12-315.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure5.02 As part of his retirement plan, on December 31, 2018, Mr. Kenneth D. Cochran stepped down from his position as Senior Vice President — Operations of Arch Coal, Inc. (the “Company”).
7.01 On January 2, 2019, the Company issued a press release announcing the hiring of Mr. Paul T. Demzik as the Company’s Chief Commercial Officer.
a18-42016_18k.htm