Advertisement
Screener

2U, INC. Form 8-K: Current report, 2022

2U, INC. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2022-12-20: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-12-20; Description 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; Details 5.03.
  • 2022-11-07: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-11-07; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2022-07-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-06-29; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 2.05 Costs Associated with Exit or Disposal Activities; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 2.02.
  • 2022-06-10: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-06-08; Description 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders; Details 5.03.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2022-12-208-K2022-12-205.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year5.03 On December 20, 2022, the board of directors (the “Board”) of 2U, Inc. (the “Company”) adopted amended and restated bylaws (the “Fifth Amended and Restated Bylaws”), effective immediately.d438263d8k.htm
2022-11-078-K2022-11-072.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 7, 2022, 2U, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing its results for the quarter ended September 30, 2022.d380317d8k.htm
2022-07-288-K2022-06-292.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 2.05 Costs Associated with Exit or Disposal Activities; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers2.02 On July 28, 2022, 2U, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing its results for the quarter ended June 30, 2022.
2.05 On July 28, 2022, the Company announced a plan to accelerate its transition to a platform company (the “2022 Strategic Realignment Plan”).
5.02 On July 27, 2022, Mark Chernis resigned from his position as Chief Operating Officer of the Company to pursue other professional opportunities.
d382333d8k.htm
2022-06-108-K2022-06-085.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.03 As described in Item 5.07 below, at the 2022 annual meeting of stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”) of 2U, Inc. (the “Company”) held on June 8, 2022, the Company’s stockholders approved an amendment (the “Declassification Amendment”) to the Company’s Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Certificate of Incorporation”) to declassify the Company’s board of directors (the “Board”) and provide for the annual election of directors after the expiration of their current terms.
5.07 The 2022 Annual Meeting of the Company was held on Wednesday, June 8, 2022 at 3:00 p.m., Eastern time.
d283597d8k.htm
2022-05-058-K2022-05-052.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 5, 2022, 2U, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing its results for the quarter ended March 31, 2022.d322258d8k.htm
2022-04-158-K2022-04-155.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On April 15, 2022, John Ellis resigned from his position as Chief Accounting Officer of 2U, Inc. (the “Company”), effective April 30, 2022, to pursue other professional opportunities.d305636d8k.htm
2022-02-098-K2022-02-092.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 9, 2022, 2U, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing its results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2021.d259606d8k.htm
2022-01-268-K/A2021-11-169.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits9.01 (a) Financial Statements of Businesses Acquired: The audited financial statements of edX as of June 30, 2021 and for the year ended June 30, 2021 are filed as Exhibit 99.2 to this Amendment No. 1 and are incorporated herein by reference.d289191d8ka.htm