Marcato Capital Management LP historic quarter change: USA Stocks, Added
In share positions in stocks (listed in the US), over 13 quarters from 2013-06-30 to 2016-09-30, Marcato Capital Management LP opened 22 positions, added to 32, reduced 19 and sold out of 13.
- Q3 2016: Stock VRTS; Country of operation United States; Class COM; Shares before 79,205.
- Q3 2016: Stock BLDR; Country of operation United States; Class COM; Shares before 507,000.
- Q3 2016: Stock LIND; Country of operation United States; Class COM; Shares before 345,000.
- Q2 2016: Stock GT; Country of operation United States; Class COM; Shares before 4,874,200.
Each consecutive pair of Form 13F-HR filings compared (SEC CIK 1541996), 13 quarters: Q3 2016 (2016-06-30 to 2016-09-30, filed 2016-11-14); Q2 2016 (2016-03-31 to 2016-06-30, filed 2016-08-15); Q1 2016 (2015-12-31 to 2016-03-31, filed 2016-05-16); Q4 2015 (2015-09-30 to 2015-12-31, filed 2016-02-16); Q3 2015 (2015-06-30 to 2015-09-30, filed 2015-11-16); Q2 2015 (2015-03-31 to 2015-06-30, filed 2015-08-14); Q1 2015 (2014-12-31 to 2015-03-31, filed 2015-05-15); Q4 2014 (2014-09-30 to 2014-12-31, filed 2015-02-17); Q3 2014 (2014-06-30 to 2014-09-30, filed 2014-11-13); Q2 2014 (2014-03-31 to 2014-06-30, filed 2014-08-14); Q1 2014 (2013-12-31 to 2014-03-31, filed 2014-05-15); Q4 2013 (2013-09-30 to 2013-12-31, filed 2014-02-14); Q3 2013 (2013-06-30 to 2013-09-30, filed 2013-11-14). Rows for the same security, class and put/call are added together. Value change is the filed value at each quarter end, so it includes the price move. Only the filings held here are compared; the firm's 13F-HR filings go back to the quarter ended 2011-12-31.
| Quarter | Stock | Country of operation | Class | Shares before | Shares after | Share change | Value before | Value after | Value change | Filed |
|---|
| Q3 2016 | VRTS VIRTUS INVT PARTNERS INC | United States | COM | 79,205 | 83,555 | +4,350 | $5,638,000 | $8,177,000 | +$2,539,000 | 2016-11-14 |
|---|
| Q3 2016 | BLDR BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC | United States | COM | 507,000 | 534,500 | +27,500 | $5,704,000 | $6,152,000 | +$448,000 | 2016-11-14 |
|---|
| Q3 2016 | LIND LINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS I | United States | COM | 345,000 | 363,500 | +18,500 | $3,322,000 | $3,272,000 | -$50,000 | 2016-11-14 |
|---|
| Q2 2016 | GT GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO | United States | COM | 4,874,200 | 4,928,477 | +54,277 | $160,751,000 | $126,465,000 | -$34,286,000 | 2016-08-15 |
|---|
| Q2 2016 | BLDR BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC | United States | COM | 415,000 | 507,000 | +92,000 | $4,677,000 | $5,704,000 | +$1,027,000 | 2016-08-15 |
|---|
| Q2 2016 | VRTS VIRTUS INVT PARTNERS INC | United States | COM | 59,305 | 79,205 | +19,900 | $4,632,000 | $5,638,000 | +$1,006,000 | 2016-08-15 |
|---|
| Q2 2016 | LIND LINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS I | United States | COM | 250,000 | 345,000 | +95,000 | $2,485,000 | $3,322,000 | +$837,000 | 2016-08-15 |
|---|
| Q1 2016 | M MACYS INC | United States | COM | 2,234,491 | 2,514,826 | +280,335 | $78,162,000 | $110,879,000 | +$32,717,000 | 2016-05-16 |
|---|
| Q1 2016 | LBRDK LIBERTY BROADBAND CORP | United States | COM SER C | 891,512 | 1,168,825 | +277,313 | $46,234,000 | $67,733,000 | +$21,499,000 | 2016-05-16 |
|---|
| Q1 2016 | LBRDA LIBERTY BROADBAND CORP | United States | COM SER A | 432,382 | 589,439 | +157,057 | $22,333,000 | $34,282,000 | +$11,949,000 | 2016-05-16 |
|---|
| Q1 2016 | BLDR BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC | United States | COM | 120,000 | 415,000 | +295,000 | $1,330,000 | $4,677,000 | +$3,347,000 | 2016-05-16 |
|---|
| Q1 2016 | VRTS VIRTUS INVT PARTNERS INC | United States | COM | 46,105 | 59,305 | +13,200 | $5,415,000 | $4,632,000 | -$783,000 | 2016-05-16 |
|---|
| Q4 2015 | LPLA LPL FINL HLDGS INC | United States | COM | 550,000 | 6,046,856 | +5,496,856 | $21,874,000 | $257,898,000 | +$236,024,000 | 2016-02-16 |
|---|
| Q4 2015 | LBRDK LIBERTY BROADBAND CORP | United States | COM SER C | 599,419 | 891,512 | +292,093 | $30,672,000 | $46,234,000 | +$15,562,000 | 2016-02-16 |
|---|
| Q4 2015 | LBRDA LIBERTY BROADBAND CORP | United States | COM SER A | 269,202 | 432,382 | +163,180 | $13,848,000 | $22,333,000 | +$8,485,000 | 2016-02-16 |
|---|
| Q4 2015 | VRTS VIRTUS INVT PARTNERS INC | United States | COM | 41,005 | 46,105 | +5,100 | $4,121,000 | $5,415,000 | +$1,294,000 | 2016-02-16 |
|---|
| Q4 2015 | BLD TOPBUILD CORP | United States | COM | 41,050 | 46,050 | +5,000 | $1,271,000 | $1,417,000 | +$146,000 | 2016-02-16 |
|---|
| Q3 2015 | CAR AVIS BUDGET GROUP | United States | COM | 3,963,000 | 5,717,175 | +1,754,175 | $174,689,000 | $249,726,000 | +$75,037,000 | 2015-11-16 |
|---|
| Q3 2015 | BNY BANK NEW YORK MELLON CORP | United States | COM | 18,358,058 | 18,427,058 | +69,000 | $770,488,000 | $721,419,000 | -$49,069,000 | 2015-11-16 |
|---|
| Q4 2014 | CAR AVIS BUDGET GROUP | United States | COM | 2,997,160 | 3,343,560 | +346,400 | $164,514,000 | $221,778,000 | +$57,264,000 | 2015-02-17 |
|---|
| Q4 2014 | BNY BANK NEW YORK MELLON CORP | United States | COM | 17,767,368 | 18,001,358 | +233,990 | $688,130,000 | $730,315,000 | +$42,185,000 | 2015-02-17 |
|---|
| Q3 2014 | LEA LEAR CORP | United States | COM NEW | 1,099,682 | 3,631,167 | +2,531,485 | $98,224,000 | $313,769,000 | +$215,545,000 | 2014-11-13 |
|---|
| Q3 2014 | CAR AVIS BUDGET GROUP | United States | COM | 2,050,201 | 2,997,160 | +946,959 | $122,376,000 | $164,514,000 | +$42,138,000 | 2014-11-13 |
|---|
| Q3 2014 | MTN VAIL RESORTS INC | United States | COM | 1,508,063 | 1,688,063 | +180,000 | $116,392,000 | $146,456,000 | +$30,064,000 | 2014-11-13 |
|---|
| Q3 2014 | GT GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO | United States | COM | 10,966,078 | 12,437,753 | +1,471,675 | $304,638,000 | $280,907,000 | -$23,731,000 | 2014-11-13 |
|---|
| Q2 2014 | GT GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO | United States | COM | 8,916,234 | 10,966,078 | +2,049,844 | $232,981,000 | $304,638,000 | +$71,657,000 | 2014-08-14 |
|---|
| Q2 2014 | MTN VAIL RESORTS INC | United States | COM | 1,427,825 | 1,508,063 | +80,238 | $99,519,000 | $116,392,000 | +$16,873,000 | 2014-08-14 |
|---|
| Q2 2014 | VYX NCR CORP NEW | United States | COM | 10,300,488 | 10,850,488 | +550,000 | $376,483,000 | $380,744,000 | +$4,261,000 | 2014-08-14 |
|---|
| Q1 2014 | VYX NCR CORP NEW | United States | COM | 8,080,344 | 10,300,488 | +2,220,144 | $275,217,000 | $376,483,000 | +$101,266,000 | 2014-05-15 |
|---|
| Q4 2013 | MTN Vail Resorts Inc | United States | COM | 2,357,201 | 2,547,825 | +190,624 | $163,543,000 | $191,673,000 | +$28,130,000 | 2014-02-14 |
|---|
| Q4 2013 | VYX NCR Corp New | United States | COM | 6,412,059 | 8,080,344 | +1,668,285 | $253,982,000 | $275,217,000 | +$21,235,000 | 2014-02-14 |
|---|
| Q3 2013 | URI United Rentals, Inc. | United States | COM | 3,577,889 | 4,405,230 | +827,341 | $178,572,000 | $256,781,000 | +$78,209,000 | 2013-11-14 |
|---|
Similar Firms
| Firm Name | Country | 13F Value | Holdings |
|---|
| Not available yet |