Advertisement
Screener

CASPER SLEEP INC. Form 8-K: Current report

CASPER SLEEP INC. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2022-01-28: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-01-27; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2022-01-25: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-01-25; Description 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 1.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 3.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.01 Changes in Control of Registrant; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year; Details 1.01.
  • 2022-01-19: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-01-19; Description 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
  • 2022-01-11: Form 8-K; Period of report 2022-01-11; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2022-01-288-K2022-01-275.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 Michael Monahan, the Chief Financial Officer and director of Casper Sleep Inc. (the “Company”), notified the Company that he expects to resign from such positions effective March 31, 2022, or at a later date to be mutually agreed in writing between Mr. Monahan and the Company, which shall not be, in any event, later than November 1, 2022.brhc10033206_8k.htm
2022-01-258-K2022-01-251.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 1.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 3.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing; 3.03 Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders; 5.01 Changes in Control of Registrant; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 5.03 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year1.01 The information provided in the Introductory Note of this Current Report on Form 8-K (this “Current Report”) is incorporated herein by reference.
1.02 The information provided in the Introductory Note of this Current Report is incorporated herein by reference.
2.01 The information set forth in the Introductory Note and in Items 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03 and 8.01 of this Current Report is incorporated herein by reference.
3.01 The information set forth under Item 2.01 of this Current Report is incorporated by reference into this Item 3.01.
3.03 The information set forth in the Introductory Note and under Items 2.01, 3.01 and 5.03 of this Current Report is incorporated by reference into this Item 3.03.
5.01 The information set forth in the Introductory Note and the information set forth under Items 1.01, 1.02, 2.01, 3.03 and 5.02 of this Current Report is incorporated by reference into this Item 5.01.
5.02 The information set forth in the Introductory Note and Item 2.01 of this Current Report is incorporated by reference into this Item 5.02.
5.03 The information set forth in the Introductory Note and Item 2.01 of this Current Report is incorporated by reference into this Item 5.03.
brhc10033043_8k.htm
2022-01-198-K2022-01-195.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holdersbrhc10032952_form8k.htm
2022-01-118-K2022-01-118.01 Other Events8.01 On December 14, 2021, Casper Sleep Inc. (“Casper” or the “Company”) filed a Definitive Proxy Statement on Schedule 14A with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) in connection with the Agreement and Plan of Merger (as it may be amended from time to time, the “Merger Agreement”) dated as of November 14, 2021, by and among Marlin Parent, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Parent”), Marlin Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly-owned subsidiary of Parent (“Merger Sub”), and Casper.brhc10032724_8k.htm
2021-11-158-K/A2021-11-141.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.tm2132922d3_8k.htm
2021-11-158-K2021-11-141.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into Material Definitive Agreement.
2.02 On November 15, 2021, Casper Sleep Inc. announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2021.
2.03 The disclosure set forth above under Item 1.01 under “Bridge Financing; Amendment to Credit Agreement” is hereby incorporated by reference into this Item 2.03.
5.02 On November 14, 2021, Philip Krim, Chief Executive Officer the Company, notified the Board of his decision to retire from such position effective as of November 15, 2021 (the “Transition Date”).
7.01 On November 15, 2021 the Company issued a press release announcing entry into the Merger Agreement.
tm2132922d1_8k.htm
2021-10-228-K2021-10-181.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.cspr-20211018.htm
2021-08-108-K2021-08-102.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 10, 2021, Casper Sleep Inc. announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2021.cspr-20210810.htm
2021-06-118-K2021-06-105.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 On June 10, 2021, Casper Sleep Inc. (the “Company”) held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders.a2021annualmeeting8-k.htm
2021-05-138-K2021-05-132.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 13, 2021, Casper Sleep Inc. announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2021.a1q21earningsrelease8-k.htm
2021-02-248-K2021-02-242.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 24, 2021, Casper Sleep Inc. announced its financial results for the quarter and full year ended December 31, 2020.a4qy2020earningsrelease.htm
2021-02-128-K2021-02-118.01 Other Events8.01 The Board of Directors of Casper Sleep Inc. (the “Company”) has established June 10, 2021 as the date of the Company’s 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the “2021 Annual Meeting”).a8-kfiling21221asm.htm
2021-01-158-K2021-01-155.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On January 15, 2021, Neil Parikh resigned as the Chief Strategy Officer of Casper Sleep Inc. (the “Company”), effective January 31, 2021.form8-knparikh11521.htm
2020-11-168-K2020-11-162.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 16, 2020, Casper Sleep Inc. announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2020.a2020q3earningspressre.htm
2020-11-128-K2020-11-101.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.03 The disclosure set forth above under Item 1.01 is hereby incorporated by reference into this Item 2.03.
form8-kabl111020.htm
2020-08-268-K2020-08-265.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 On August 25, 2020, Stuart Brown resigned as the Interim Chief Financial Officer of Casper Sleep Inc. (the “Company”), and the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of the Company appointed Michael Monahan as the Chief Financial Officer, in each case effective August 31, 2020.form8-k82620cfoappt.htm
2020-08-118-K2020-08-112.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On August 11, 2020, Casper Sleep Inc. announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2020.cspr-20200811.htm
2020-06-238-K2020-06-237.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On June 23, 2020, Casper Sleep Inc. posted an investor presentation to its website (ir.casper.com).form8-k62320investorpr.htm
2020-05-128-K2020-05-122.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 12, 2020, Casper Sleep Inc. announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2020.cspr-20200512.htm
2020-04-218-K2020-04-212.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers2.02 On April 21, 2020, Casper Sleep Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing the Company’s preliminary cash position as of March 31, 2020 and that the Company expects its net revenue and adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended March 31, 2020 to be in line with its previously issued guidance ranges.
5.02 On April 21, 2020, Gregory Macfarlane resigned as the Company’s Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer, effective May 15, 2020 (the “Transition Date”).
tm2016530-1_8k.htm
2020-03-308-K2020-03-307.01 Regulation FD Disclosure7.01 On March 30, 2020, Casper Sleep Inc. (the “Company”) announced that it is taking additional measures in response to the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.tm2014212-1_8k.htm
2020-03-198-K2020-03-192.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On March 19, 2020, Casper Sleep Inc. announced its financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2019.tm2013160-1_8k.htm