Advertisement
Screener

ANSYS, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report, 2024

ANSYS, Inc. Form 8-K: Current report

Filings on SEC EDGAR, newest first; amendments sit with their base form. Values are as filed.

  • 2024-12-27: Form 8-K; Period of report 2024-12-23; Description 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Details 5.02.
  • 2024-11-06: Form 8-K; Period of report 2024-11-06; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2024-07-31: Form 8-K; Period of report 2024-07-31; Description 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Details 2.02.
  • 2024-07-12: Form 8-K; Period of report 2024-07-10; Description 8.01 Other Events; Details 8.01.
FiledFormPeriod of reportDescriptionDetailsDocument
2024-12-278-K2024-12-235.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers5.02 As previously disclosed, on January 15, 2024, ANSYS, Inc. (the “Company”) entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”) by and among the Company, Synopsys, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Parent”), and ALTA Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (“Merger Sub”).ef20040675_8k.htm
2024-11-068-K2024-11-062.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On November 6, 2024, ANSYS, Inc. ("Ansys") issued a press release announcing financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2024.anss-20241106.htm
2024-07-318-K2024-07-312.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On July 31, 2024, ANSYS, Inc. ("Ansys") issued a press release announcing financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2024.anss-20240731.htm
2024-07-128-K2024-07-108.01 Other Events8.01 As previously announced, on January 15, 2024, ANSYS, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company” or “Ansys”), entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”), with Synopsys, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Synopsys” or “Parent”), and ALTA Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Synopsys (“Merger Sub”).ef20032436_8k.htm
2024-06-118-K2024-06-075.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07 On June 7, 2024, ANSYS, Inc. (“Ansys” or the “Company”) held its 2024 annual meeting of stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”) to consider and vote on the matters listed below.anss-20240607.htm
2024-05-228-K2024-05-225.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders; 8.01 Other Events5.07 On May 22, 2024, ANSYS, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company” or “Ansys”), held a special meeting of stockholders (the “Special Meeting”) to consider certain proposals related to the Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”), dated as of January 15, 2024, by and among Ansys, Synopsys, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Synopsys” or “Parent”), and ALTA Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Synopsys (“Merger Sub”), pursuant to which Merger Sub will merge with and into Ansys (the “Merger”), with Ansys surviving the Merger as a wholly owned subsidiary of Synopsys.
8.01 The information set forth in Item 5.07 is incorporated by reference herein.
ef20029630_8k.htm
2024-05-168-K2024-05-148.01 Other Events8.01 As previously announced, on January 15, 2024, ANSYS, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company” or “Ansys”), entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”), with Synopsys, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Synopsys” or “Parent”), and ALTA Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Synopsys (“Merger Sub”).ef20029334_8k.htm
2024-05-138-K2024-05-138.01 Other Events8.01 As previously announced, on January 15, 2024, ANSYS, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company” or “Ansys”), entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”), with Synopsys, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Synopsys” or “Parent”), and ALTA Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Synopsys (“Merger Sub”).ef20028981_8k.htm
2024-05-018-K2024-05-012.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On May 1, 2024, ANSYS, Inc. ("Ansys") issued a press release announcing financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2024.anss-20240501.htm
2024-02-218-K2024-02-212.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition2.02 On February 21, 2024, ANSYS, Inc. ("Ansys") issued a press release announcing financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.anss-20240221.htm
2024-02-208-K2024-02-155.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure5.02 On February 15, 2024, ANSYS, Inc.’s (the “Company”) Board of Directors (the “Board”) appointed Rachel Pyles as Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President of Finance of the Company, effective as of February 22, 2024 (the “Transition Date”).
7.01 On February 20, 2024, the Company issued a press release announcing Ms. Pyles’ appointment as the Company’s Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President of Finance.
d783721d8k.htm
2024-01-168-K2024-01-151.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement.
2.02 On January 16, 2024, Ansys’ determined that preliminary results indicate fourth quarter annual contract value (“ACV”) is expected to exceed the high end of guidance provided in November 2023, which is expected to result in ACV for fiscal year 2023 of approximately $2.3 billion and ACV growth of approximately 13%.
7.01 On January 16, 2024, Ansys and Synopsys jointly issued a press release announcing the execution of the Merger Agreement.
d706106d8k.htm